Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Severino, Jorismary Lescano-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: The current thesis is the result of a research about the Pedagogy course at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), campus of Campo Grande, MS – Brazil. The goal is to analyze the creation and consolidation of the course in the period from 1980 to 1996. The investigation is linked to the Research Line – History, Politics, and Education, of the Postgraduate Program in Education, from Educational School, at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul. The time frame was chosen based on the events, such as: the division of the state; the reformulations in the initial teacher education policies that occurred in the Pedagogy area at a national level; the subsequent re-democratization of the country; and the changes that occurred in Brazilian public higher education. An analysis of the political, economic and social aspects of the historical moment selected for research at the national level and in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul and the capital Campo Grande was carried out. An overview of higher education institutions present in the south of Mato Grosso is presented with information about the organization of higher education institutions in the state, featuring public and private universities. It also shows the Pedagogy course on the campus of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul at the selected historical moment. Finally, we analyze the pedagogy course at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, campus of Campo Grande, MS, particularly in its implementation in the 1980s and the course's historical trajectory until 1996. The methodological procedures used include bibliographic and documentary research on laws, decrees, resolutions and opinions. Also, institutional sources from the 80’s and 90’s were consulted and systematized, such as: resolutions, opinions, statutes, meeting minutes and annual report. The research focused mainly on recording the history and trajectory of the course and its contribution to the teaching staff qualification in state public basic education. It was noted that the Pedagogy course was implanted in a historical moment characterized by the technicist pedagogical model, which privileged education of specialists, however, the UFMS’s Organizing Committee decided differently, it proposed that the Campo Grande’s Pedagogy course was to be oriented to teachers education, with qualification to work in pre-school and in the elementary school starting at 1st grade, expanding the pedagogue's role, which previously focused in education professionals to work outside of the classroom in the areas related to counseling and school management.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Formação de Professores-
dc.subject: História da Educação-
dc.subject: Políticas Educacionais-
dc.subject: Instituições de Ensino Superior-
dc.title: Implantação e Trajetória Histórica do Curso de Pedagogia da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, Campus Campo Grande (1980-1996)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodriguez, Margarita Victoria-
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese, é resultado da pesquisa que tem como objeto de investigação o curso de Pedagogia na Universidade de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), campus de Campo Grande. O objetivo é analisar a criação e consolidação do curso no período de 1980 a 1996. A pesquisa está vinculada à Linha de Pesquisa – História, Política e Educação, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, da Faculdade de Educação, da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul. O recorte temporal foi definido em decorrência da divisão do estado e das reformulações nas políticas de formação inicial de professores ocorridas na área da Pedagogia em nível nacional e a posterior redemocratização do país, bem como as mudanças ocorridas na educação superior pública brasileira. Realizou-se uma análise dos aspectos políticos, econômicos e sociais do momento histórico selecionado para pesquisa em âmbito nacional e do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul e da capital Campo Grande. Apresenta-se um panorama das instituições de ensino superior presentes na região sul-mato-grossense com informações sobre a organização das instituições de ensino superior no estado caracterizando as universidades públicas e privadas. Também, mostra o curso de Pedagogia nos campus da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul no momento histórico selecionado. Por fim, analisa-se o curso de pedagogia na Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, campus de Campo Grande, MS, particularmente em sua implantação na década de 1980 e a trajetória histórica do curso até o ano de 1996. Os procedimentos metodológicos utilizados compreendem a investigação bibliográfica e documental de leis, decretos, resoluções e pareceres. Também, foram consultadas e sistematizadas fontes institucionais dos anos de 1980 e 1990, tais como: resoluções, pareceres, estatutos, atas de reunião e relatório anual. Os resultados da pesquisa visaram, principalmente, registrar a história e trajetória do curso e sua contribuição para a formação dos quadros docentes que atuavam na educação básica estadual. Verificou-se que o curso de Pedagogia foi implantado num momento histórico caraterizado pelo modelo pedagógico tecnicista, que privilegiava a formação de especialistas, porém a escolha da Comissão Organizadora da UFMS foi diferente porque propôs que o curso de Pedagogia em Campo Grande fosse orientado para a formação de professores com habilitação para atuar na pré-escola e nas séries iniciais do 1º grau ampliando os espaços de atuação do pedagogo que predominava em formar profissionais que atuavam fora da sala de aula nas áreas de orientação pedagógica e gestão escolar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR