https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11293
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Vieira, Elaine Silvia da Cruz | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Environmental Education (EA) focuses on changes in people's attitudes, in order to act individually or collectively in the conservation of the environment and in the search for solutions to the environmental problems prevailing in the contemporary world. One of the recurrent environmental problems is the destruction of green areas, and the lack of ground cover can negatively impact the environment. These problems influence the educational work in school spaces, which face the lack of rational reuse / exploitation of natural resources, the absence of green space and / or the lack of care for the environment. In this sense, it is necessary to invest in the integral formation of students, establishing values and attitudes that will surely contribute to a more sustainable world. The objective of this research was to promote the reformulation of the action plan of the teachers of the early years of elementary school of a full time school, of the municipal network of Campo Grande-MS, aiming at the consolidation of the Environmental Education, transforming the free areas of the School in sustainable educative spaces. With the specific objectives, we sought to: i) collect information about the teachers' environmental education and practice; ii) analyze the reality of the region where the school is located and the environmental actions carried out; (iii) promote dialogue on new social and environmental perspectives and existing problems; iv) provide group engagement dynamics for the selection of environmental action priorities. The methodology used was based on a qualitative, exploratory approach, conceived by Chizzotti (2010). As a data collection instrument, a questionnaire was applied to thirty teachers, meetings and reflection workshops were held at the full-time school premises. The diagnosis initially revealed the profile of the teaching staff, consisting of the majority of professionals with up to 10 years of experience, trained in Pedagogy and lato sensu graduate. It also revealed that the neighborhood where the school is located does not have adequate afforestation and the school space has large free areas and a green area mainly used for recreational activities. The participating teachers demonstrated, through drawings on the school floor plan, the actions they wanted to implement in each portion of the free space of the school space, expressing interest in expanding the green areas. From the analysis of the priorities of actions proposed by the teachers, the school's environmental action plan was redrafted as a way to contribute to the implementation and consolidation of Environmental Education. The results indicated that the dialogue of knowledge between the different subjects makes it possible to produce new knowledge that will contribute to Environmental Education (EE). However, the need for continuing education of teachers on interdisciplinarity and integrative practices of the curriculum was evidenced, based on the conceptions of Integral Education. It should also be noted that, in addition to the revitalization of green areas, it is necessary that the applied scientific knowledge be multiplier and reach the school community as a whole, for the strengthening of Environmental Education, constituting sustainable educative spaces. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Áreas Livres | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Áreas Verdes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação Ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interdisciplinaridade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escola de Tempo Integral | pt_BR |
dc.title | Educação ambiental em escola de tempo integral do município de Campo Grande - MS: plano de ação para consolidação de novos espaços educadores sustentáveis | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Environmental education in a full-time school in the city of Campo Grande - MS: action plan to consolidate new sustainable educational spaces | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vargas, Icléia Albuquerque de | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Educação Ambiental (EA) se volta para as mudanças das atitudes das pessoas, de forma a atuarem individual ou coletivamente na conservação do meio ambiente e na busca de soluções para as problemáticas ambientais vigentes no mundo contemporâneo. Um dos problemas ambientais recorrentes é a destruição de áreas verdes, sendo que a falta de cobertura do solo pode causar impacto negativo no meio ambiente. Esses problemas influenciam o trabalho educativo nos espaços escolares, que enfrentam a carência de re/aproveitamento racional dos recursos naturais, a ausência de espaço verde e/ou a falta de cuidados com o meio ambiente. Nesse sentido, é preciso investir na formação integral dos alunos, estabelecendo valores e atitudes que, com certeza, contribuirão com um mundo mais sustentável. Objetivou-se, nesta pesquisa, propiciar a reformulação do plano de ação dos professores dos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola de tempo integral, da rede municipal de Campo Grande-MS, visando à consolidação da Educação Ambiental, transformando as áreas livres da Escola em espaços educadores sustentáveis. Com os objetivos específicos, buscou-se: i) coletar informações sobre a formação e prática ambiental dos professores; ii) analisar a realidade da região onde se localiza a escola e as ações ambientais realizadas; iii) promover o diálogo sobre os novos olhares socioambientais e os problemas existentes e; iv) propiciar dinâmicas de engajamento do grupo para a seleção das prioridades de ações ambientais. A metodologia utilizada pautou-se numa abordagem qualitativa, de cunho exploratório, concebida por Chizzotti (2010). Como instrumento de coleta de dados foi aplicado um questionário a trinta professores, realizadas reuniões e oficinas de reflexão nas dependências da escola de tempo integral. O diagnóstico revelou, inicialmente, o perfil do quadro docente, constituído por maioria de profissionais com até 10 anos de atuação, com formação em Pedagogia e pós-graduação lato sensu. Também revelou que o bairro onde localiza a Escola não possui arborização adequada e o espaço escolar possui amplas áreas livres e uma área verde utilizada, sobretudo, para a realização de atividades recreativas. Os professores participantes demonstraram por meio de desenhos na planta baixa da escola, as ações que desejavam implantar em cada porção de área livre do espaço escolar, manifestando interesse em ampliar as áreas verdes. A partir da análise das prioridades de ações propostas pelos professores, reelaborou-se o plano de ação ambiental da escola, como forma de contribuir para a efetivação e consolidação da Educação Ambiental. Os resultados apontaram que o diálogo de saberes entre os diferentes sujeitos torna possível a produção de novos conhecimentos que contribuirão com a Educação Ambiental (EA). Entretanto, evidenciou-se a necessidade de formação continuada de professoras sobre interdisciplinaridade e práticas integradoras do currículo, fundamentadas nas concepções da Educação Integral. Ainda cabe salientar que, além da revitalização das áreas verdes é preciso que o conhecimento científico aplicado seja multiplicador e atinja a comunidade escolar como um todo, para o fortalecimento da Educação Ambiental, constituindo espaços educadores sustentáveis. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | INFI | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino-Aprendizagem | pt_BR |