https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11383
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Freitas, Welica Patricia Souza de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present work is based on the search for a transforming and emancipatory formation of physics teachers. The research was systematized in five articles. The article 1 presents the analysis of the state of the art scenario in research aimed at teacher training under a progressive bias, anchoring itself in the Discursive Textual Analysis (DTA) to perform the data analysis. Obtaining as a matter of emergency, the need to postulate teacher education in the molds of the progressive tendency. In addition, the analysis revealed a deficiency in research that includes the formative models Critical Reflective and Intellectual Critical Transformers, models that go together with the assumptions of an egalitarian and transformative education. This fact reinforced the search to answer the research question of the present work: "What contributions and obstacles in the process of insertion of the STS perspective in the Initial Formation of Physics teachers envisioning a critical- transformative education". Thus, seeking a critical-transformative education, it is proposed as an alternative to break the limitations signaled in article 1, the articulation between the CTS approach and the critical theory of Henry Giroux, which composes article 2. The articulation is proposed, from the understanding that both present a critical-politicized progressive perspective to teaching and teacher education. Thus, an approach is presented between the STS perspective and Henry Giroux's critical theory in the search for a critical and transformative education. In this way, article 3 presents the results obtained by the analysis of documentary discussions, used as a framework for obtaining the energy generating themes and STS approaches, stemming from the Thematic Research process. The thematic research process was a guiding element for the construction and implementation of the thematic sequence under a critical transformer bias. Thus, this article discusses social, ethical, economic issues and some training needs revealed by the students at the time of discussion of the presented audiovisuals. Article 4 presents the results obtained by the application of the initial questionnaires, some STS actions carried out in the classroom and the final questionnaire, aiming to have access to the understandings about the STS interrelationships that the students presented in the beginning, and that were constructed with The activities. At the moment, the limit situation in which graduates are immersed is signaled, since they are denoted marks that are oriented to traditionalist and reproductive tendencies, even when they notice the potentiality of the insertion of progressive tendencies to the teaching of physics. Thus, in article 5 are presented the results of the STS interventions, based on a transformative critical training model, carried out with the graduates, where it is discussed the overcoming of the limit situation in which they were immersed. The articles were analyzed DTA, and the emerging results revealed the potential of inserting actions with critical-transforming bias in the Initial Formation of Physics Teachers. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Formação Inicial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | CTS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Articulação Giroux CTS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ação Docente Transformadora | pt_BR |
dc.title | O enfoque CTS na formação inicial de professores: compreensões e obstáculos para uma ação docente crítico-transformadora | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The CTS approach in initial teacher training: understandings and obstacles to critical-transformative teaching action | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Queirós, Wellington Pereira de | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho baseia-se na busca por uma formação transformadora e emancipatória de professores de física. A pesquisa foi sistematizada em cinco artigos. O artigo 1, apresenta a análise do cenário do estado da arte em pesquisas que visam a formação docente sob um viés progressista, ancorando-se na Análise Textual Discursiva (ATD) para realização da análise dos dados. Obtendo como questão em emergência, a necessidade de postular a formação docente aos moldes da tendência progressista. Ademais, perante as análises realizadas notou-se uma deficiência em pesquisas que abrangem os modelos formativos Reflexivo Crítico e Intelectual Crítico Transformador, modelos que se encaminham em conjunto com os pressupostos de uma educação igualitária e transformadora. Tal fato reforçou a busca por responder a questão de pesquisa do presente trabalho: “Quais as contribuições e obstáculos no processo de inserção da perspectiva CTS na Formação Inicial de professores de Física vislumbrando uma educação crítico-transformadora”. Assim, buscando uma educação crítico- transformadora, propõe-se como alternativa para romper as limitações sinalizadas no artigo 1, a articulação entre a abordagem CTS e a teoria crítica de Henry Giroux, que compõe o artigo 2. A articulação é proposta, a partir da compreensão de que ambas apresentam uma perspectiva progressista crítico-politizada ao ensino e à formação docente. Assim, é apresentada uma aproximação entre a perspectiva CTS e a teoria crítica de Henry Giroux na busca por possibilitar uma educação crítica e transformadora. Desta forma, o artigo 3, apresenta os resultados obtidos pela análise das discussões de documentários, utilizados como arcabouço para a obtenção dos temas geradores energia e abordagens CTS, provindos do processo de Investigação temática. O processo de investigação temática foi elemento balizador para a construção e implementação da sequência temática sob um viés crítico transformador. Assim, neste artigo são discutidas questões sociais, éticas, econômicas e algumas necessidades formativas desveladas pelos estudantes no momento de discussão dos audiovisuais apresentados. O artigo 4 apresenta os resultados obtidos pela aplicação do questionários inicial, de algumas ações CTS realizadas em sala de aula e o questionário final, objetivando ter acesso às compreensões sobre as inter-relações CTS que os licenciandos apresentaram no início, e que foram construídas com as atividades. Neste momento, é sinalizada a situação-limite em que os licenciandos se encontram imersos, visto que são denotadas marcas que se encaminham a tendências tradicionalistas e reprodutivistas, mesmo quando notam a potencialidade da inserção de tendências progressistas ao ensino de física. Assim, no artigo 5 são apresentados os resultados das intervenções CTS, pautadas em um modelo formativo crítico transformador, realizadas com os licenciandos, onde é discutida a superação da situação-limite em que estavam imersos. Os artigos foram analisados via ATD, e os resultados emergentes desvelaram as potencialidades de inserir ações com viés crítico-transformador na Formação Inicial de Professores de Física. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | INFI | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino-Aprendizagem | pt_BR |