https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11306
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Geilson Rodrigues da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to articulate a contextual approach of Nature of Science in the epistemological historical perspective for the teaching of Thermodynamics. For this we use the contributions of the Historical Cultural Theory proposed by Lev Semyonovich Vygotski in order to determine advances in student learning. The option for Historical Cultural theory goes to the encounter with the literature review conducted in national Journals of Science Education, to which we evidenced few researches that were devoted to analyzing constructivist theories in the teaching of Thermodynamics, as well as the internalist and externalist factors of the production of scientific knowledge in an integrated way. Therefore, we elaborated a historical text of thermodynamics that integrated the internalist and externalist approaches (product 1). From this text was elaborated the sequence of teaching (product 2) that was applied at the state school Pedro Mendes Fontoura, in the city of Coxim-MS, which counted with the participation in all meetings of 12 students of the 2nd year of high school. For the didactic intervention, it was used 4 moments consisting of 2 classes of 50 minutes each, and the first moment represents the pre-test consisting of 2 questionnaires, in which the first one deals with the conceptions of the students in relation to the Nature of Science and Its relations with Thermodynamics and the second of the conceptions about Thermodynamics. The sequence of structured teaching in historical texts was used in the second and third moments and the fourth moment counted on the post-test using the same questions of the first moment. The results of the pre-test point to spontaneous conceptions of the students about the scientific doing and the Thermodynamics. While the use of the historical texts in the second and third meeting contributed to the internalization of consensual characteristics of nature of science in a contextual approach and in the fourth meeting we identified advances in the development zone proximal students. Thus, we conclude that the approach of the historical case study of the Industrial Revolution in the context of thermodynamics enables the proximal development of Thermodynamics and consensual conceptions of Nature of Science. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História da Ciência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Natureza da Ciência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Abordagem Contextual | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Formação de Conceitos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino de Termodinâmica | pt_BR |
dc.title | A construção de conceitos científicos da termodinâmica pautada numa abordagem histórica epistemológica | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The construction of scientific concepts of thermodynamics based on a historical epistemological approach | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Errobidart, Nádia Cristina Guimarães | - |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa buscou articular uma abordagem contextual de Natureza da Ciência na perspectiva histórica epistemológica para o Ensino de Termodinâmica. Para isso utilizamos os aportes da Teoria Histórico Cultural proposto por Lev Semyonovich Vygotski com o intuito de determinar avanços na aprendizagem dos estudantes. A opção pela Teoria Histórico Cultural vai ao encontro com o exposto na Revisão da Literatura realizado em periódicos nacionais de Ensino de Ciências, ao qual evidenciamos poucas pesquisas que se dedicaram a analisar as teorias construtivistas no Ensino da Termodinâmica, bem como, os fatores internalista e externalista da produção do conhecimento científico de forma integrada. Diante disso, elaboramos um texto histórico da Termodinâmica que integrou as abordagens internalista e externalista (Produto 1). Desse texto foi elaborado a sequência de ensino (Produto 2) que foi aplicada na Escola Estadual Pedro Mendes Fontoura, na cidade de Coxim-MS, que contou com a participação em todos os encontros de 12 estudantes do 2° Ano do Ensino Médio. Para a intervenção didática foi utilizada de 4 momentos compostos por 2 aulas de 50 minutos cada, sendo que o primeiro momento representa o pré-teste composto por 2 questionários, no qual o primeiro trata das concepções dos estudantes em relação a Natureza da Ciência e suas relações com a Termodinâmica e o segundo das concepções acerca da Termodinâmica. A sequência de ensino estruturada em textos históricos foi utilizada no segundo e o terceiro momento e o quarto momento contou com o pós-teste utilizando as mesmas questões do primeiro momento. Os resultados do pré-teste apontam para concepções espontâneas dos estudantes sobre o fazer científico e a Termodinâmica. Enquanto a utilização dos textos históricos no segundo e terceiro encontro contribuiu para a internalização de características consensuais de Natureza da Ciência em uma abordagem contextual e no quarto encontro identificamos avanços na zona de desenvolvimento proximal dos estudantes. Assim sendo, concluímos que a abordagem do estudo de caso histórico da Revolução Industrial no contexto da Termodinâmica possibilita o desenvolvimento proximal acerca da Termodinâmica e de concepções consensuais de Natureza da Ciência. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | INFI | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino-Aprendizagem | pt_BR |