Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PEINADO, SIMONE DO VALLE LEONE-
dc.date.issued: 2012-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: The Department of Elementary Education of MEC (Education and Culture Government), develops since 1990 an action of Continued Formation for teachers of the Elementary Education in Brazil. Formations have been the object of study and reflection by researchers and administrators, because according to them, invested in Continued Formation is a fundamental strategy in the process of constructing a professional profile required for the teachers. In the area of Environmental Education is not different, in order to the obligation imposed by the Law No. 9795/99, inserting Environmental Education in formal and transversal way. But what we see in schools is the introduction of environmental subjects in the school practice in a discontinued, timely and content manner. Facing this challenge, this research seeks to know the views of teachers on environmental education, environment, continued training of teachers and the effectiveness of a group of studies consisting of Environmental Education teachers of the Municipality of Corumbá-MS in a public elementary school (1st to 5th series) and Early Childhood Education. The research used a qualitative approach, through documentary analysis, with the use of some data collection instruments such as questionnaires in 15 municipal schools and interviews with five teachers stakeholders of the research. Furthermore, in the first semester of 2011, we proposed to teachers of municipal schools, the formation of a study group. The main purpose was to enable the realization of a formative action on Environmental Education in school, considering the conception of the Culture Circles of Paulo Freire and that could meet the expectations of teachers. For this, all participating teachers had access to texts, themes and strategies that allowed them to expand their knowledge on the subject. All the stages of intervention research (study group) were filmed and recorded through photos and the end the group had as an activity, the development of an interdisciplinary planning, where would evaluate the inclusion of environmental issues, as well as the efficacy of formation. The information of the questionnaires pointed out that most teachers respondents have between 30 and 49 years old and have finished university. A great number of teachers believe that teaching is to transmit knowledge. With respect to continued formation, teachers were unanimous in affirming that helped to change the practice in the classroom, also argued that the courses should be offered every two months. Regarding the theme Environment, the majority of teachers said they worked with the theme; do not present difficulties when developing the topic Environment in the classroom, in order to raise awareness. However, the interview results show some misconceptions and weaknesses in the teaching practice of teachers in Environmental Education.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectformação continuada
dc.subjectcontinuing training
dc.subjecteducação ambiental
dc.subjectenvironmental education
dc.subjectrede municipal de ensino
dc.subjectmunicipal education network
dc.subjectcírculos de cultura
dc.subjectculture circles
dc.title: Formação de professores em corumbá-MS: discussão e análise a partir de um grupo de estudo em educação ambiental
dc.title.alternative: Teacher training in Corumbá-MS: discussion and analysis from a study group in environmental education
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: ZANON, ANGELA MARIA-
dc.contributor.referee1: ZANON, ANGELA MARIA-
dc.contributor.referee2: MACHADO, VERA DE MATTOS-
dc.contributor.referee3: VARGAS, ICLEIA ALBUQUERQUE DE-
dc.description.resumo: A Secretaria de Ensino Fundamental do MEC, desde 1990 desenvolve ações de Formação Continuada para professores na Educação Básica no Brasil. As formações têm sido alvo de estudos e reflexões por parte de pesquisadores e gestores, pois segundo estes, o investimento na Formação Continuada é uma estratégia fundamental para o processo de construção de um perfil profissional desejado para os professores. Na área da Educação Ambiental isso não é diferente, tendo em vista a obrigatoriedade imposta pela Lei n 9795/99, que insere a Educação Ambiental no ensino formal e de forma transversal. Porém, o que percebemos nas escolas é a inserção da temática ambiental na prática escolar de forma descontínua, pontual e conteudista. Diante desse panorama, a presente investigação buscou conhecer as concepções de professores sobre educação ambiental, meio ambiente, formação continuada dos professores e a efetividade de um grupo de estudos em Educação Ambiental constituído por professores do Município de Corumbá (MS) em uma escola pública de Ensino Fundamental (1° ao 5° anos) e da Educação Infantil. A pesquisa utilizou a abordagem qualitativa, por meio da análise documental, com a utilização de alguns instrumentos de coleta, tais como: questionários aplicados em 15 escolas municipais e entrevistas realizadas com cinco professores interlocutores da pesquisa. Além disso, no primeiro semestre de 2011, propusemos aos professores da Rede Municipal de Ensino, a formação de um grupo de estudos. O objetivo principal foi possibilitar a realização de uma ação formativa em Educação Ambiental na escola, considerando a concepção dos Círculos de Cultura de Paulo Freire e que atendesse aos anseios dos professores. Para isso, todos os professores participantes tiveram acesso aos textos, estratégias e temas que permitiram ampliar os seus conhecimentos sobre o tema. Todas as etapas da pesquisa de intervenção (grupo de estudo) foram filmadas e registradas por meio de fotos e ao final o grupo teve como atividade, a elaboração de um planejamento interdisciplinar, onde seria avaliada a inserção da temática ambiental, assim como a efetividade da formação. Os dados dos questionários apontaram que a maioria dos professores respondentes tem entre 30 a 49 anos e possuem curso superior. E grande número de professores acredita que ensinar é transmitir conhecimentos. Com relação à formação continuada, os professores foram unânimes em afirmar que contribuiu para mudar a prática em sala de aula, alegaram ainda que os cursos oferecidos deveriam ser bimestrais. Em relação ao tema Meio Ambiente, a grande maioria dos professores afirmou que trabalhavam com o tema, não apresentam dificuldades quando desenvolvem o tema Meio Ambiente em sala de aula, com a finalidade de conscientizar. Porém, os resultados das entrevistas apontaram algumas concepções equivocadas e fragilidades na prática pedagógica dos professores em Educação Ambiental.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: INFIpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpt_BR