Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Osmar Luís Nascimento Gotardi-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: In the Brazilian basic education scenario, the aversion that students have towards studying content proposed in Science Teaching is still visible, which can be explained, in part, by the strictly traditional way in which teachers approach these contents. This context is also pertinent to schools whose curricular guidelines are guided by the principles of Rural Education, so that it becomes essential that teachers in these institutions develop pedagogical practices contextualized in favor of the real needs of rural subjects. Considering that teaching practice and training are interconnected, the objective was to understand how the transposition is outlined between what is stated in pedagogical projects and in the documents proposed for continuing teacher training, and what is narrated by Biology, Chemistry and Earth-Life-Work teachers about their pedagogical practice in rural schools in the Mato Grosso do Sul municipalities of Fátima do Sul and Vicentina, with regard to the approach to issues focused on the rural context, especially on the pesticide topic. This objective was structured in convergence with the intention of generating understandings and reflections about the line of teacher training, contributing knowledge to rural teachers and, indirectly, trying to alleviate students' aversion to studying the contents involved in Science Teaching. The research was guided, among others, by the theoretical references of Miguel Arroyo, Roseli Caldart, Mônica Molina, Paulo Freire, Kenneth Zeichner, Maurice Tardif, José Gimeno Sacristán and Hugh Lacey. Qualitative in nature, it was an incorporated single case study, having as its context the region of Fátima do Sul and Vicentina and involving three units of analysis: a school in the Fatimassulense district of Culturama and two schools in the Vincentian districts of São José and Vila Rica. Furthermore, relying on an analytical proposal guided by three dimensions: Prescribed curriculum I, in which the study of the pedagogical projects of each school was carried out; Prescribed curriculum II, in which the analysis of the documents proposed by the state education department for continuing education in those schools was presented; and Real narrated curriculum, in which reports and questionnaires applied to participating teachers were analyzed, seeking to triangulate the information here. As a methodology for information analyzing, document analysis was used to deal with the first two dimensions and Discursive Textual Analysis with regard to the third dimension mentioned above. From the analytical process, it was found that the participating teachers use a multiplicity of methodologies in their pedagogical practice, which range from textual readings to the creation and maintenance of the school garden, in which they seek to discuss with students environmental and cultural aspects that cross the rural environment. However, the lack of presentation of any more specific or differentiated methodology, in which the pesticide topic had been covered in greater detail, demonstrated that this topic is still far from the pedagogical practice of those teachers. Aspects that helped to understand the reasons for this practice include the presence, or not, of the mobilization of teaching knowledge in pedagogical practice and factors that refer to institutional working conditions and the curricular organization of the rural school. From the triangulation of information between the constituted dimensions, it was understood that the absence, in Prescribed curriculum I, of an approach involving Rural Education in the item intended to discuss the continued training of teachers, as well as the predominant absence of that approach in Prescribed curriculum II, are potentially transposed to the pedagogical practice narrated by teachers, demonstrating that the approach to the pesticide topic in the teaching of Biology, Chemistry and Earth-Life-Work enhances the teaching and learning process in rural schools of Fátima do Sul and Vicentina, it is necessary that teacher training is aligned with the principles of Rural Education.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Formação de professores, Educação no/do Campo, Agrotóxicos-
dc.title: A FORMAÇÃO DO PROFESSOR DE BIOLOGIA, QUÍMICA E TERRA-VIDA-TRABALHO PARA ATUAÇÃO NA EDUCAÇÃO NO/DO CAMPO: COMPREENSÕES E REFLEXÕES ACERCA DA ABORDAGEM DO TEMA AGROTÓXICO NAS ESCOLAS NO/DO CAMPO DE FÁTIMA DO SUL E VICENTINA (MS)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ademir de Souza Pereira-
dc.description.resumo: No cenário da educação básica brasileira, ainda é visível a aversão que estudantes apresentam pelo estudo de conteúdos propostos no Ensino de Ciências, o que pode ser explicado, em partes, pela forma estritamente tradicional de abordagem desses conteúdos pelo professor. Tal contexto é também pertinente às escolas cujas diretrizes curriculares são norteadas pelos princípios da Educação no/do Campo, de maneira que se torna primordial que os professores dessas instituições desenvolvam práticas pedagógicas contextualizadas em prol das reais necessidades dos sujeitos campesinos. Considerando que a prática e a formação docentes estão interligadas, objetivou-se compreender o modo como se delineia a transposição entre o que está posto nos projetos pedagógicos e nos documentos propostos para as formações continuadas de professores, e o que é narrado pelos docentes de Biologia, Química e Terra-Vida-Trabalho sobre a sua prática pedagógica nas escolas no/do campo dos municípios sul-mato-grossenses de Fátima do Sul e Vicentina, no que concerne à abordagem das questões voltadas ao contexto do campo, em especial sobre o tema agrotóxico. Tal objetivo estruturou-se em convergência à intenção de gerar compreensões e reflexões acerca da linha de formação docente, contribuindo com conhecimentos aos professores no/do campo e, indiretamente, tentando amenizar a aversão dos estudantes pelo estudo dos conteúdos envolvidos no Ensino de Ciências. A pesquisa balizou-se, dentre outros, pelos referenciais teóricos de Miguel Arroyo, Roseli Caldart, Mônica Molina, Paulo Freire, Kenneth Zeichner, Maurice Tardif, José Gimeno Sacristán e Hugh Lacey. De natureza qualitativa, tratou-se de um estudo de caso único incorporado, tendo como contexto a região de Fátima do Sul e Vicentina e envolvendo três unidades de análise: uma escola do distrito fatimassulense de Culturama e duas escolas dos distritos vicentinos de São José e Vila Rica. Ainda, contando com uma proposta analítica balizada por três dimensões: Currículo prescrito I, em que realizou-se o estudo dos projetos pedagógicos de cada escola; Currículo prescrito II, na qual apresentou-se a análise dos documentos propostos pela secretaria estadual de educação para as formações continuadas daquelas escolas; e Currículo real narrado, em que foram analisados relatos e questionários aplicados aos docentes participantes, buscando-se fazer aqui a triangulação das informações. Como metodologia de análise de informações, utilizou-se da análise documental para tratar das duas primeiras dimensões e da Análise Textual Discursiva no que tange à terceira dimensão supramencionada. Do processo analítico, obteve-se que os professores participantes utilizam uma multiplicidade de metodologias em sua prática pedagógica, as quais abarcam desde leituras textuais até a criação e manutenção da horta escolar, em que procuram discorrer com os estudantes aspectos ambientais e culturais que atravessam o ambiente campesino. Contudo, a ausência da exposição de alguma metodologia mais específica ou diferenciada, em que o tema agrotóxico tivesse sido abordado com maior detalhamento, demonstrou que tal tema ainda está longínquo da prática pedagógica daqueles docentes. Como aspectos que auxiliaram a entender as razões dessa prática, estão a presença, ou não, da mobilização de saberes docentes na prática pedagógica e fatores que remetem às condições institucionais de trabalho e à organização curricular da escola no/do campo. Da triangulação das informações entre as dimensões constituídas, compreendeu-se que a ausência, em Currículo prescrito I, de abordagem envolvendo a Educação no/do Campo no item destinado a discorrer sobre a formação continuada de professores, bem como a predominante ausência da referida abordagem em Currículo prescrito II, são potencialmente transpostas para a prática pedagógica narrada pelos docentes, demonstrando que para que a abordagem do tema agrotóxico no ensino de Biologia, Química e Terra-Vida-Trabalho potencialize o processo de ensino e aprendizagem nas escolas no/do campo de Fátima do Sul e Vicentina, é necessário que a formação docente seja alinhada aos princípios da Educação no/do Campo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR