https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12706Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | MARCOS ANTONIO FERNANDES DOS SANTOS | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates two novels from Brazilian literature, both of which were published over a thirty-year period (1972–2002). The novels in question are Neblina (1972), by Adalgisa Nery, and O cheiro do ralo (2002), by Lourenço Mutarelli. These works, while respecting the boundaries that separate them, address common themes and raise fundamental discussions about humanity, life, and even the power of the literary. The narratives are pervaded by doubt; skeptical thought serves as a structural core. Conversely, literary laughter, not always pleasant or funny, emanates from their reading. Skepticism and laughter were key issues of interest to us during the reading of these works. The research objective was, therefore, to demonstrate that different modes of narration, employed by two distinct Brazilian authors, work with gradations of laughter within dysphoric representations of the period between 1972 and 2002. For the construction of this research, we drew upon theorists such as Candido (1989; 2004), Dalcastagnè (1996), Pellegrini (1996), Minois (2003), Freud (1996), Bergson (1991), Bakhtin (2008), among others. The methodological approach was based on bibliographic procedures, a qualitative approach, and a critical reading of the literary texts. Despite each analyzed work possessing its own distinct characteristics, they converge in manifesting a skeptical and contemplative laughter when facing social, psychological, and existential realities permeated by repression, emptiness, disbelief, and hopelessness. In Adalgisa, the laughter is more contained; in Mutarelli, it is more aggressive. The latter’s skepticism is also more intense. Thus, these Brazilian novels elaborate distinct nuances of laughter through unique narrative forms. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Romance. Neblina. O cheiro do ralo. Riso. Ceticismo. | - |
| dc.title | O RISO CÉTICO EM ADALGISA NERY E LOURENÇO MUTARELLI | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Magalhaes Bulhoes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objeto de investigação dois romances da literatura brasileira, os quais foram publicados em um período de trinta anos (1972-2002). Os romances em questão são Neblina (1972), de Adalgisa Nery; e O cheiro do ralo (2002), de Lourenço Mutarelli. Tais obras, resguardos os limites que as separam, tratam de temas em comum e levantam discussões fundamentais sobre o homem, a vida e até sobre a potência do literário. As narrativas são permeadas pela dúvida, o pensamento cético é eixo estruturante. Por sua vez, de suas leituras emana o riso literário, nem sempre agradável e engraçado. Ceticismo e riso foram questões que nos interessaram ao longo da leitura das referidas obras. O objetivo da pesquisa, portanto, foi explicitar que diferentes modos de narrar, de dois autores brasileiros, trabalham gradações do riso em representações disfóricas do período entre 1972 e 2002. Para a construção da pesquisa, foram utilizados teóricos como Candido (1989; 2004), Dalcastagnè (1996), Pellegrini (1996), Minois (2003), Freud (1996), Bergson (1991), Bakhtin (2008), entre outros. A abordagem metodológica baseou-se em procedimentos bibliográficos, de abordagem qualitativa e na leitura crítica dos textos literários. Apesar de cada obra analisada neste estudo apresentar características próprias, elas convergem ao manifestar um riso cético e contemplativo diante de realidades sociais, psicológicas e existenciais permeadas por repressão, vazio, descrença e desesperança. Em Adalgisa o riso é mais contido, em Mutarelli, mais agressivo. O ceticismo desse último é mais intenso. Assim, esses romances da literatura brasileira, por meio de formas narrativas singulares, elaboram distintas nuances do riso. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |