Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PEDRO APRÍGIO DOS SANTOS-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This paper addresses the importance of the Platonic dialogical method, presents religions as cultural and political manifestations, and the promotion of religious tolerance, based on discussions held in the high school environment of a public school in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul. The theoretical contributions were provided by Platão (1975; 2006), who, in the figure of Socrates, emphasizes dialectics over rhetoric; John Locke (2022), Voltaire (2022), and Juan José Tamayo (2004), who discussed religious tolerance; Milene Cristina Santos (2017), regarding religious intolerance; Mircea Eliade (2018), regarding the essence of religions; and Cristina de Souza Agostini (2023) and Juarez Gomes Sofiste (2017), on dialogical investigation, in addition to the foundation in fundamental official documents of human rights, such as the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UNO, 2013), the Federal Constitution (Brasil, 2016), and the National Common Curricular Base (Brasil, 2018). The research becomes relevant not only because it bases the Platonic dialogical method, religious issues, from a philosophical perspective, and the sciences of religions, but also because it emphasizes a pedagogical approach that seeks to equip teachers and students for a culture of tolerance, peace, respectful dialogue, and the appreciation of otherness. Keywords: Platonic-Socratic dialogue. Religious Tolerance. Religious Plurality. Human Rights. Philosophy.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Tolerância religiosa-
dc.subject: Ensino médio-
dc.subject: Diálogo platônico.-
dc.title: O DIÁLOGO PLATÔNICO E A TOLERÂNCIA RELIGIOSA: UMA PROPOSTA PARA O ENSINO MÉDIOpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cristina de Souza Agostini-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho aborda a importância do método dialógico platônico, apresenta as religiões como manifestações culturais e políticas e a promoção da tolerância religiosa, a partir de discussões trabalhadas no ambiente escolar do Ensino Médio, em uma escola pública de Campo Grande-MS. Serviram de aporte teórico Platão (1975; 2006), que, na figura de Sócrates, enfatiza a dialética em detrimento da retórica; John Locke (2022), Voltaire (2022) e Juan José Tamayo (2004), que discutiram sobre a tolerância religiosa; Milene Cristina Santos (2017), a respeito da intolerância religiosa; Mircea Eliade (2018), acerca da essência das religiões; e Cristina de Souza Agostini (2023) e Juarez Gomes Sofiste (2017), sobre a investigação dialógica, além do embasamento nos documentos oficiais basilares dos direitos humanos, como a Declaração Universal dos Direitos Humanos (ONU, 2013), a Constituição Federal (Brasil, 2016) e a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (Brasil, 2018). A pesquisa torna-se relevante não somente por pautar o método dialógico platônico, as questões religiosas, na perspectiva filosófica, e as ciências das religiões, mas também por enfatizar uma abordagem pedagógica que busca instrumentalizar professores e estudantes para a cultura da tolerância, da paz, para o diálogo respeitoso e para a valorização da alteridade. Palavras-chave: Diálogo platônico-socrático. Tolerância Religiosa. Pluralidade Religiosa. Direitos Humanos. Filosofia.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR