Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Luiz Rogerio Mello Francelino-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates the correlation between Student Assistance and academic success in undergraduate studies, focusing on quota students at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). The research stems from the problem of unequal access and limited retention of historically excluded groups in higher education, understanding these phenomena as expressions of the social question that permeates the material and symbolic conditions of existence of these individuals. The general objective of the study is to analyze to what extent Student Assistance policies influence the graduation success rates of quota students, seeking to understand their impacts on retention in higher education and the reduction of inequalities. Grounded in Historical-Dialectical Materialism, the investigation conceives human and social development as a contradictory historical process, permeated by struggles and qualitative transformations. Methodologically, it is a descriptive and exploratory research of a quantitative-qualitative nature, developed from a bibliographic and documentary review on the trajectory of educational policies for access and retention in higher education in Brazil. This stage was complemented by the analysis of such policies in the institutional reports of UFMS (Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul), referring to the period from 2013 to 2024, and by the application of a semi-structured questionnaire to quota students benefiting from student assistance at UFMS, in order to evaluate the perception of the importance of the aid received. The results indicate that Student Assistance plays a decisive role in the retention and academic success of quota students, although challenges persist regarding the scope and effectiveness of the actions. It is concluded that such policies constitute fundamental instruments for promoting the democratization of higher education, contributing to the improvement of access and retention policies and to the advancement of a more equitable public university.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Assistência estudantil. Acesso. Permanência. Conclusão-
dc.title: ASSISTÊNCIA ESTUDANTIL E SUA RELAÇÃO COM A TAXA DE SUCESSO DOS ALUNOS COTISTAS DOS CURSOS DE GRADUAÇÃO DA UFMSpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carina Elisabeth Maciel-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese investiga a correlação entre a assistência estudantil e o sucesso acadêmico na conclusão dos cursos de graduação, com foco nos estudantes cotistas da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). A pesquisa parte da problemática do acesso desigual e da permanência limitada de grupos historicamente excluídos da educação superior, entendendo tais fenômenos como expressões da questão social que atravessa as condições materiais e simbólicas de existência desses sujeitos. O objetivo geral do estudo consiste em analisar em que medida as políticas de assistência estudantil influenciam as taxas de sucesso na graduação dos estudantes cotistas, buscando compreender seus impactos na permanência na educação superior e na redução das desigualdades. Fundamentada no Materialismo Histórico-Dialético, a investigação concebe o desenvolvimento humano e social como um processo histórico contraditório, permeado por lutas e transformações qualitativas. Metodologicamente, trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva e exploratória de natureza quanti-qualitativa, desenvolvida a partir de uma revisão bibliográfica e documental sobre a trajetória das políticas educacionais de acesso e permanência na educação superior no Brasil. Esta etapa foi complementada pela análise de tais políticas nos relatórios institucionais da UFMS, referentes ao período de 2013 a 2024, e pela aplicação de um questionário semiestruturado a estudantes cotistas beneficiários de assistência estudantil na UFMS, afim de avaliar a percepção da importância dos auxílios recebidos. Os resultados apontam que a assistência estudantil exerce papel decisivo na permanência e no sucesso acadêmico dos estudantes cotistas, embora persistam desafios relativos à abrangência e à efetividade das ações. Conclui-se que tais políticas constituem instrumentos fundamentais para a promoção a democratização da educação superior, contribuindo para o aprimoramento das políticas de acesso e permanência e para o avanço de uma universidade pública mais equitativa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR