Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gonçalves, Caroline-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description.abstract: The present work presents the development of a didactic sequence developed in the classroom, with students of the third year of high school, in a public school in the city of Campo Grande / MS, located near the dump and Waste Treatment Unit and aims at a problematizing teaching that enables critical learning about the content of polymers with an Environmental Education (EA) bias. The research has a qualitative character and the didactic sequence developed was anchored in the methodology of the three pedagogical moments, because it enables the participation of the students in an active way in the process of teaching and learning. At the time of application of the knowledge, a letter was written, addressing the problem of polymers and social and environmental issues related to the conditions of the old City Waste and Waste Treatment Unit (UTR). For the analysis of the results were used as instruments the letters written by the students and arguments made during the classes and the informal conversation with the representatives of the collectors. The analysis methodology was anchored in Discursive Textual Analysis (DTA). From the analysis we arrived at 54 units of meaning, 5 initial categories, 3 intermediate categories and 2 final categories. The final categories are entitled: 1) Waste and environmental impacts: Plastics as a source of income and problems; 2) RTU: Opportunities, promises, working conditions and population dissatisfaction. In view of the studies and analyzes carried out, it was noted the need to enable the interrelationship between scientific knowledge and everyday situations to the students, allowing the critical positioning during the teaching and learning process. The EA based approach has enabled the construction of values, concepts, skills and attitudes that make possible the understanding of the reality of life and participatory and responsible action on issues related to the environment and sustainability.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Lixão
dc.subject: Paulo Freire
dc.subject: Ensino de Química
dc.subject: Educação Crítica
dc.subject: Polímeros
dc.title: Educação ambiental crítica e transformadora: possibilidades para o ensino de polímeros
dc.title.alternative: Critical and transformative environmental education: possibilities for teaching polymers
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pires, Dario Xavier-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta uma sequência didática desenvolvida em sala de aula, com alunos do período noturno do terceiro ano do Ensino Médio, em uma escola pública na cidade de Campo Grande/MS, situada vizinha ao lixão e Unidade de Tratamento de Resíduos (UTR) e visa um ensino problematizador que possibilite a aprendizagem crítica sobre o conteúdo de polímeros com um viés da Educação Ambiental (EA). A pesquisa tem um caráter qualitativo e a sequência didática foi ancorada na metodologia dos três momentos pedagógicos, pois possibilita a participação dos educandos de maneira ativa no processo de ensino e aprendizagem. No momento de aplicação do conhecimento realizou-se a escrita de uma carta, abordando a problemática dos polímeros e as questões sociais e ambientais relativas às condições do antigo Lixão da Cidade e da Unidade de Tratamento de Resíduos. Para a análise dos resultados foram utilizados como instrumentos as cartas escritas pelos educandos, as argumentações feitas durante as aulas e a conversa informal com os representantes dos catadores. A metodologia de análise esteve alicerçada na Análise Textual Discursiva (ATD). Da análise chegou-se a 54 unidades de significado, 5 categorias iniciais, 3 categorias intermediárias e 2 categorias finais. As categorias finais são intituladas: 1) Lixão e os impactos ambientais: Os plásticos como fonte de renda e de problemas; 2) UTR: Oportunidades, promessas, condições de trabalho e a insatisfação da população. Perante os estudos e as análises realizadas, notou-se a necessidade de possibilitar a inter-relação entre os conhecimentos científicos e as situações cotidianas aos educandos, possibilitando o posicionamento crítico durante o processo de ensino e aprendizagem. A abordagem embasada na EA possibilitou a construção de valores, conceitos, habilidades e atitudes que possibilitam a compreensão da realidade de vida e a atuação participativa e responsável em questões relacionadas ao ambiente e a sustentabilidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: INFIpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino-Aprendizagem