Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Glaucia Lima Vasconcelos-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: This study, placed in the line of research of environmental education, had as main objective to investigate the formation of environmental knowledge of teachers, starting from the perception of their own ecological identity and the relationship with the pedagogical practice. It is anchored, for this, in the recognition of the complexity and of the dialectical and problematizing action, aiming at an environmental rationality, which is distinguished from the scientific and economic rationality. The theoretical referencial presents a discussion about teaching knowledge, including environmental knowledge, confronting them with the permanent training of teachers. In addition, the institutionalization process of school education and environmental education in Brazil is described, according to a decolonial epistemological perspective. The research was carried out in three public schools in the municipality of Campo Grande, in state of Mato Grosso do Sul. In the methodological framework, the collaborative research approach was adopted, having as main instruments for data production the participant observation during the training sessions on the subject, as well as the report of the involvement of all the actors. The discourse analysis, performed throght the field notes, reveals, through four predominant thematic axes in the participants' manifestations, the construction of teachers' perception about the discourse of consumerism and recycling, about the interaction between nature and humanity, on environmental education and on the complexity of the school context for the formation of teaching knowledge. Finally, the study culminates with the proof of the thesis that the school can be recognized as a privileged space for the production and re-elaboration of environmental knowledge. It also notes that the advances and possibilities for the construction of teachers' environmental knowledge, according to a new rationality, are closely linked to the construction of space-time for the dialogue between teachers from different areas and between them and the community. Forward-looking perspective, knowledge and environmental education are also privileged spaces for the construction of integrative pedagogical practices.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectensino ambiente formação-
dc.title: A FORMAÇÃO DO SABER AMBIENTAL DE PROFESSORES E A PRÁTICA PEDAGÓGICApt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Icleia Albuquerque de Vargas-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo, inserido na linha de pesquisa de educação ambiental, teve como objetivo principal investigar a formação do saber ambiental de professores, partindo da percepção de sua própria identidade ecológica e da relação com a prática pedagógica. Ancora-se, para isso, no reconhecimento da complexidade e da ação dialética e problematizadora, visando a uma racionalidade ambiental, que se distingue da racionalidade científica e econômica. No referencial teórico é apresentada uma discussão sobre os saberes da docência, entre eles o saber ambiental, confrontando-os com a formação permanente de professores. Além disso, é descrito o processo de institucionalização da educação escolar e da educação ambiental no Brasil, segundo uma perspectiva epistemológica decolonial. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em três escolas públicas do município de Campo Grande, no Mato Grosso do Sul. No percurso metodológico foi adotada a abordagem colaborativa de pesquisa, tendo como principais instrumentos para produção de dados a observação participante durante as sessões de formação sobre a temática, bem como o relato do envolvimento de todos os atores. A análise de discurso, realizada a partir das anotações de campo, desvenda, por meio de quatro eixos temáticos predominantes nas manifestações dos participantes, a construção da percepção de professores sobre o discurso do consumismo e da reciclagem, sobre a interação entre natureza e humanidade, sobre a educação ambiental e sobre a complexidade do contexto escolar para a formação de saberes docentes. Por fim, o estudo culmina com a comprovação da tese de que a escola pode ser reconhecida como um espaço privilegiado para a produção e reelaboração do saber ambiental. Constata, ademais, que os avanços e possibilidades para a construção do saber ambiental de professores, segundo uma nova racionalidade, estão intimamente ligados à construção de espaço/tempo para o diálogo entre professores de diferentes áreas e deles com a comunidade. E, nessa perspectiva, o saber e a educação ambiental, constituem-se também em espaços privilegiados para a construção de práticas pedagógicas integradoras.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR