Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Martins, Bruno de Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description.abstract: This research has with objective to study aspects leading to motivation in Astronomys study by the public in focus in a non scholar space. This study was proposed, despite of the literature to appoint frequently that the Astronomy is considered motivated, we find no one study with theory of reasoning about specific concepts that to encompass motivation. Another justification for this study is that a big part of the Brazilian common public never observed any astronomical object with a telescope, beyond existing a lot of conceptions alternatives about this theme, as shown in this results in the area refereed. So, this research included activities about observation of the Moon with telescope together with the public in a non scholar area, considering the shortage in a bibliography production about this thematic. In this research, the central question is: starting of motivational aspects found in participants in this activity, we can consider that they have evidences of intrinsic motivation and that Astronomy was a motivation factor to make this activity? The group analyzed to obtain these results was constituted principally by the passers of Central and Touristic Fair of Campo Grande (MS), that constitutes in our main source of data, raised of a questionnaire applied in participants by e-mail in a second moment. For the motivation study, we used like a theoretical referential the Self-determination Theory that study the personality and human motivation, like a intrinsic and extrinsic motivation, focusing in the evolutionary trends, the innate psychological needs and this favorable contextual conditions to motivation, going to meet the objectives of this research. To guide the analyses, we used a qualitative methodological referential of discursive textual analysis that seeks the understand that the news interpretation from the datas of research. From the datas analyzed by answers of questionnaire, we concluded that in this proposed activity for this research, the Astronomy was motivated, because we could diagnostic, in a big part of the datas, evidences of intrinsic motivation in the participants. The results show that the non scholar spaces can auxiliary the traditional school in literacy scientific in a community, to show the importance of to practice activities like this to assist in learning.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação em Astronomia
dc.subject: Ambientes não Escolares
dc.subject: Teoria da Autodeterminação
dc.subject: Motivação
dc.subject: Observação da Lua
dc.title: Um estudo exploratório sobre os aspectos motivacionais de uma atividade não escolar para o ensino da astronomia em uma feira turística
dc.title.alternative: An exploratory study on the motivational aspects of a non-school activity for teaching astronomy at a tourist fair
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Langhi, Rodolfo-
dc.description.resumo: Essa pesquisa tem o objetivo de estudar os aspectos que conduzem à motivação no ensino da Astronomia por parte do público-alvo em um espaço não escolar. Essa pesquisa foi proposta, pois apesar da literatura da área apontar com frequência que a Astronomia é considerada motivadora, não encontramos nenhum trabalho com fundamentação teórica sobre conceitos específicos que envolvem a motivação. Outra justificativa para esta pesquisa é que grande parte das pessoas do público comum brasileiro nunca observou algum objeto astronômico por meio de um telescópio, além de existirem várias concepções alternativas sobre o tema, conforme mostram os resultados dos estudos. Assim, esta pesquisa inclui atividades de observação da Lua com telescópios juntamente ao público em um ambiente não escolar, haja vista a carência de produção bibliográfica sobre esta temática. O grupo analisado foi constituído principalmente pelos transeuntes da Feira Central e Turística de Campo Grande - MS, que consistiu em nossa fonte principal de dados, levantados por meio de um questionário aplicado via e-mail em um segundo momento. Os dados foram estudados sob os referenciais metodológicos da Análise Textual Discursiva, apoiando-nos nos princípios norteadores da Teoria da Autodeterminação, fundamentação teórica deste estudo qualitativo. A partir da análise dos dados obtidos por meio dos questionários, chegou- se a conclusão de que para a atividade proposta por essa pesquisa que a Astronomia foi de fato motivadora, pois foi diagnosticado em uma grande parte dos dados indícios de motivação intrínseca nos participantes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: INFIpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino-Aprendizagem