Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nirvana Cordeiro do Nascimento Ramos-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated the Environmental Perception of teachers and students in the Youth and Adult Education modality of two public border schools in the cities of Ladário-Brazil and Puerto Quijarro-Bolivia. To this end, the Environmental Education component was analyzed in the schools' Pedagogical Political Project. Teachers were asked to respond to the Ecological Behavior Perception Scale questionnaire and the question “What is the Environment?”. Students were asked to take photographic records of pleasant and unpleasant landscapes, followed by a description of the images. The collected material was analyzed according to the Macrotrends of Environmental Education: conservationist, pragmatic and critical. To display the results, tools such as the Iramuteq software were used. The results showed that the Pedagogical Political Project of the school in Bolivia no presents proposals for the inclusion of environmental issues in a critical way in the activities of the school community, while the school in Brazil does not consider the environmental component, prioritizing activities of a socio-educational nature. Brazilian professors define the environment in a Naturalistic and Anthropocentric way and the Bolivian ones Naturalistically, Anthropocentric and Globalizing. Brazilian students perceive the environment in a utilitarian way and are concerned with aesthetics regarding trash in the streets, Bolivian students perceive the environment with an ecotourist perspective, to enjoy natural beauty. The study highlighted the need to formulate integrative environmental policies in the border region that explore the socio-cultural and socio-environmental potential of both countries within their educational communities, territorially close, but with different historical and cultural realities, so that educational changes can promote in favor of the human-nature relationship. Keywords: Border Environmental Education; Environment and Border; Education Brazil Bolivia.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação Ambiental Fronteiriça-
dc.subject: Meio Ambiente e fronteira-
dc.subject: Educação Brasil Bolívia.-
dc.title: EDUCAÇÃO E MEIO AMBIENTE NA FRONTEIRA: PERCEPÇÃO AMBIENTAL DE PROFESSORES E ESTUDANTES DE DUAS ESCOLAS EM LADÁRIO-BRASIL E PUERTO QUIJARRO-BOLÍVIApt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rogerio Rodrigues Faria-
dc.description.resumo: Esse Estudo investigou a Percepção Ambiental de professores e estudantes da modalidade Educação de Jovens e Adultos de duas escolas públicas fronteiriças nas cidades de Ladário-Brasil e Puerto Quijarro-Bolívia. Para tanto analisou-se o componente Educação Ambiental nos Projetos Político Pedagógico das escolas, foi solicitado aos professores a resposta ao questionário Escala de Percepção de Comportamento Ecológico e a pergunta O que é Meio Ambiente. Aos estudantes, foi pedido a realização de registros fotográficos de paisagens agradáveis e desagradáveis, seguidas das descrições das imagens. O material coletado foi analisado de acordo com as Macrotendências da Educação Ambiental: conservacionista, pragmática e crítica. Para exposição dos resultados contou-se com ferramentas como o software Iramuteq. Os resultados apontaram que o Projeto Político Pedagógico da escola na Bolívia não apresenta propostas de inclusão da temática ambiental de modo crítico nas atividades da comunidade escolar enquanto a escola no Brasil não contempla o componente ambiental, priorizando as atividades de caráter socioeducacionais. Professores brasileiros definem o meio ambiente de modo Naturalista e Antropocêntrico e os bolivianos, Naturalista e Antropocêntrico e Globalizante. Os estudantes brasileiros percebem o meio ambiente de modo utilitarista e se preocupam com a estética quanto ao lixo nas ruas, estudantes bolivianos, percebem o meio ambiente com olhar de ecoturistas, para desfrutas das belezas naturais. O estudo evidenciou a necessidade de formulação de políticas ambientais integradoras na região de fronteira que explorem o potencial sociocultural e socioambiental de ambos os países dentro das suas comunidades educativas, territorialmente próximas, mas com realidades históricas e culturais distintas, para que mudanças educacionais possam ser promovidas em prol da relação ser humano-natureza. Palavras-chave: Educação Ambiental Fronteiriça; Meio Ambiente e Fronteira; Educação Brasil Bolívia.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR