https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8450
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Almeida, Karina da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Research on museum spaces has highlighted the rise and recognition of their educational potential. However, it is also perceived the concern with certain issues of the organization of these environments. On the other hand, little is known about the formation, conceptions and profile of museum educators. And it was thinking about this lack that this research was proposed, by which it is questioned: Who are the educators of the museums of Mato Grosso do Sul? What are your conceptions about museums and the theme of Environmental Education in this space. Do these educators consider interdisciplinary knowledge to teach? Thus, this research aimed to investigate the profile, conceptions and actions of museum educators from three museums in Mato Grosso do Sul. The research is of qualitative-quantitative approach and the target audience of the investigation is formed by managers and educators, who work in the Museum of Don Bosco Cultures (MCDB), Museum of Archaeology of UFMS (MUARQ) and the Museum of History of the Pantanal (MUHPAN). The data collection instrument used in the research was a semi-structured questionnaire with open and closed questions applied through the Google Forms platform, in addition to a semi-structured interview The data were analyzed through the technique of content analysis (Bardin, 2011), whose dimensions of analysis were selected a priori following the reference of Silva (2007), which classifies three distinct typologies of conceptions of environmental education, they are: Conservative Conception, Pragmatic Conception and Critical Conception. The results showed that in general, museum educators are mostly students, either from undergraduate and/or graduate courses, who have a temporary bond performing the function of interns, or in a smaller number effective bond as professionals. In addition, the research showed that these professionals yearn for improvements and appreciation of their profession. And with regard to the conceptions about interdisciplinarity and environmental education, the results show the existence of conceptual misconceptions, gaps in training and the need for promotion and lack of provision of specific training for this target audience. It is expected that the reflections from this research will foster improvements in the training of museum educators, especially to perform critical Environmental Education, these professionals play an important role in the democratization and popularization of culture and science for the whole society. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação Museal | - |
dc.subject | Espaços Não Formais de Educação | - |
dc.subject | Formação Inicial e Continuada | - |
dc.title | Concepções e perfil de educadores museais de Mato Grosso do Sul, sob a perspectiva interdisciplinar da educação ambiental crítica | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wiziack, Suzete Rosana de Castro | - |
dc.description.resumo | As pesquisas acerca dos espaços museais vem destacando a ascensão e o reconhecimento do potencial educativo dos mesmos. No entanto, também é percebida a preocupação com certas questões da organização desses ambientes. Em contrapartida, no que diz respeito à formação, concepções e o perfil dos educadores museais pouco se sabe. E foi pensando nessa carência que esta pesquisa foi proposta, pela qual questiona-se: Quem são os educadores dos museus de Mato Grosso do Sul? Quais são suas concepções a respeito dos museus e da temática Educação Ambiental nesse espaço. Esses educadores consideram o saber interdisciplinar para ensinar? Dessa forma, esta pesquisa objetivou investigar o perfil, concepções e ações dos educadores museais de três museus de Mato Grosso do Sul. A pesquisa é de abordagem quali-quantitativa e o público-alvo da investigação é formado por gestores e educadores, que atuam no Museu das Culturas Dom Bosco (MCDB), Museu de Arqueologia da UFMS (MUARQ) e o Museu de História do Pantanal (MUHPAN). O instrumento de coleta de dados utilizado na pesquisa foi um questionário semiestruturado com questões abertas e fechadas aplicado por meio da plataforma Google Forms, além de uma entrevista semiestruturada Os dados foram analisados através da técnica de análise de conteúdo (Bardin, 2011), cuja as dimensões de análise foram selecionadas a priori seguindo-se o referencial de Silva (2007), que classifica três tipologias distintas de concepções de educação ambiental, são elas: Concepção Conservadora, Concepção Pragmática e Concepção Crítica. Os resultados apontaram que de forma geral os educadores museais majoritariamente são estudantes, seja da graduação e/ou pós graduação, que possuem vínculo temporário desempenhando a função de estagiários, ou em menor número vínculo efetivo como profissionais concursados. Além disso, a pesquisa evidenciou que estes profissionais anseiam melhorias e a valorização de sua profissão. E no que tange às concepções sobre interdisciplinaridade e educação ambiental, os resultados evidenciam a existência de equívocos conceituais, lacunas na formação e a necessidade da promoção e ausência de oferta de capacitações específicas para este público alvo. Espera-se que as reflexões oriundas dessa pesquisa fomentem melhorias na formação dos educadores museais, sobretudo, para desempenharem a Educação Ambiental crítica, haja vista que, estes profissionais, que exercem um importante papel na democratização e popularização da cultura e ciência para toda sociedade. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino-Aprendizagem | - |