Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ANA RITA LARA DE OLIVEIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The subject of this dissertation is the teacher appreciation policy; the object of study is the public teaching career in basic education in the state education system of the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, in a context of austerity. The analysis prioritized three axes: the form of entry into the career, promotion and progression, and the composition of the remuneration. The teacher's work and the struggle for valorization are in a disputed field, and are interconnected to conditions of a political (laws), economic (financing funds), and social (valorization) conjuncture, thus the need to understand the educational public policies undertaken and perceive the whole and its particularities. Thus, the research problem is: will the current austerity situation impact the policies for valuing basic education teachers in the state education system in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul? The general objective is to investigate the teacher valuation policy of the state education network of Mato Grosso do Sul in the period from 2015 to 2019, through the Statute of Basic Education Professionals of the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, in the context of fiscal austerity promoted by the approval of Constitutional Amendment No. 95/2016 and its correlate in the state, the State Constitutional Amendment No. 77/2017. The methodological path has a qualitative and quantitative approach, with the use of case study, through documentary analysis, based on the survey of information with the state public school network of the state of Mato Grosso do Sul and the documents pertinent to federal and state legislation in the period from 2015 to 2019. The research inserts the contributions of the main representative entity of the category in the state, fundamental in the struggles for the teacher appreciation, the Federation of Education Workers of Mato Grosso do Sul (FETEMS). Among the results, the following stand out: the existence of a career plan for teachers, the Statute of Basic Education Professionals of the state of Mato Grosso do Sul (Law 087/2000), under the aegis of the laws, a State Education Plan (PEE-2014-2024), with its goals for teacher appreciation and strategies partially fulfilled. There are inconsistencies in the government's actions, such as the postponement of public exams and the incidence of a simplified selection process, with 65.96% of teachers in temporary positions and with a salary 36.39% lower than that of teachers with a statutory position, in addition to the reform of the social security system with direct consequences on pay and retirement. In comparison with the period from 2014 to 2020, the financial resources for the maintenance and development of education have been reduced. There are actions, especially of managerial, budgetary and financial order, conditioned by constitutional complementary amendments, which aim above all at austerity. FETEMS, which has been acting in defense of the category for more than 40 years, has manifested itself in the confrontations with local governments, and presents, as results, the conquest of the broadening of functional promotion, the regulation for the implementation of 1/3 of the working hour, the salary policy, the requests and/or the follow-up of public competitions, among other actions. This is a contradictory state, with an economic base in agribusiness and teachers with precarious rights.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Política Educacional. Austeridade Fiscal. Planos de Cargos, Carreira e Remuneração Docente. Remuneração docente no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul.-
dc.title: REMUNERAÇÃO DOCENTE E AUSTERIDADE FISCAL: UM ESTUDO SOBRE O CASO DO ESTADO DE MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2015 - 2019)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maria Dilneia Espindola Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: O tema desta dissertação é a política de valorização docente; o objeto de estudo, a carreira do magistério público da educação básica na rede estadual de ensino do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, em um contexto de austeridade. A análise priorizou três eixos: a forma de ingresso na carreira, a promoção e a progressão, e a composição da remuneração. O trabalho do docente e a luta por valorização estão em um campo em disputas, e estão interligados a condicionantes de uma conjuntura de ordem política (leis), econômica (fundos de financiamento) e social (valorização), por isso a necessidade de compreender as políticas públicas educacionais empreendidas e perceber o todo e suas particularidades. Assim, configura-se como problema de pesquisa: a atual conjuntura de austeridade irá impactar as políticas para valorização do docente da educação básica na rede estadual de ensino no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul? O objetivo geral é investigar a política de valorização docente da rede estadual de ensino de Mato Grosso do Sul no período de 2015 a 2019, por meio do Estatuto dos Profissionais da Educação Básica do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, no contexto de austeridade fiscal promovido pela aprovação da Emenda Constitucional n.º 95/2016 e sua correlata no estado, a Emenda Constitucional Estadual n.º 77/2017. O percurso metodológico tem abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa, com o emprego de estudo de caso, por meio de análise documental, com base no levantamento de informações junto à rede pública estadual de ensino do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul e nos documentos pertinentes à legislação federal e estadual no período de 2015 a 2019. A pesquisa insere as contribuições da principal entidade representativa da categoria no estado, fundamental nas lutas em prol da valorização docente, a Federação dos Trabalhadores em Educação de Mato Grosso do Sul (FETEMS). Entre os resultados, destacam-se a existência de um plano de carreira para o magistério, o Estatuto dos Profissionais da Educação Básica do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul (Lei 087/2000), sob a égide das leis, um Plano Estadual de Educação (PEE-2014-2024), com suas metas para valorização docente e estratégias parcialmente cumpridas. Verificam-se incongruências nas ações governamentais, como a postergação de concursos públicos e a incidência de processo seletivo simplificado, com 65,96% de professores com vínculo temporário e com um salário 36,39% menor do que professores com cargo estatutário, além da reforma na previdência com reflexos diretos na remuneração e na aposentadoria. Na comparação com o período de 2014 a 2020, os recursos financeiros para a manutenção e desenvolvimento da educação sofreram redução. Constatam-se ações, sobretudo de ordem gerencial, orçamentária e financeira, condicionadas por emendas complementares constitucionais, que visam sobretudo à austeridade. A FETEMS, com uma atuação de mais de 40 anos em defesa da categoria, se manifesta nos enfrentamentos junto aos governos locais, e apresenta, como resultados, a conquista da ampliação da promoção funcional, a regulamentação pela implantação de 1/3 da hora atividade, a política salarial, as solicitações e/ou o acompanhamento de concursos públicos, entre outras ações. Trata-se de um estado contraditório, com base econômica no agronegócio e com professores com seus direitos precarizados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR