Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MARIZA CARDOZO DE OLIVEIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The research is part of the research line “Teacher Training and Educational Policies” of the Graduate Program in Education (PPGE) at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS/CPTL). The study investigates the dialogues between Non-School Education (ENE) and Freirean thinking in the educational practice of social workers who work in the Basic Social Protection at Home Service (SPSB). The central problem stems from the question: how does the Freirean perspective contribute to the practice of Social Workers in ENE services within the scope of the SPSB at home, aimed at elderly and disabled people (PCD)? The hypothesis is that Freirean thinking, especially its categories of dialogue, lovingness, human incompleteness, and transformative dimension, contributes to the educational practice of social workers, as it brings Social Assistance Work closer to a liberating pedagogical praxis, focused on human emancipation and the expansion of citizenship. The general objective was to analyze the contributions of Freirean thought to the ENE practices carried out by social workers within the scope of the SPSB at home. The specific objectives included: (1) analyzing the relationships between ENE, SPSB, and Freire's categories of dialogic practice, lovingness, and humanization articulated with the professional competencies of social workers; (2) highlighting similarities between ENE in SPSB based on Freire's category of transformative dimension x dialogue; (3) discussing social inclusion from the perspective of the category of human incompleteness x social rights. The methodology adopted a qualitative approach, based on Marxist and Freirean theory, structured around bibliographic and documentary research. The methodological process comprised the following stages: (1) survey and critical review of scientific production on ENE, Freire, and SPSB; (2) systematization of public documents such as the National Classification of Social Assistance Services (2014) and the Technical Guidelines on SPSB at Home (2017); (3) content analysis and thematic analysis, according to Cellard (2008) and Jara (2006), based on three central categories – lovingness and humanization, transformative dimension and dialogue, human incompleteness and social rights; (4) articulation between theoretical framework and professional practice, with an emphasis on the analysis of Social Assistance Reference Center (CRAS) Interlagos, in Três Lagoas/MS, where the researcher works. The results demonstrated that dialogical practice, skilled listening, and humanized care produce concrete impacts, such as increased knowledge about social rights, strengthened community ties, and reduced institutionalization. However, the transformations observed remain isolated and non-structural, limited by the contradictions of the capitalist mode of production. The final considerations indicate that the research contributed to broadening the methodological perspective of social workers, reinforcing the educational and reflective nature of the profession. The articulation between Social Work, Popular Education, and ENE reaffirms the centrality of dialogue and critical awareness as foundations of professional practice committed to human emancipation. We recommend strengthening intersectoral policies, ongoing training of teams, and expanding ENE as a political and pedagogical strategy for social transformation, in line with Freire's legacy.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação não escolar-
dc.subject: Pensamento freireano-
dc.subject: Serviço Social-
dc.subject: Educação social.-
dc.title: INTERLOCUÇÕES ENTRE A EDUCAÇÃO NÃO ESCOLAR (ENE) E O PENSAMENTO FREIRIANO NA PRÁTICA EDUCATIVA DE ASSISTENTES SOCIAIS NO SERVIÇO DE PROTEÇÃO SOCIAL BÁSICA EM DOMICÍLIO (SPSB)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: FERNANDO GUIMARÃES OLIVEIRA DA SILVA-
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa insere-se na linha de pesquisa “Formação de Professores(as) e Políticas Educacionais” do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação (PPGE) da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS/CPTL). O estudo investiga as interlocuções entre a Educação Não Escolar (ENE) e o pensamento freiriano na prática educativa de assistentes sociais que atuam no Serviço de Proteção Social Básica em Domicílio (SPSB). O problema central parte do questionamento: como a perspectiva do pensamento freiriano contribui para a prática de assistentes sociais em serviços de ENE no âmbito do SPSB em Domicílio, voltado a pessoas idosas e com deficiência (PCD)? A hipótese sustentada é que o referencial freiriano, especialmente suas categorias de diálogo, amorosidade, inacabamento humano e dimensão transformadora, contribui para a prática educativa dos(as) assistentes sociais, pois aproxima o trabalho socioassistencial de uma práxis pedagógica libertadora, voltada à emancipação humana e à ampliação da cidadania. O objetivo geral foi analisar as contribuições do pensamento freiriano nas práticas de ENE realizadas por assistentes sociais no âmbito do SPSB em Domicílio. Os objetivos específicos compreenderam: (1) analisar as relações entre ENE, SPSB e as categorias freirianas de prática dialógica, amorosidade e humanização articuladas às competências profissionais do(a) Assistente Social; (2) evidenciar semelhanças entre a ENE no SPSB a partir da categoria freiriana de dimensão transformadora x diálogo; (3) discutir a inclusão social sob o enfoque da categoria de inacabamento humano x direitos sociais. A metodologia adotou abordagem qualitativa, de base marxista e freiriana, estruturada em pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. O percurso metodológico compreendeu as seguintes etapas: (1) levantamento e revisão crítica da produção científica sobre ENE, Freire e SPSB; (2) sistematização de documentos públicos como a Tipificação Nacional dos Serviços Socioassistenciais (2014) e as Orientações Técnicas sobre o SPSB em Domicílio (2017); (3) análise de conteúdo e análise temática, segundo Cellard (2008) e Jara (2006), com base em três categorias centrais – amorosidade e humanização, dimensão transformadora e diálogo, inacabamento humano e direitos sociais; (4) articulação entre referencial teórico e prática profissional, com ênfase na análise do Centro de Referência de Assistência Social (CRAS) Interlagos, em Três Lagoas/MS, onde a pesquisadora atua. Os resultados demonstraram que a prática dialógica, a escuta qualificada e o acolhimento humanizado produzem impactos concretos, como ampliação do conhecimento sobre direitos sociais, fortalecimento de vínculos comunitários e redução de institucionalizações. Contudo, as transformações observadas permanecem pontuais e não estruturais, limitadas pelas contradições do modo de produção capitalista. As considerações finais indicam que a pesquisa contribuiu para ampliar o olhar metodológico do(a) assistente social, reforçando o caráter educativo e reflexivo da profissão. A articulação entre Serviço Social, Educação Popular e ENE reafirma a centralidade do diálogo e da consciência crítica como fundamentos da prática profissional comprometida com a emancipação humana. Recomenda-se o fortalecimento de políticas intersetoriais, formação permanente das equipes e ampliação da ENE como estratégia política e pedagógica de transformação social, em consonância com o legado freiriano.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR