https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11336Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lara, Luan Flavio de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work deals with a path for the initial formation of Physics teachers from a transformative perspective. The work structure comprises a chapter with initial theoretical contribution, three articles and preliminary data analysis. Article 1 articulates three main pillars: Henry Giroux's cultural political theory, Paulo Freire's Pedagogy and CTS Education. During the initial search about the theorists' conjunctures, the question was raised and chosen: What are the potentials and obstacles of the insertion process of the CTS/CTSA perspective in the curricular component of Physics Teaching Practice in a teacher training course? The willingness to carry out a survey of the productions about the STS approaches for the formation of Science teachers was expressed. For this purpose, the analysis of article 2 is followed. The results presented show the need to promote teaching strategies that take into account the critical-transforming model. The works analyzed focus on initial training and episodes of continuing education. In this sense, in article 3, we started in search of the conceptions of undergraduates in Physics at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul regarding conceptual issues and the relationship between Science, Technology and Society. Discursive Textual Analysis (ATD) was used to systematize and analyze the responses. The analysis of the questionnaires and the connections established with the theoretical framework evidenced the detached conception of the relations between Science, Technology and Society based on the situations addressed in the questionnaire. Towards an episode of teacher training intervention, article 4 is under construction, which deals with an episode of training carried out in a discipline of the Physics Course at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, using the Freirian Thematic Investigation for this purpose. Obtaining the generator theme. Article 5 comprises a process of teaching politicization through facing an extreme situation. Due to the pandemic imposed by the occurrence of COVID-19, the classes were taught remotely and recorded. The discussions were transcribed and will be analyzed using the references of the Freire- Giroux-CTS articulation. The results indicate the potential of this type of path in initial training and point to the need for constant episodes of politicization towards democratic education. It is expected with this work, to promote an episode of emancipatory formation built from STS Education. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação de Professores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação CTS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino de Ciências | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Freire-Giroux | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Educação CTS, teoria política cultural de Giroux e a abordagem temática Freireana: contribuições para a formação de professores de ciências | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | STS Education, Giroux's cultural political theory and the Freirean thematic approach: contributions to the training of science teachers | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Queirós, Wellington Pereira de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho trata de um caminho para a formação inicial de professores de Física a partir de uma perspectiva transformadora. A estrutura do trabalho é composta por capítulo de aporte teórico inicial, três artigos e análise preliminar dos dados. Artigo 1 articula três pilares primordiais: a teoria política cultural de Henry Giroux, a Pedagogia Paulo Freire e a Educação CTS. Durante a busca inicial acerca das conjunturas dos teóricos, foi levantada e escolhida a questão: Quais as potencialidades e os entraves do processo de inserção da perspectiva CTS/CTSA na componente curricular de Prática do ensino de Física de um curso de formação de professores? Manifestou-se a vontade de realizar o levantamento das produções acerca dos enfoques CTS para a formação dos professores de Ciências. Para tanto, seguem as análises do artigo 2. Os resultados apresentados configuram a necessidade de promoção de estratégias docentes que leve em consideração o modelo crítico-transformador. Os trabalhos analisados concentram-se na formação inicial e em episódios de formação continuada. Nesse sentido, no artigo 3 partiu-se em busca das concepções de licenciandos em Física da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul a respeito das questões conceituais e as relações entre Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade. Utilizou-se a Análise Textual Discursiva (ATD) para sistematizar e analisar as respostas. A análise dos questionários e das conexões estabelecidas com o referencial teórico evidenciou a concepção desvinculada das relações entre Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade a partir das situações abordadas no questionário. Em direção a um episódio de intervenção de formação docente, em construção está o artigo 4, que trata de um episódio de formação realizado em uma disciplina do Curso de Física da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, utilizando para tanto audiovisuais problematizadores com temas CTS em um processo de Investigação Temática para obtenção do tema gerador. O artigo 5 compreende um processo de politização docente através do enfrentamento de uma situação limite. Devido à pandemia imposta pela ocorrência da COVID-19, as aulas foram ministradas de maneira remota e gravadas. As discussões foram transcritas e serão analisadas utilizando-se os referenciais da articulação Freire-Giroux-CTS. Os resultados indicam a potencialidade desse tipo de percurso na formação inicial e aponta para a necessidade de episódios constantes de politização em direção a uma educação democrática. Espera-se com este trabalho, promover um episódio de formação emancipatória construído a partir da Educação CTS. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | INFI | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino-Aprendizagem | pt_BR |