https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4060
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Olegário, Lilian Andressa Oliveira Olegário | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Through this qualitative study (BOGDAN; BIKLEN, 2013), it was analyzed the importance of the continuing education process developed in the Graduate Program in Science Teaching at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), in the perception of their students. The study was developed in four stages: bibliographic; documentary; field collection; analysis and systematization of the information collected. The participants of the research were students enrolled in the program, graduates and dropouts, who adhered to the research by signing an informed consent form and met the inclusion criteria (TCLE). In the bibliographic phase, the national scientific production on the importance of Professional Master's programs and their training processes and students' profile was surveyed and analyzed in the following indexing databases: Scientific Electronic Online Library (Scielo.br); Capes' Theses and Dissertations Database; Google Scholar and National Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (BDTD), based on the following indexes: Professional Master's + Science Teaching + Continuing Education + Mato Grosso do Sul. In the field collection phase, an online questionnaire was applied, divided into four parts, the first containing the TCLE, the second about the student's profile, the third about the policies of continuing education and the last that addressed questions about information about the Master's Course in Science Teaching - PPEC/UFMS. The focus group (GF) with enrolled students and graduates followed the guidelines of Berenger, Elliot and Parreira (2012), gathering groups of up to 8 students, according to the adherence to the research. The GFs were conducted using Google Meet, with recording by consent of the participants. The transcription of the video was made with the help of the program Video Note, which was later passed on to the participants for validation of the information. The information collected was categorized and analyzed, observing the Bardin (2016). The results allowed us to identify, in the bibliographic phase, the scarcity of scientific production on the theme of the graduate students' profile in Science Teaching and its inexistence in Mato Grosso do Sul. The respondents of the online questionnaire are students of the PPEC and make up a total universe of 173 students, of whom 139 are former students, 18 are enrolled students and 16 are evaded students. In the field collection phase, the total adhesion to the online questionnaire was 43%. The amount of students in the PPEC professional master's course at UFMS who responded to the online questionnaire, according to gender, are mostly female. The average age of the enrolled students was 31.7 years, of the graduates was 40 years, and the average age of the dropouts was 38.5 years. Most students come from Biological Sciences undergraduate courses, followed by Pedagogy, Chemistry and Physics courses and 83.4% are teachers in basic public education.The results of the focus groups indicated that the participants sought the professional master's degree of the Graduate Program in Science Teaching at UFMS, preponderantly with the intention of professional improvement, recognized the importance of the course for the improvement of teaching practices, but expressed difficulties for permanence due to the absence of public policies for such, indicating that the permanence strategies are more linked to personal factors. Some pointed to relative support for the course from their bosses at work. We observed many manifestations about the difficulties faced by the enrolled students due to the internal changes in the course and the structural alterations brought by Covid 19 that directly affected the research processes. It was concluded that the Professional Master's Course in Science Teaching was an important educational policy for the continuing education of teachers during its period of operation, lacking specific policies for permanence. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas Educacionais | - |
dc.subject | Formação Continuada | - |
dc.subject | Mestrado Profissional | - |
dc.subject | Ensino de Ciências | - |
dc.subject | Perfil dos Pós-Graduandos | - |
dc.title | Mestrado profissional em ensino de ciências: contribuições e lacunas para a formação continuada de professores na percepção dos(as) estudantes da UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Professional master's degree in science teaching: contributions and gaps for the continued training of teachers in the perception of ufMS students | - |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zandavalli, Carla Busato | - |
dc.description.resumo | Por meio deste estudo, de caráter qualitativo (BOGDAN; BIKLEN, 2013), analisou-se a importância do processo de formação continuada desenvolvido no programa de pós-graduação em Ensino de Ciências da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), na percepção de seus estudantes. O estudo foi desenvolvido em quatro etapas: bibliográfica; documental; coleta em campo; análise e sistematização das informações coletadas. Os(as) participantes da pesquisa foram estudantes do programa matriculados(as), egressos(as) e evadidos(as), que aderiram à pesquisa por meio de assinatura de termo de consentimento livre e esclarecido (TCLE) e atenderam aos critérios de inclusão. Na fase bibliográfica foi levantada e analisada a produção científica nacional sobre a importância dos programas de Mestrado Profissional e seus processos formativos e perfil dos estudantes, nas seguintes bases de indexação: Scientific Electronic Online Library (Scielo.br); Banco de Teses e Dissertações da Capes; Google Acadêmico e Biblioteca Digital Nacional de Teses e Dissertações (BDTD), a partir dos seguintes indexadores: Mestrado Profissional + Ensino de Ciências + Formação Continuada + Mato Grosso do Sul. Na fase da coleta em campo, foi aplicado questionário on-line, dividido em quatro partes, a primeira contendo o TCLE, a segunda sobre o perfil do estudante, a terceira sobre as políticas de formação continuada e a última que abordava questões sobre informações do Curso de Mestrado em Ensino de Ciências – PPEC/UFMS. A realização do grupo focal (GF) com estudantes matriculados e egressos observou as orientações de Berenger, Elliot e Parreira (2012), congregando grupos de até 8 estudantes, conforme a adesão à pesquisa. Os GFs foram realizados por meio do Google Meet, com gravação mediante autorização dos participantes. A transcrição do vídeo foi realizada com auxílio do programa Vídeo Note, que posteriormente foi repassada aos participantes para validação das informações. As informações coletadas foram categorizadas e analisadas, observando-se as orientações Bardin (2016). Os resultados permitiram identificar, na fase bibliográfica, a escassez da produção científica sobre a temática do perfil dos pós-graduandos em Ensino de Ciências e de sua inexistência em Mato Grosso do Sul. Os respondentes do questionário on-line são os estudantes do PPEC e compõem um universo total de 173 estudantes, dos quais 139 são egressos, 18 são matriculados e 16 são estudantes evadidos. Na fase da coleta em campo, a adesão total ao questionário on-line foi de 43%. A maioria dos participantes da pesquisa são do sexo feminino. A idade média dos estudantes matriculados foi de 31,7 anos, dos egressos foi de 40 anos e dos evadidos foi de 38,5 anos. A maioria dos estudantes é proveniente de cursos de graduação em Ciências Biológicas, seguidos pelos cursos de Pedagogia, Química e Física e são 83,4% são professores atuantes na educação básica pública. Os resultados dos grupos focais apontaram que os participantes buscaram o curso de mestrado profissional do programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências da UFMS, preponderantemente, com intenção de aperfeiçoamento profissional, reconheceram a importância do Curso para a melhoria das práticas pedagógicas, mas manifestaram dificuldades para a permanência em função da ausência de políticas públicas para tanto, indicando que as estratégias de permanência estão mais ligadas aos fatores pessoais. Alguns apontam relativo apoio para a realização do curso por parte de suas chefias no trabalho. Observou-se muitas manifestações sobre as dificuldades enfrentadas pelos matriculados decorrentes das mudanças internas no curso e das alterações estruturais trazidas pela Covid 19 que afetaram diretamente os processos de pesquisa. Concluiu-se que o Curso Profissional de Mestrado em Ensino de Ciências constituiu-se como importante política educacional para a formação continuada de docentes, durante o período de funcionamento, carecendo de políticas específicas de permanência. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino-Aprendizagem | - |