Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Brunet, Ana Fábia Damasceno Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This investigation moves through the paths and detours of education offered to peasant families, arising from the Agrarian Reform, noting the lack of public policies for Rural Education within the municipality of Aquidauana, State of Mato Grosso do Sul. The object of analysis was consisting of Indaiás Settlements I, II, III and IV, located in the southeast portion of Aquidauana, created on December 28, 2007, with the capacity to house 253 families, constituting the first agrarian reform settlement experience in the municipality. The settlement proposal included the participation of four important social movements, resulting in four settlement units. Indaiá I, on the direction of the Central Única dos Trabalhadores/CUT; Indaiá II, with the participation of the Federation of Family Farmers/FAF; Indaiá III, with the Federation of Agricultural Workers/FETAGRI; and Indaiá IV, coordinated by Movimento Sem Terra/MST. The theoretical basis is based on authors who dialogue with Critical Environmental Education, Rural Education and Agrarian Reform policies, among the main authors the following stand out: Paulo Freire (2021), Enrique Leff (2001), Miguel Arroyo (2014), Edgar Morin (2000), Salete Kozel (2007). Quantitative surveys were carried out on the INCRA website (National Institute of Colonization and Agrarian Reform), collecting data from the Municipal Departments of Education and Planning, Urbanism and Public Works on the contextualization and functioning of the settlements. After data collection, it was verified that there were no schools based on the philosophy of Rural Education to serve the peasant families of Aquidauana. Despite proving that in the projects to create each of the settlements an area called the urban core was allocated for the installation of collective spaces, such as schools, churches, community centers, it was noted that there were no schools in the territories of the settlements. Consequently, the school-age population residing in the Indaiás settlements is moved daily to public schools located in the Cipolândia District or the Limão Verde Indigenous Land. In addition to traveling dozens of kilometers daily in search of education, spending more than four hours in school transport vehicles (round trip), these students are taken to school institutions linked to educational policies that are different from their cultural and social reality, whose Curriculum matrices are organized to meet the specificities of the Indigenous Education and Basic Education modality in the urban area. Given the reality presented, with the investigation problem being the lack of public policies for Rural Education aimed at the settled population, it is proposed to implement a school in the territory of the Indaiás Settlements, supported by a Curricular Matrix aimed at the peasant population, produced from Alternation Pedagogy, with School Time and Community Time and with components that meet the diverse and specific part of the curricula. Key words: Rural Education; Alternation Pedagogy; Curriculum; Country School; Field Specificity.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Campo-
dc.subject: Educação Ambiental-
dc.subject: Reforma Agrária-
dc.title: Educação do Campo e Educação Ambiental na Reforma Agrária: Caminhos e Descaminhos percorridos nos Assentamentos Indaiás I, II, III e IV em Aquidauana/MSpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vargas, Icléia Albuquerque de-
dc.description.resumo: A presente investigação transita pelos caminhos e descaminhos da educação oferecida às famílias camponesas, oriundas da Reforma Agrária, constatando a inexistência de políticas públicas para a Educação do Campo no âmbito do município de Aquidauana, Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. O objeto de análise foi constituído pelos Assentamentos Indaiás I, II, III e IV, localizados na porção sudeste de Aquidauana, criados em 28 de dezembro de 2007, com capacidade para abrigar 253 famílias, constituindo-se na primeira experiência de assentamento da reforma agrária no município. A proposta dos assentamentos contou com a participação de quatro importantes movimentos sociais, resultando em quatro unidades de assentamentos. O Indaiá I, sobre o direcionamento da Central Única dos Trabalhadores/CUT; o Indaiá II, com a participação da Federação dos Agricultores Familiares/FAF; o Indaiá III, com a Federação dos Trabalhadores da Agricultura/FETAGRI; e o Indaiá IV, coordenado pelo Movimento Sem Terra/MST. A base teórica está assentada em autores que dialogam com a Educação Ambiental Crítica, a Educação do Campo e as políticas de Reforma Agrária, entre os principais autores destacam-se: Paulo Freire (2021), Enrique Leff (2001), Miguel Arroyo (2014), Edgar Morin (2000), Salete Kozel (2007). Foram realizados levantamentos quantitativos junto ao site do INCRA (Instituto Nacional de Colonização e Reforma Agrária), coletados dados junto às Secretarias Municipais de Educação e de Planejamento, Urbanismo e Obras Públicas sobre a contextualização e o funcionamento dos assentamentos. Após a coleta de dados verificou-se a inexistência de escolas baseadas na filosofia da Educação do Campo para atender às famílias camponesas de Aquidauana. Apesar de se comprovar que nos projetos de criação de cada um dos assentamentos foi destinada uma área denominada núcleo urbano para a instalação de espaços coletivos, como escolas, igrejas, centros comunitários, constatou-se a ausência de escolas nos territórios dos assentamentos. Por consequência, a população em idade escolar residente nos assentamentos Indaiás é deslocada diariamente para escolas públicas localizadas no Distrito de Cipolândia ou na Terra Indígena Limão Verde. Além de percorrerem dezenas de quilômetros diariamente em busca da formação escolar, permanecendo mais de quatro horas dentro de veículos de transporte escolar (ida e volta), esses estudantes são conduzidos para instituições escolares vinculadas às políticas educacionais díspares da sua realidade cultural e social, cujas matrizes curriculares estão organizadas para atender às especificidades da modalidade da Educação Indígena e da Educação Básica da área urbana. Diante da realidade apresentada, tendo como problema de investigação a inexistência de políticas públicas para a Educação do Campo destinada à população assentada, propõe-se a implantação de uma escola no território dos Assentamentos Indaiás, apoiada em uma Matriz Curricular direcionada à população camponesa, produzida a partir da Pedagogia da Alternância, com o Tempo Escola e o Tempo Comunidade e com componentes que atendam a parte diversificada e específica dos currículos. Palavras-chave: Educação do Campo; Pedagogia da Alternância; Matriz Curricular; Escola do Campo; Especificidade do Campo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino-Aprendizagem-