Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: GIOVANA MAIA DA SILVA OLIVEIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This research sought to examine the Brazilian prison system and inspections in penal establishments, particularly in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. From a historical analysis of the formation of the Brazilian prison system and the functions of punishment, it is possible to highlight the disconnect between the writing of the Criminal Execution Law and the reality of prison in the country. Rights violations are such that, in 2015, the Brazilian Supreme Court declared the “Unconstitutional State of Affairs” of the Brazilian penitentiary system. Given this situation, the research sought to analyze who are the criminal enforcement bodies responsible for monitoring the execution of sentences and carrying out inspections in penal establishments in order to guarantee the execution of sentences in a humane manner that allows the social reintegration of those re-educated. The present study developed an extensive literature review, based on doctrine and scientific studies on the Brazilian prison system, the lack of assistance in prison establishments and the difficulties faced in implementing new policies. To illustrate the research, reports from the L.U.P.A Project were analyzed, which involves a multidisciplinary team to carry out joint prison inspections in prisons in Mato Grosso do Sul. The research identified the results of the inspections, as well as obstacles to implementing improvements in penal establishments.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Sistema carcerário brasileiro-
dc.subject: Estado de Coisas Inconstitucional-
dc.subject: Execução penal-
dc.subject: Inspeções prisionais no Mato Grosso do Sul-
dc.subject: Projeto L.U.P.A.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: Sistema carcerário e as inspeções pelos órgãos de controle
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: ANDREA FLORES-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa buscou examinar o sistema carcerário brasileiro e as inspeções em estabelecimentos penais, particularmente no estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. A partir de uma análise história da formação do sistema carcerário brasileiro e das funções da pena é possível evidenciar a desconexão entre a redação da Lei de Execução Penal e a realidade do cárcere no país. As violações de direitos são tamanhas que, em 2015, o Supremo Tribunal Brasileiro declarou “Estado de Coisas Inconstitucional” do sistema penitenciário brasileiro. Frente a esse quadro, a pesquisa buscou analisar quem são os órgãos de execução penal responsáveis por fiscalizar o cumprimento de pena e realizar inspeções nos estabelecimentos penais a fim de garantir o cumprimento de pena de maneira humanizada que permita a reintegração social dos reeducandos. O presente estudo desenvolveu extensa revisão de literatura, com base na doutrina e estudos científicos sobre o sistema prisional brasileiro, a falta de assistência nos estabelecimentos prisionais e as dificuldades enfrentadas na implementação de novas políticas. Para ilustrar a pesquisa, foram analisados relatórios do Projeto L.U.P.A, que envolve uma equipe multidisciplinar para realizar inspeções prisionais conjuntas nos presídios do Mato Grasso do Sul. A pesquisa identificou os resultados das inspeções, bem como os obstáculos para implementação de melhorias nos estabelecimentos penais.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR