Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Thiago Weslei de Almeida Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: In this research, our objective was to defend the thesis that the category of belonging to science, stemming from the epistemological construct of Prigogine, should be considered in propositions within the field of teacher education in Science Education. Its existence directly influences the professional profile adopted by teachers in their teaching practices. This thesis comprises seven articles. In the first article, Possible Contributions of Ilya Prigogine to the Consolidation of a Genuine Philosophy of Chemistry, we highlighted the use of Prigogine as a theoretical reference in the field of Science Education. This article is an integral part of the thesis's history and allowed the researcher to identify the current research problem. The second article, Pleasure, Prigogine!, presents the main contributions of Prigoginian epistemology, along with its principal criticisms, potentialities, and limitations. This article is included in the research because the assimilation of Prigogine's theoretical assumptions was necessary for a thorough understanding of their use during the thesis development. The third article, The Theoretical Assumptions of Ilya Prigogine and Critical Epistemology – A Dialogue of Convergences, demonstrates that Prigogine can be employed as a progressive epistemological theoretical reference. We included this article to investigate if the conceptions of belonging and Education adopted by researchers align with the Prigoginian reference. The fourth article, Analyses and Reflections on the Presence of Prigoginian Epistemological References in Theses and Dissertations in the field of Science Education, aimed to highlight the use of Prigogine as a theoretical reference in the field of Science Education. Through this article, we concluded that, despite its relevance, Prigogine's theoretical framework is underexplored in the domain of Science Education. The fifth article, The Teacher's Belonging to the Science They Teach – An Analysis from the Prigoginian Epistemological Perspective, discussed and problematized the interconnections between belonging, science, and the teacher who imparts this science. This article supported the central thesis discussion, connecting Prigoginian thought to belonging and the science perception of science teachers. In the sixth article, Understanding Epistemological Belonging in Teacher Training Models Synthesized by Contreras, we examined the presence and/or absence of the "belonging to science" category in the three teacher practice comprehension models synthesized by Contreras. This article confirmed our hypothesis of the neglect of the "belonging" category in the mentioned models. Through the construction and presentation of these six articles, we weave a narrative that reinforces our thesis that belonging has the potential to influence teaching professionalism. Finally, we believe that this doctoral thesis, by establishing the work of Prigogine as a new theoretical reference and suggesting various perspectives for research using this theoretical framework, positions our research as an innovation in Science Education and a potential theoretical reference for new research within this field.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação em Ciências. Epistemologia. Formação de Professores.-
dc.title: O PERTENCIMENTO DOCENTE À CIÊNCIA QUE SE ENSINA - UMA ANÁLISE SOB A ÓPTICA EPISTEMOLÓGICA PRIGOGINIANApt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nadia Cristina Guimaraes Errobidart-
dc.description.resumo: Nesta pesquisa tivemos como objetivo defender a tese de que a categoria pertencimento à ciência, advinda do constructo epistemológico prigoginiano, deve ser considerada nas proposições feitas no campo da formação de professores da área de Educação em Ciências, pois a sua existência interfere diretamente no perfil profissional tomado pelo professor em seu fazer docente. Esta tese é composta por seis artigos. No primeiro artigo, Possíveis contribuições de Ilya Prigogine para a consolidação de uma filosofia propriamente Química, evidenciamos a utilização de Prigogine como referencial teórico no campo de Educação em Ciências. Este artigo faz parte da história desta tese e oportunizou o pesquisador a encontrar o problema de pesquisa atual. No segundo artigo, Prazer, Prigogine!, apresentamos as principais contribuições da epistemologia prigoginiana, assim como as principais críticas a essa postura, as potencialidades e as limitações. Este artigo compõe a pesquisa, pois a assimilação dos pressupostos teóricos de Prigogine se fez necessária para a compreensão assertiva de sua utilização durante o desenvolvimento da tese. O terceiro artigo, Os pressupostos teóricos de Ilya Prigogine e a epistemologia crítica – um diálogo de convergências?, mostra que Prigogine pode ser utilizado como um referencial teórico epistemológico de cunho progressista. Inserimos este artigo porque queríamos compreender se a concepção de pertencimento e de Educação adotadas pelos pesquisadores dialogavam com o referencial prigoginiano. O quarto artigo, Análises e reflexões sobre a presença do referencial epistemológico prigoginiano nas teses e dissertações da área de Educação em Ciências, se ateve a evidenciar a utilização de Prigogine como referencial teórico no campo de Educação em Ciências. Por meio deste artigo concluímos que, apesar de sua pertinência, o arcabouço teórico prigoginiano é pouco explorado no domínio da Educação em Ciências. A incumbência do quinto artigo, O pertencimento do docente à ciência que ele ensina – uma análise a partir da perspectiva epistemológica prigoginiana, foi a de discutir e problematizar os entrelaçamentos entre o pertencimento, a ciência e o docente que ensina essa ciência. Este artigo subsidiou a proposta central de discussão da tese, conectando o pensamento-Prigogine ao pertencimento e à percepção de ciência do docente de ciências. No sexto artigo, A compreensão do pertencimento epistemológico nos modelos formativos de professores sintetizados por Contreras, verificamos a presença e/ou ausência da categoria pertencimento à ciência nos três modelos de compreensão da prática docente sintetizados por Contreras. Este artigo ratificou nossa hipótese de negligência da categoria pertencimento nos modelos citados. Por meio da construção e apresentação destes seis artigos, construímos uma história que fortalece a nossa tese de que o pertencimento tem a potencialidade de influenciar a profissionalidade docente. Por fim, acreditamos que esta tese doutoral, ao fixar a obra prigoginiana como um novo referencial teórico e sugerir diversas perspectivas de trabalhos que possam se fazer valer desse arcabouço teórico, posiciona nossa pesquisa como uma inovação para a Educação em Ciências e como possível referencial teórico para novas pesquisas dentro desta área.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR