Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Campelo Junior, Marcos Vinicius-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: Brazil has an expressive biodiversity in its territory and, in the last decades, it has assumed a very important role in the international environmental scenario, so much that it is a signatory to several treaties for the conservation of its environmental assets. Thus, one of the measures adopted by the country was the creation of Conservation Units (CU), which are defined by the National System of Nature Conservation Units (NSNCU) as one of the means to safeguard portions of Brazilian ecosystems, but also to enable scientific research, ecological tourism and the development of Environmental Education (EE) activities. The state of Mato Grosso do Sul (MS) hosts a large number of CU and, among these, the Prosa State Park, which is located in Campo Grande, being a space open to visitors and which has environmental education activities. Considering the importance of environmental education in CU, in order to enable these spaces to become places that educate the population, this paper aims to analyze the EE of the Prosa State Park (PSP) based on the views of its managers, in current policies and institutional pedagogical practices, identifying characteristics that enhance or not this park to become a sustainable educational space. The research is qualitative in nature, in a case study design, with documental analysis, direct observations in the PSP and semi-structured interviews with managers who deal with public policies on EE in the state. The results show that there are important documents and instruments for proposals involving EE in CU of MS, but it is necessary to be discussed, as they were approved without the approval of aspects considered important by MS environmental educators. Still, it is necessary to evaluate the educational practices currently carried out, considering the context of a state focused on a type of agribusiness that has not yet incorporated socio-environmental sustainability. The results also reveal that, when the intention is to turn a CU, a sustainable educational space, it is necessary to implement Critical Environmental Education, such as specific and initial training for park-guards, managers and those directly involved in the EA and CU sectors. Thus, management plans must be in tune with a broader Environmental Education program. Thereby, it is proposed the adoption of the concept of Political Pedagogical Project for Environmental Education for the CU, in line with the management plan of each CU to achieve democratic environmental management, the construction of an educational space and an Environmental Education Criticism. Therefore, the analyzes demonstrate the need to reassess and review the strategies of public policies involving EE in the areas of environmental protection in the state of MS, so that the PSP and other CU of other types can have the essential conditions guaranteed for the creation of sustainable educational spaces. Keywords: Critical Environmental Education. Conservation Units. Environmental Management.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação Ambiental Crítica-
dc.subject: Unidades de Conservação-
dc.subject: Gestão Ambiental-
dc.title: A educação ambiental na construção de espaços educadores sustentáveis: viabilidade, desafios e gestão em unidade de conservação
dc.title.alternative: Environmental education in the construction of sustainable educational spaces: feasibility, challenges and management in a conservation unit-
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Wiziack, Suzete Rosana de Castro-
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil possui uma expressiva biodiversidade em seu território e assumiu nas últimas décadas um papel muito importante no cenário ambiental internacional, tanto que é signatário de diversos tratados para conservação de seus bens ambientais. Desse modo, uma das medidas adotadas pelo país foi a criação de Unidades de Conservação (UC), que são definidas pelo Sistema Nacional de Unidades de Conservação da Natureza (SNUC) como um dos meios de salvaguardar parcelas dos ecossistemas brasileiros, mas também de possibilitar pesquisas científicas, turismo ecológico e o desenvolvimento de atividades de Educação Ambiental (EA). O estado de Mato Grosso do Sul abriga um grande número de UC e, dentre essas, o Parque Estadual do Prosa, que está localizado em Campo Grande, sendo um espaço aberto à visitação e que possui atividade de EA. Considerando a importância de uma educação ambiental nas UC, com a finalidade de propiciar que esses espaços se tornem locais que educam a população, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a Educação Ambiental do Parque Estadual do Prosa (PEP) considerando as visões de seus gestores, nas políticas vigentes e nas práticas institucionais pedagógicas, identificando características que potencialize ou não esse parque a se tornar um espaço educador sustentável. A pesquisa é de natureza qualitativa, num delineamento de estudo de caso, com análise documental, observações diretas no PEP e entrevistas semiestruturadas com gestores que lidam com as políticas públicas de EA no estado. Os resultados apontam que existem documentos e instrumentos importantes para as propostas que envolvem a EA nas UC de MS, mas é preciso rediscuti-los, pois esses foram aprovados sem a aprovação de aspectos considerados importantes pelos educadores ambientais do MS. Ainda, destaca-se que é preciso avaliar as práticas educativas atualmente realizadas, considerando o contexto de um estado voltado para um tipo de agronegócio que ainda não incorporou a sustentabilidade socioambiental. Revelam, também, os resultados que, quando se intenciona tornar uma UC, um espaço educador sustentável, é necessário implantar a Educação Ambiental Crítica, como formação específica e inicial para os guardas-parques, os gestores e os envolvidos diretamente nos setores de EA e da UC. Com isso, os planos de manejo devem estar em sintonia com um programa mais amplo de Educação Ambiental. Assim, propõe-se a adoção da concepção de Projeto Político Pedagógico de Educação Ambiental para as UC, em consonância com o plano de manejo de cada UC para o alcance de uma gestão ambiental democrática, construção de um espaço educador e uma Educação Ambiental Crítica. Destarte, as análises demonstram a necessidade de reavaliação e revisão das estratégias das políticas públicas que envolvem a EA nas áreas de proteção ambiental do estado de MS, para que o PEP e as demais UC de outras tipologias possam ter as condições primordiais garantidas para a criação de espaços educadores sustentáveis. Palavras-chaves: Educação Ambiental Crítica. Unidades de Conservação. Gestão Ambiental.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino-Aprendizagem-