Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Kellyson Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-27-
dc.description.abstract: This research critically analyzed the integration of Environmental Education (EE) into the curriculum, teacher education, and pedagogical practices of Basic Education in the municipality of Rolim de Moura, located in the Southwestern Amazon. Grounded in the understanding of the socio-environmental crisis as an expression of a broader civilizational crisis, the study is based on the perspective of Critical Environmental Education, conceived as a continuous, territorialized, and emancipatory formative process, shaped by epistemological and political disputes within curricular policies and school institutions. The general objective was to examine how EE has been incorporated into both initial and continuing teacher education within the state school system of Rondônia, analyzing the articulation among curricular policies, the organization of teacher education programs, formative experiences, and pedagogical practices developed in state schools. The study advances the hypothesis that the epistemological fragility and marginalization of EE within teacher education curricula contribute to the reproduction of predominantly conservationist, fragmented, and decontextualized practices, thereby limiting the critical potential of schools in addressing Amazonian socio-environmental conflicts. Methodologically, this qualitative, exploratory, and interpretative research was structured into six articulated and multiscalar stages: (1) bibliometric analysis of Latin American scientific production on Environmental Education (2019–2023); (2) systematic review of Brazilian literature concerning the incorporation of EE into initial teacher education curricula (2015–2023); (3) analysis of doctoral theses defended in Brazil”s Northern Region (2019–2024); (4) documentary analysis of curricular matrices and Pedagogical Course Projects (PPCs) of teacher education programs offered in Rolim de Moura; (5) field research with 37 teachers from six state schools through semi-structured questionnaires; and (6) systematization of references and proposal of pathways for strengthening EE in the regional context. Data were analyzed through Content Analysis, articulated with lexicometric procedures using IRAMUTEQ software. The findings reveal that, despite the solid legal framework supporting Environmental Education in Brazil, its institutionalization within teacher education and school curricula remains fragile. In the analyzed teacher education programs, EE appears peripherally and in a fragmented manner, frequently restricted to Biology and Geography programs and treated as a complementary component or diluted cross-cutting topic. The study identified low specific workload allocation, absence of consistent interdisciplinary integration, and limited problematization of Amazonian territorial conflicts. At the school level, pedagogical practices were predominantly conservationist and problem-solving oriented, centered on punctual actions (recycling campaigns, commemorative dates, awareness campaigns), with reduced curricular articulation and limited incorporation into Political-Pedagogical Projects. Teachers” conceptions fluctuated between naturalistic and moralizing perspectives, with less frequent critical approaches aimed at structural analysis of socio-environmental inequalities. These findings confirm the hypothesis that formative fragility directly impacts the quality and depth of pedagogical practices. Furthermore, the analysis of recent educational policies, particularly the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC) and the National Common Base for Teacher Education (BNC-Formação), indicates a movement toward curricular technicization and standardization, contributing to the dilution of EE as a structuring axis and reducing it to a transversal competency devoid of political and territorial density. In this context, transversality operates as a mechanism of thematic dispersion, weakening its transformative potential. The study concludes that overcoming this scenario requires the institutionalization of Environmental Education as a structuring, interdisciplinary, and territorialized axis within teacher education and basic education curricula, articulating universities, schools, and communities. It advocates for a critical educational praxis that recognizes educators as political subjects and the Amazonian territory as a formative space of resistance and knowledge production. The consolidation of EE in the Southwestern Amazon demands integrated public policies, strengthened continuing education, and the valorization of contextualized pedagogical practices capable of addressing the contradictions between agribusiness expansion, environmental degradation, and socio-environmental justice.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação Ambiental; Formação docente; Currículo; Práticas pedagógicas; Amazônia Sul Ocidental.
dc.subjectnvironmental Education; Teacher Training; Curriculum; Pedagogical practices; Southwestern Amazon.
dc.title: EDUCAÇÃO AMBIENTAL, CURRÍCULO E FORMAÇÃO DOCENTE NA AMAZÔNIA SUL-OCIDENTALpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Garcia, Patrícia Helena Mirandola-
dc.creator.IDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8310-9380
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa analisou criticamente a inserção da Educação Ambiental (EA) no currículo, na formação docente e nas práticas pedagógicas da Educação Básica no município de Rolim de Moura, situado na Amazônia Sul Ocidental. Partindo da compreensão da crise socioambiental como expressão de uma crise civilizatória, a pesquisa fundamenta-se na perspectiva da Educação Ambiental Crítica, concebendo-a como processo formativo contínuo, territorializado e emancipador, atravessado por disputas epistemológicas e políticas no interior das políticas curriculares e da instituição escolar. O objetivo geral consistiu em analisar como a EA tem sido incorporada à formação inicial e continuada de professores da rede estadual de Rondônia, examinando as articulações entre políticas curriculares, organização dos cursos de licenciatura, experiências formativas e práticas pedagógicas desenvolvidas nas escolas estaduais do município. Sustenta-se a hipótese de que a fragilidade epistemológica e a marginalização da EA nos currículos de formação docente contribuem para a reprodução de práticas predominantemente conservacionistas, fragmentadas e descontextualizadas, limitando o potencial crítico da escola frente aos conflitos socioambientais amazônicos. Metodologicamente, trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, exploratória e interpretativa, estruturada em seis etapas articuladas e multiescalares: (1) análise bibliométrica da produção científica latino-americana sobre Educação Ambiental (2019–2023); (2) revisão sistemática da literatura brasileira acerca da inserção da EA nos currículos de formação inicial (2015–2023); (3) análise de teses defendidas na Região Norte (2019–2024); (4) estudo documental das matrizes curriculares e Projetos Pedagógicos de Curso (PPCs) das licenciaturas ofertadas em Rolim de Moura; (5) pesquisa de campo com 37 docentes de seis escolas estaduais, por meio de questionários semiestruturados; e (6) sistematização de referências e proposição de caminhos para o fortalecimento da EA no contexto regional. O tratamento dos dados foi realizado com base na Análise de Conteúdo, articulada a procedimentos lexicométricos com suporte do software IRAMUTEQ. Os resultados evidenciam que, embora a Educação Ambiental disponha de sólido arcabouço legal no Brasil, sua institucionalização nos currículos formativos e escolares permanece frágil. Nos cursos de licenciatura analisados, a EA aparece de forma periférica, fragmentada e frequentemente restrita às áreas de Ciências Biológicas e Geografia, sendo tratada como componente complementar ou tópico transversal diluído. Observou-se baixa carga horária específica, ausência de integração interdisciplinar consistente e limitada problematização dos conflitos territoriais amazônicos. No âmbito escolar, as práticas docentes revelaram predominância de abordagens conservacionistas e resolutivas, centradas em ações pontuais (reciclagem, campanhas, datas comemorativas), com reduzida articulação curricular e pouca inserção nos Projetos Político-Pedagógicos. As concepções docentes oscilaram entre perspectivas naturalistas e moralizantes, com menor incidência de abordagens críticas orientadas à análise estrutural das desigualdades socioambientais. Tais achados confirmam a hipótese de que a fragilidade formativa repercute diretamente na qualidade e profundidade das práticas pedagógicas. Adicionalmente, a análise das políticas educacionais recentes, especialmente a BNCC e a BNC-Formação, indica um movimento de tecnicização e padronização curricular que contribui para a diluição da EA enquanto eixo estruturante, reduzindo a a competência transversal desprovida de densidade política e territorial. Nesse contexto, a transversalidade opera como mecanismo de dispersão temática, enfraquecendo sua potência transformadora. Conclui-se que a superação desse cenário demanda a institucionalização da Educação Ambiental como eixo estruturante, interdisciplinar e territorializado dos currículos de formação docente e da educação básica, articulando universidade, escola e comunidade. Defende-se uma práxis educativa crítica que reconheça o educador como sujeito político e o território amazônico como espaço formativo, de resistência e de produção de saberes. A consolidação da EA na Amazônia Sul-Ocidental exige políticas públicas integradas, fortalecimento da formação continuada e valorização de práticas pedagógicas contextualizadas, capazes de enfrentar as contradições entre expansão agropecuária, degradação ambiental e justiça socioambiental.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: INFIpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ensino de Ciências
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Humanas