https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11294
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Gonzales, Elieverson Guerchi | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this work we report an investigation aimed to develop, implement and evaluate a teaching sequence in physics classes working the fundamental concepts of electricity to the understanding of the concepts of simple electrical circuits in the Education of Young and Adults. This choice has been made for two reasons: the lack of material intended for adult education students who attend high school and because there are few studies in literature with focus on this type of education. The instructional material used in the teaching sequence was a Virtual Teaching Environment (VTE). The Virtual Teaching Environment includes issues related to simple electric circuits and the logic of its development was found on the principles of progressive differentiation and integrative reconciliation. To prepare the teaching sequence and tools for data collection, we rely on the Meaningful Learning Theory. Another reference point basing this work is the Conceptual Change Model of Posner and colleagues. In order to evaluate the impact of the proposed teaching sequence on the students’ learning of the subject we made use of qualitative and quantitative analysis. For this, two rooms in the second phase of Education of Young and Adult were divided into control and experimental groups. The experimental group had access to the content through the VTE, while the control group accessed the content in the format of the traditional classroom. Data collection occurred in three stages: semi-structured clinical interview, test dissertational with images representing the real objects of simple electric circuits and test circuits dissertation image represented by symbols used in physics. All tests were applied before and after instruction. These tests were designed to search for evidence to the promotion of meaningful learning and conceptual change in students’ beliefs. The results, both quantitative and qualitative, indicate a significant difference in the post-tests of the experimental group in relation to the post-tests the control group which points out to the positive effect of the proposed teaching sequence in to develop significative of learning by the experimental group. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Circuitos Elétricos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação de Jovens e Adultos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem Significativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ambiente Virtual de Ensino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mudança Conceitual | pt_BR |
dc.title | Aprendizagem significativa e mudança conceitual: utilização de um ambiente virtual para o ensino de circuitos elétricos na educação de jovens e adultos | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Meaningful learning and conceptual change: using a virtual environment to teach electrical circuits in the education of young people and adults | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rosa, Paulo Ricardo da Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho é apresentada a elaboração, aplicação e avaliação de uma sequência didática que trabalhou o conceito de circuitos elétricos simples na Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA). A escolha da modalidade de ensino se deu por dois motivos: o primeiro, pelo pesquisador lecionar na Rede Estadual de Educação na EJA e, a segunda, por haver na literatura carência de trabalhos envolvendo a EJA, principalmente na disciplina de Física. A elaboração da sequência didática e das ferramentas de coleta de dados foi guiada pela Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa. O material instrucional utilizado na sequência didática foi um Ambiente Virtual de Ensino (AVE), contendo assuntos relacionados aos circuitos elétricos simples. A lógica da elaboração do AVE teve por base os princípios da diferenciação progressiva e reconciliação integrativa. Outro referencial que fundamentou o trabalho é o Modelo de Mudança Conceitual de Posner e colaboradores. Segundo este modelo, o aluno tende a buscar uma nova concepção para entender o mundo ao se defrontar com situações nas quais suas concepções prévias não conseguem resolver. A metodologia utilizada teve natureza semi-quantitativa. Para isso, as duas salas da EJA de segunda fase foram dividas em grupo controle e grupo experimental. O grupo experimental utilizou o AVE para acessar o conteúdo, enquanto o grupo controle acessou o conteúdo no formato das aulas tradicionais. A coleta de dados ocorreu em três etapas: entrevista clínica semi-estruturada, teste dissertativo com imagens que representam os objetos reais dos circuitos elétricos simples e teste dissertativo com imagens dos circuitos representadas por símbolos utilizados na Física, antes e depois da aplicação da sequência didática proposta. Os resultados, tanto quantitativos quanto qualitativos, apontam uma diferença significativa dos pós - testes do grupo experimental em relação aos pós – testes do grupo controle, mostrando indícios de aprendizagem significativa pelo grupo que utilizou o AVE. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | INFI | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino-Aprendizagem | pt_BR |