https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5792
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | LUCIENE SOUSA BASSO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This Doctoral Thesis presents data and directions of a Master's research, linked to the Postgraduate Program in Mathematics Education (PPGEduMat) of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), research line "Teacher Training and Curriculum". We aimed to analyze the contribution of the "Group of Collaborative Practices in Mathematics Education in the Early Years" (GPCEMai/UFMS), in the reconstitution of the knowledge of teachers who participated in the group that was active in the city of Naviraí-MS (Brazil). We took as a basis for the investigation the verification that, gradually, from the results of previous investigations, there has been research on the formation of teachers in pedagogy courses and how the degree in question is insufficient in relation to the space/time destined to the mathematical contents for the first years of schooling, data that raises the necessity of actions of continuous formation. To this end, the study in question is qualitative in nature and points to results that can generate contributions to theoretical and methodological advances in the field of education and, in particular, mathematics education. For the production of data, we have resorted to narrative research, and specifically to the narrative interview from the perspective of Fritz Schütze, in an attempt to locate the meanings and experiences of the collaborating teachers (Sandra and Cleuza) for rethinking their experiences based on the contribution they observe in their practices when experiencing moments of collaboration in GPCEMai/UFMS. In view of the possibilities of problematizing the theme in question, the fieldwork advances in the sense of better perceiving the effects of long-term collaborative work, a perspective that is still little recurrent in the works of the field, and how teachers have shown acceptance of this type of training (university-school partnership) and value practices of continuous training in which teachers develop professionally while also learning together in the field of mathematics education in the early years. From the biographies narrated, the importance of the collaborative group was perceptible for the teachers who gave us the interview. For them, the experience constituted in the collaborative space contributed to the re-signification of their knowledge in the following points 1) expansion of the didactic-pedagogical repertoire, given the nature of the study actions, planning, task validation, development and reflection of the ways of acting; 2) knowledge of the theoretical production on how to approach and promote children's mathematical thinking, which strengthens the foundations of pedagogical action; and, finally, 3) change of attitude by providing more confidence to explore mathematical concepts supported by the collectivity resulting from the group. KEY WORDS: Narratives. Collaborative group. Early childhood mathematics education. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Narrativas | - |
dc.subject | Grupo colaborativo | - |
dc.subject | Educação Matemática nos anos iniciais. | - |
dc.title | NARRATIVAS DE PROFESSORAS QUE ENSINAM MATEMÁTICA NOS ANOS INICIAIS ACERCA DA EXPERIÊNCIA CONSTITUÍDA EM UM GRUPO COLABORATIVO | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Klinger Teodoro Ciriaco | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação apresenta dados e encaminhamentos de uma pesquisa de mestrado, vinculada ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática (PPGEduMat) da Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), linha de pesquisa "Formação de Professores e Currículo". Objetivamos analisar a contribuição do "Grupo de Práticas Colaborativas em Educação Matemática nos anos iniciais" (GPCEMai/UFMS), na reconstituição de saberes de professoras participantes do grupo que esteve ativo na cidade de Naviraí-MS (Brasil). Tomamos como base para a realização da investigação a constatação de que, gradativamente, a partir de resultados de investigações anteriores, tem-se pesquisado sobre a formação de professores em cursos de Pedagogia e como a licenciatura em questão demonstra-se insuficiente em relação ao espaço/tempo destinado aos conteúdos matemáticos para os primeiros anos de escolarização, dado este que levanta a necessidade de ações de formação contínua. Para este fim, o estudo em xeque é de caráter qualitativo e aponta resultados que podem gerar contribuições para o avanço teórico-metodológico da área da Educação e da Educação Matemática, particularmente. Para a produção de dados, recorremos à pesquisa narrativa e, especificamente, à entrevista narrativa na perspectiva de Fritz Schütze na tentativa de localizar sentidos e experiências das professoras colaboradoras (Sandra e Cleuza) para o repensar de suas experiências a partir da contribuição que observam em suas práticas ao vivenciarem momentos de colaboração no GPCEMai/UFMS. Tendo em vista as possibilidades de problematização da temática em questão, o trabalho de campo avança no sentido de perceber melhor os efeitos do trabalho colaborativo a longo prazo, perspectiva ainda pouco recorrente nos trabalhos da área e como os professores têm demonstrado aceitação neste tipo de formação (parceria Universidade-Escola) e valorizam práticas de formação continuada em que os professores se desenvolvem profissionalmente, enquanto também aprendem, coletivamente, dentro do campo da Educação Matemática nos anos iniciais. Pelas biografias narradas, foi perceptível a importância do grupo colaborativo para as professoras que nos concederam a entrevista. Para elas, a experiência constituída no espaço da colaboração contribuiu para ressignificação de seus saberes nos seguintes pontos: 1) ampliação do repertório didático-pedagógico, dada a natureza das ações de estudo, planejamento, validação de tarefas, desenvolvimento e reflexão das formas de atuação; 2) conhecimento da produção teórica sobre como abordagem e promover o pensamento matemático dos crianças, o que fortalece os fundamentos da ação pedagógica; e, por fim, 3) mudança de atitude ao oportunizar maior confiança para a exploração de conceitos matemáticos apoiadas na coletividade decorrente do grupo. PALAVRAS-CHAVE: Narrativas. Grupo colaborativo. Educação Matemática nos anos iniciais. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |