https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11545Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Seribelli, Vanessa Helena | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis is the result of research developed with the Postgraduate Program in Science Teaching/Institute of Physics at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, linked to the area of concentration and line of research in Environmental Education (EA). Our main objective was to analyze the conceptions of early childhood education (ECE) teachers on the topic of environmental education in the curriculum and practices in the area. To this end, we outlined some specific objectives, such as: identifying how research in relation to childhood/early childhood education and EE is being developed in Brazil; identify the characteristics of early childhood education curricula in the schools researched and whether they promote the development of environmental education in early childhood; Understand the forms of development, knowledge and curricular practices of early childhood education teachers peculiar to the environment; Understand the training processes of teachers in the schools investigated; Analyze the trajectory of children's rights in Brazil and present environmental education as a right for young children. The theoretical contribution that supported this investigation was critical EA, from a Freirean perspective, in addition to the Sociology of Childhood and the Reggio Emilia approach. The empirical investigation was carried out in two public early childhood education institutions in the municipality of Presidente Prudente – São Paulo, with seven early childhood education teachers as subjects of investigation. In the methodological path, we used qualitative research, with specific instruments for data collection, such as bibliographical research, questionnaires, observation and semi-structured interviews. The information collected was verified from the perspective of qualitative analysis and transformed into analysis categories, found in a data triangulation process. The results point to simplistic and mistaken conceptions of teachers and recommended teaching weaknesses in training (initial and continuing), with regard to the construction of the curriculum, conceptions of children and EE, as the main factors that prevent the engagement of quality EE in child education. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação Ambiental | - |
| dc.subject | Educação Infantil | - |
| dc.subject | Práticas Educativas | - |
| dc.subject | Currículo | - |
| dc.subject | Formação Docente | - |
| dc.title | Currículo, formação docente e práticas pedagógicas: diálogos entre educação ambiental e educação infantil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wiziack, Suzete Rosana de Castro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese é fruto de uma pesquisa desenvolvida junto ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências/Instituto de Física da Universidade Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul, vinculada a área de concentração e linha de pesquisa em Educação Ambiental (EA). Nosso principal objetivo foi analisar as concepções dos professores de educação infantil (EI) sobre o tema educação ambiental no currículo e nas práticas na área. Para isso, traçamos alguns objetivos específicos, como: Identificar como as pesquisas em relação a infância/educação infantil e a EA estão sendo desenvolvidas no Brasil; Identificar as características dos currículos da educação infantil nas escolas pesquisadas e se os mesmos propiciam o desenvolvimento da educação ambiental na primeira infância; Compreender as formas de desenvolvimento, de conhecimentos e de práticas curriculares de professores de educação infantil voltadas ao meio ambiente; Compreender os processos de formação dos professores das escolas investigadas; Analisar a trajetória dos direitos das crianças no Brasil e apresentar a educação ambiental como um direito das crianças pequenas. O aporte teórico que deu sustentação a essa investigação foi o da EA crítica, numa perspectiva freiriana, além da Sociologia da Infância e a abordagem de Reggio Emilia. A investigação empírica foi realizada em duas instituições públicas de Educação Infantil do município de Presidente Prudente – São Paulo, tendo como sujeitos da investigação, sete professoras de educação infantil. No percurso metodológico, lançamos mão da pesquisa qualitativa, com instrumentos específicos para a coleta dos dados, como o levantamento bibliográfico, o questionário, a observação e a entrevista semiestruturada. As informações recolhidas foram analisadas sob a perspectiva da análise qualitativa e transformadas em categorias de análise, findadas num processo de triangulação dos dados. Os resultados apontam concepções simplistas e equivocadas dos professores e fragilidade advinda da formação docente (inicial e continuada), no que diz respeito à construção do currículo, concepções de criança e EA, como os principais fatores que impedem o engajamento de uma EA de qualidade na educação infantil. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |