Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Meira, Ewerton Vinicius-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description.abstract: The present work deals with the teaching of concepts related to the origin of life on planet Earth for students of the first year of high school in a public school in the interior of the state of São Paulo. The purpose of the qualitative study (BOGDAN; BIKLEN, 2013) was to analyze whether the Potentially Meaningful Teaching Unit (PMTU) proposed in this research contributed to the significant learning of concepts related to the origin of living beings on planet Earth. The information was collected through the application of activities to collect previous knowledge, elaboration of conceptual maps, written tests and the use of a digital educational game for computers, called E.O.C.O. - Evidence Of Cell Origin. In addition to written activities, audio and video recordings also made up records. These recordings were transcribed and the set of materials identified in the floating reading was analyzed, using the Bardin Content Analysis (2016). The results show that a portion of the participants of the study have very consolidated alternative conceptions based on creationism and that the application of the PMTU, although it has brought significant contributions to the students in the appropriation of scientific knowledge, did not bring about the alteration of these conceptions, but the modification of the mental structure of these students, with the creation of new concepts, and the clarity of the instances in which they can be used.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Ensino-Aprendizagem
dc.subject: Origem da Vida
dc.subject: Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa
dc.subject: Unidade de Ensino Potencialmente Significativa
dc.title: Contribuições de uma unidade de ensino potencialmente significativa para aprendizagem da origem dos seres vivos no planeta terra
dc.title.alternative: Contributions of a potentially significant teaching unit for learning about the origin of living beings on planet Earth
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jardim, Maria Inês de Affonseca-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como tema o ensino de conceitos relacionados à origem da vida no planeta Terra para estudantes do primeiro ano do ensino médio de uma escola pública do interior do estado de São Paulo, enfocando dentro desta pesquisa as contribuições de uma Unidade de Ensino Potencialmente Significativa (UEPS) para aprendizagem dos conceitos científicos a luz da Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa de David Ausubel. Primeiramente a UEPS construída utilizou atividades para levantamento de conhecimentos prévios, passando a realizar exercícios de coleta dos dados por meio de mapas conceituais, testes escritos e a utilização de um jogo digital educacional para computadores, chamado E.D.O.C. – Evidências Da Origem Celular. Além das atividades escritas, gravações em áudio e vídeo também compuseram os registros. Essas gravações foram transcritas e junto com os dados coletados foram analisados mediante a Análise de Conteúdo de Bardin. Os resultados evidenciam que a UEPS proposta proporcionou contribuições significativas aos alunos na apropriação do conhecimento científico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: INFIpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino-Aprendizagem