https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12594Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | ALAN FRANCIS MOREIRA RODRIGUES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This article analyzes the potential lack of democratic legitimacy in the composition of the Supreme Federal Court (STF), highlighting the lack of effective mechanisms to curb the power of its justices and the ineffectiveness of the Senate's role as an external counterweight to the Court's power, highlighting, among other things, the merely formal hearings conducted by the Upper Chamber. It also addresses the significant increase in the Court's political activity due to the judicialization of politics, reflected in judicial activism, culminating in the Court's encroachment on the powers constitutionally reserved for the Legislative and Executive branches. Furthermore, it addresses the potential impacts of the tenure of the position and the consequent accumulation of power, as opposed to the fact that the position is non-elective, undermining potential popular accountability. Finally, it proposes the adoption of a fixed term for the position of Supreme Federal Court justice, analyzing the advantages of rotating the Court's members, highlighting, among them, the oxygenation of ideas, a greater balance between the branches of government, and the mitigation of the deficit in popular representation in this segment of power. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vitaliciedade | - |
| dc.subject | Mandatos | - |
| dc.subject | Legitimidade. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | MANDATOS NO STF: ALTERNATIVA À VITALICIEDADE E INSTRUMENTO DE CONTROLE DEMOCRÁTICO. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | BRUNO CALIFE DOS SANTOS | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O artigo analisa a possível ausência de legitimidade democrática na composição do Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF), destacando a falta de mecanismos eficazes de contenção ao poder dos ministros e realçando a ineficácia da atuação do Senado da República na figura de contrapeso externo ao poder da Corte, ressaltando, inclusive, a sabatina meramente formal realizada pela Câmara Alta; aborda também o aumento significativo da atuação política da Corte por conta da judicialização da política, refletida no ativismo judicial, findando na invasão pelo tribunal das atribuições constitucionalmente reservadas aos poderes Legislativo e Executivo; além disso, trata dos possíveis impactos causados pela vitaliciedade do cargo e a consequente acumulação de poder, em oposição ao fato de o cargo não ser eletivo, minando uma possível responsabilização popular; propõe, por fim, a adoção de mandato fixo para o cargo de ministro do STF, analisando as vantagens da rotatividade dos componentes da Corte, destacando, entre elas, a oxigenação de ideias, um maior equilíbrio entre os poderes da República e a mitigação do déficit de representatividade popular nessa parcela do poder. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |