Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SILVA, Alexsandro Carmona A. C.-
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-25-
dc.description.abstract: In view of the increasing demand of deaf students in undergraduate courses and the importance of having a service that allows their permanence, this essay aims to analyze the conditions of permanence offered to deaf students (ES) of Higher Education at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul. Specifically, the research seeks to identify the activities of the Accessibility Division and Affirmative Actions at UFMS and to analyze the legal documents that support its permanence. In order to achieve the objectives, the qualitative research proved to be adequate for the deepening of the subject in question, using as methodological instruments, the use of bibliographic and production materials, individual semi-structured interviews, being applied to the research participants: four translators interpreting Brazilian Sign Language, two deaf students and the management of DIAAF, approaching, therefore, to the case study. All participants are from the University City, located in the city of Campo Grande - MS, characterizing the locus of the research. Since the beginning to the end of the research, two deaf students suspended enrollments of the subjects of 2020, first and second semester, and two withdrew from their enrolled courses, resulting a total of 66%. The results of the research show that the resources made available for the permanence of deaf students are important for the development of educational public policies, as well as being fundamental for the maintenance and continuity of DIAAF as an institutional action of permanence for students with disabilities in general. Deaf students are assisted in the classroom and at other UFMS locations by sign language translators - TILS, who are part of DIAAF technical staff, offering other services such as some information accessible in Libras. However, with the increase in the demand for deaf students in recent years and the overload of attendance requested from TILS, administrative and pedagogical, students are left without assistance in actions that can guarantee their permanence until the end of the chosen course, such as: offer teaching Portuguese as a second language, adaptations of materials and specialized educational assistance. Therefore, it is necessary greater public investment in human and material resources in order to keep the maintenance and continuity of care, with the continuous training of TILS; specialized educational assistance as permanent action; offer of Portuguese teaching as a second language and adapting materials, essential elements for overcoming barriers with a view to inclusive Education. These actions can be fundamental to ensure that the deaf student completes graduation.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Permanência. Estudante Surdo. Língua Brasileira de Sinais. Educação superior
dc.subject: Permanence. Deaf student. Brazilian Sign Language. Higher Education
dc.title: CONDIÇÕES DE PERMANÊNCIA DOS ESTUDANTES SURDOS NA UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE MATO GROSSO DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: ANACHE, ALEXANDRA AYACH A. A.-
dc.creator.IDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-2635-5649
dc.description.resumo: Diante do aumento da demanda dos estudantes surdos nos cursos de graduação e da importância de se ter um atendimento que propicie a sua permanência, é que se buscou, nesta pesquisa, analisar as condições de permanência ofertadas aos estudantes surdos (ES) da educação superior, na Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul. Também visando identificar as atividades da Divisão de Acessibilidade e Ações Afirmativas na UFMS e analisar os documentos legais que embasam a sua permanência. Para tanto, a pesquisa de natureza qualitativa mostrou-se adequada para o aprofundamento do tema, tendo como instrumentos metodológicos o uso de materiais bibliográficos e de produções, entrevistas individuais semiestruturadas aplicadas aos participantes da pesquisa: quatro tradutores intérpretes de Língua Brasileira de Sinais e dois estudantes surdos e à gestão da DIAAF, aproximando-se, portanto, ao estudo de caso. Todos os participantes são da cidade universitária, localizada na cidade de Campo Grande - MS, caracterizando o lócus da pesquisa. Do início ao término do trabalho, dois estudantes surdos suspenderam as matrículas das disciplinas do semestre do ano de 2020, primeiro e segundo semestre, e dois desistiram dos respectivos cursos matriculados, resultando em um total de 66%. Os resultados constatam que os recursos disponibilizados para a permanência dos estudantes surdos são importantes para o desenvolvimento de políticas públicas educacionais, assim como são fundamentais para a manutenção e continuidade da DIAAF, como ação institucional de permanência aos estudantes com deficiência em geral. Os estudantes surdos são assistidos em sala de aula e em outros locais da UFMS pelos tradutores intérpretes de Língua de Sinais - TILS, que integram o corpo técnico da DIAAF, dispondo de outros atendimentos, como alguns informativos acessíveis em Libras. Entretanto, com o aumento da demanda de estudantes surdos, nos últimos anos, e com a sobrecarga de atendimentos solicitada aos TILS, administrativo e pedagógico, acabam desassistidos em ações que possam garantir a sua permanência até o final do curso escolhido. Portanto, é preciso maior investimento público em recursos humanos e materiais para a manutenção e continuidade dos atendimentos, tendo a formação continuada dos TILS, o atendimento educacional especializado como ação permanente, a oferta do ensino de Português como segunda língua e as adaptações de materiais, elementos fundamentais para a superação das barreiras com vistas a uma educação inclusiva. Essas ações são importantes para assegurar a conclusão da graduação do estudante surdo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: FAEDpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação