https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2986
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Nunes, Nayra Modesto dos Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to analyse how discourse markers are translated in the subtitles of the American sitcom Friends in order to check if this translation can establish and maintain the same meaning effects in Portuguese language. The corpus consists of fifteen excerpts taken from the first episodes of the first, the fifth and the tenth seasons of the series, broadcast on Warner Channel, and also available on DVD and on the Internet. The audio analysis and the transcription of the subtitles were presented in two formats: the speech script followed by the characters in English and the subtitles in Portuguese. Towards methodological procedures, the data that were selected for analysis followed an empiricalinductive approach, with qualitative-interpretative nature. The theoretical framework was mainly based on the concepts of Conversation Analysis, stated by Chafe (1982), Favero, Andrade and Aquino (2007), Fraser (1988, 1994), Galembeck (1999), Galembeck and Carvalho (1997 ) Hilgert (2011), Marcuschi (1989, 2001, 2006) and Preti (2003), as well as on the concepts of Translation Studies, proposed by Arrojo (2007), Fleet (2000), Gorovitz (2006 ) Oustinoff (2011), Paes (1990) and Rodriguez (2000). It is relevant to point out that discourse markers play an important role in the maintenance of verbal interaction, and they contribute to the monitoring of conversation as well as to the organization of spoken text. They can function as textual organizers and/or articulators, illocutionary force indicating devices, verbal planners, mitigation devices, among other functions. Recognizing that the discourse markers are essential elements in the meaning process of linguistic activity involves recognizing the interactional dimension of language. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Marcadores Discursivos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tradução | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Legendagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise da Conversação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interação Verbal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Organização Textual | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Força Ilocutória | - |
dc.subject | Atenuação | - |
dc.subject | Estudos da Tradução | - |
dc.subject | Abordagem Qualitativo-Interpretativa | - |
dc.title | A tradução e a omissão dos marcadores discursivos nas legendas da série Friends: o (des)respeito às funções comunicativas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Burgo, Vanessa Hagemeyer | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo visa a analisar como os marcadores discursivos são traduzidos na legendagem dos diálogos da série televisiva americana Friends, averiguando se essa tradução consegue estabelecer e manter os mesmos efeitos de sentido em língua portuguesa. O córpus é constituído por quinze fragmentos, extraídos dos primeiros episódios da primeira, da quinta e da décima temporadas da série, transmitida pelo canal Warner, e também disponíveis em DVD ou na internet. A análise do áudio e da transcrição da legendagem foram apresentados em dois formatos: o roteiro de fala seguido pelos personagens em língua inglesa e a legendagem em língua portuguesa. Quanto aos procedimentos metodológicos, esta pesquisa seguiu a abordagem empírico-indutiva, com natureza qualitativointerpretativa. O arcabouço teórico está ancorado em conceitos da Análise da Conversação, expostos por Chafe (1982), Fávero, Andrade e Aquino (2007), Fraser (1988, 1994), Galembeck (1999), Galembeck e Carvalho (1997), Hilgert (2011), Marcuschi (1989, 2001, 2006) e Preti (2003), em relação de interface com conceitos oriundos dos Estudos da Tradução, salientados por Arrojo (2007), Frota (2000), Gorovitz (2006), Oustinoff (2011), Paes (1990) e Rodrigues (2000). Vale ressaltar que os marcadores discursivos desempenham um papel relevante na manutenção da interação verbal, contribuindo para o monitoramento da conversação e para a organização do texto falado. Eles podem atuar como organizadores e/ou articuladores textuais, indicadores de força ilocutória do discurso, planejadores verbais, atenuadores, dentre outras funções. Reconhecer os marcadores discursivos como elementos essenciais no processo de significação da atividade linguística implica reconhecer a dimensão interacional da linguagem. | - |