Tipo: Dissertação
Título: EDUCAÇÃO DE JOVENS E ADULTOS EM TERRITÓRIO CAMPONÊS: Assentamento Três Corações em Mato Grosso do Sul
Autor(es): Alcemir Martins Corrêa
Primeiro orientador: Celia Beatriz Piatti
Resumo: Esta investigação está associada à linha de pesquisa “Processos formativos, práticas educativas, diferenças”, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). Entender como se concebe o sujeito em sua historicidade é a premissa para identificar e compreender quem são os sujeitos jovens e adultos não escolarizados do Assentamento Três Corações. Busca-se, assim, revelar seis sujeitos do assentamento por meio de uma pesquisa com análise documental e entrevistas semiestruturadas. A fundamentação ancora-se na teoria histórico-cultural, que se apoia no Materialismo Histórico-Dialético. Com essa base teórica, é possível compreender os sujeitos sob o prisma de uma teoria que os concebe como resultado das e nas relações sociais estabelecidas em um processo histórico. Compreender esses sujeitos com suas singularidades exigiu dialogar sobre questões fundamentais para uma análise crítica. Diante de tais aportes teóricos e consoante os depoimentos dos entrevistados, constatou-se que os sujeitos não-escolarizados do território do assentamento se traduzem como uma parcela da sociedade capitalista que, desde sua infância, tiveram seus direitos suprimidos ou negados. Observa-se uma contrariedade ao se negar o direito ao conhecimento elaborado, erudito e, portanto, à educação escolar, intensificando os altos índices de analfabetismo e das desigualdades sociais. Palavras-Chave: Assentamento. EJA. Educação do Campo.
Abstract: This investigation is associated with the line of research “Training processes, educational practices, differences”, of the Graduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). Does it seek to understand how the subject is conceived in its historicity, is it the premise to identify and understand who are the uneducated young and adult subjects of the Três Corações Settlement? This investigation bets on revealing six subjects from the settlement, through a research with documentary analysis and semi-structured interviews. The theoretical basis for such a feat is anchored in the historical-cultural theory, which in turn is supported by the Historical-Dialectic Materialism. With this theoretical basis, it is possible to understand the subjects under the prism of a theory that sees them as a result of and in the social relations established throughout a historical process. Understanding these subjects with their singularities demanded, in the structured chapters, dialogue about fundamental questions for a critical analysis. Thus, we can say that the study of the development of the human psyche, the study on the trajectory of Youth and Adult Education (EJA) in Brazil, and also on the course and contribution of social movements in the field that resulted in advances and setbacks in public policies established historically since the period of colonization of the country, until the current economic and political scenario that the country lives. Faced with such theoretical contributions, according to the testimonies of the interviewees, we found that the non-schooled subjects of the territory of the settlement, are translated as a part of the capitalist society that since their childhood had their rights suppressed, denied. As a result of this condemnation provoked by the ruling class, there is obviously a contradiction in denying, for example, the right to elaborate, erudite knowledge and, therefore, to school education, intensifying the high rates of illiteracy and social inequalities.
Palavras-chave: .
País: Brasil
Editor: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
Sigla da Instituição: UFMS
Tipo de acesso: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6840
Data do documento: 2023