https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9683| Tipo: | Dissertação |
| Título: | Liquens parmelioides (Parmeliaceae) do extremo sul da Mata Atlântica: a diversidade revelada em uma análise integrativa |
| Autor(es): | Rodrigues, Andressa Silva |
| Primeiro orientador: | Lorenz, Aline Pedroso |
| Primeiro coorientador: | Canêz, Luciana da Silva |
| Primeiro membro da banca: | Spielmann, Adriano Afonso |
| Segundo membro da banca: | Lorenz, Aline Pedroso |
| Terceiro membro da banca: | Scur, Mayara Camila |
| Quarto membro da banca: | Koch, Natália Mossmann |
| Quinto membro da banca: | Fava, Wellington Santos |
| Resumo: | A identificação e a concepção da diversidade de fungos liquenizados têm sido modificadas nas últimas décadas, principalmente com a evolução das técnicas de biologia molecular e de bioinformática. Nesse sentido, o DNA barcoding tem ganhado destaque na área de identificação de fungos liquenizados por ser uma técnica de fácil execução em laboratório, todavia trazendo como primeiro desafio a montagem de um banco de sequências de referência para sua utilização. Com relação a fungos liquenizados, Parmeliaceae, maior família desse grupo de organismos, possui uma enorme diversidade no estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Neste Estado, dentre os diferentes tipos de vegetações presentes, encontram-se grandes áreas de restingas ao longo de toda a faixa litorânea. Esse tipo de vegetação pertence ao bioma Mata Atlântica e é considerado um hotspot de biodiversidade. A partir disso, esse trabalho visa realizar uma abordagem integrativa, ou seja, utilizar dados taxonômicos (baseados em características morfológicas e químicas diagnósticas) e genéticas (monofilia e distâncias genéticas) para discriminar as espécies de liquens parmelioides nas restingas do extremo sul do Brasil. Espécimes selecionados após a identificação passaram pelos processos de extração de DNA, amplificação e sequenciamento da região ITS (DNA barcode universal dos fungos). Análises filogenéticas foram realizadas com sequências de DNA geradas neste estudo e sequências obtidas no GenBank. Como resultado, 286 espécimes foram examinados e 86 sequências de ITS foram geradas, sendo representadas nesse estudo por 45 espécies finais baseadas nos resultados de ambas as análises. Entre as espécies inicialmente identificadas, apenas 17 possuiam sequências disponíveis no GenBank. Destas, seis foram consideradas coespecíficas com as sequências de referência, oito agruparam com sequências da mesma espécie, porém apresentaram divergência superior ao padrão intraespecífico, duas agruparam como mesma espécie, enquanto uma não agrupou com a sequência referência. A partir das 45 espécies finais, foram encontradas 13 novas espécies e 16 novos registros de sequências para o GenBank de espécies já conhecidas, representando um acréscimo de 60% da diversidade de liquens parmelioides nas restingas do extremo sul do Brasil. Desta forma, este trabalho demonstra o quanto a diversidade de fungos liquenizados no Brasil ainda é pouco conhecida, além de reforçar a necessidade para o aumento da aplicação de análises integrativas para se desvendar a real diversidade de espécies. |
| Abstract: | The identification and conception of the diversity of lichenized fungi has been modified in the last decades, mainly with the evolution of the techniques of molecular biology and bioinformatics. In this sense, DNA barcoding has gained prominence in the area of lichenized fungi identification because it is a technique that is easy to perform in the laboratory, however bringing as a first challenge the assembly of a database of reference sequences for its use. In relation to lichenized fungi, Parmeliaceae, the largest family of this group of organisms, has a high diversity in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. In this state, among the different types of vegetation present, large areas of coastal vegetation (restingas) are found along the entire coastal strip. This type of vegetation belongs to the Atlantic Forest biome and is considered a biodiversity hotspot. From this, this work aims at an integrative approach, that is, to use taxonomic data (based on morphological and chemical diagnostic characteristics) and genetic (monophyly and genetic distances) to discriminate the parmelioid lichen species in the restingas of the extreme south of Brazil. Specimens selected after identification underwent the processes of DNA extraction, amplification and sequencing of the ITS (universal barcode DNA of fungi) region. Phylogenetic analyzes were performed with DNA sequences generated in this study and sequences obtained from GenBank. As a result, 286 specimens were examined and 86 ITS sequences were generated, represented in this study by 45 final species based on the results of both analyzes. Among the species initially identified, only 17 had sequences available from GenBank. Of these, six were considered to be cospecific with the reference sequences, eight grouped with sequences of the same species, but presented divergence higher than the intraspecific pattern, two grouped as the same species, while one did not cluster with the reference sequence. From the 45 final species, we found 13 new species and 16 new sequence records for GenBank of known species, representing a 60% increase in the diversity of parmelioid lichens in the restingas of the extreme south of Brazil. Thus, this work demonstrates how much the diversity of lichenized fungi in Brazil is still little known, besides reinforcing the need to increase the application of integrative analyzes to unravel the real diversity of species. |
| Palavras-chave: | ITS filogenia taxonomia divergência delimitação específica |
| CNPq: | Botânica |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Editor: | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul |
| Sigla da Instituição: | UFMS |
| Faculdade, Instituto ou Escola: | INBIO |
| metadata.dc.publisher.program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal |
| Citação: | Acharius E. 1803. Methodus qua omnes detectos lichenes secundum organa carpomorpha ad genera, species et varietates redigere atque observationibus illustrare tentavit (Methodus Lichenum). Cum tab. aen. Stockholm. Acharius E. 1810. Lichenographia Universalis. Cum tab. aen. color. Göttingen. 689 p. Adler MT, Elix JA. 1992. New records of Hypotrachyna and Parmelinopsis Lichens (Ascomycotina, Parmeliaceae) from North-West and Central Argentina. Mycotaxon 43: 283-288. Adler MT. 1997. Polymorphism of vegetative propagules in Punctelia punctilla (Parmeliaceae, Lecanorales) and delimitation of the species. Mycotaxon 63: 57-70. Ahn C, Moon KH. 2016. Parmotrema clavuliferum and P. reticulatum are independent species. Journal of Species Research 5(2): 254-260. Akaike H. 1974. A new look at the statistical model identification. IEEE Transactions on Automatic Control 19: 716–723. Alors D, Lumbsch HT, Divakar PK, Leavitt SD, Crespo A. 2016. An integrative approach for understanding diversity in the Punctelia rudecta species complex (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycota). PLoS One 11(2): e0146537. Baptista LRM. 1996. Gustaf Malme e a Flora do Rio Grande do Sul. Ciência & Ambiente 13: 99–104. Benatti MN. 2005. Os gêneros Canomaculina, Parmotrema e Rimelia (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycetes) no litoral centro-sul do Estado de São Paulo. Dissertação de mestrado, Instituto de Botânica da Secretaria de Estado do Meio Ambiente, São Paulo. Benatti MN, Marcelli MP. 2008. Espécies de Parmotrema (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycetes liquenizados) com máculas reticulares do litoral centro-sul do Estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Hoehnea 35(1): 75-90. Benatti MN, Marcelli MP. 2009a. Espécies de Parmotrema (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycetes liquenizados) com medula pigmentada do litoral centro-sul do Estado de São Paulo. Hoehnea 36(4): 597-612. Benatti MN, Marcelli MP. 2009b. Espécies de Parmotrema (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycota) do litoral centro-sul do Estado de São Paulo, Brasil. I. Grupos químicos girofórico e lecanórico. Acta Botanica Brasilica 23(4): 1013-1026. Benatti MN, Marcelli MP, Elix JA. 2010. Two new species of the Parmotrema subrugatum group from the coast of São Paulo State, southeastern Brazil. Mycotaxon 112(1): 377-388. Benatti MN. 2012. A worldwide key for the genus Parmelinopsis Elix & Hale (Parmeliaceae; Lichenized Ascomycetes). Opuscula Philolichenum 11: 304-312. Benatti MN. 2014a. An update on the genus Parmelinella Elix & Hale (Parmeliaceae, lichenized ascomycetes). Mycosphere 5 (6): 770–789. Benatti MN. 2014b. A review of the genus Bulbothrix Hale: the isidiate, lacinulate, sorediate and pustulate species with medullary gyrophoric, lecanoric and lobaric acids, together with a world key for the genus. Opuscula Philolichenum 13: 122-154. Benatti MN, Käffer MI, Martins SM, Bittencourt A. 2015. Bulbothrix bulbillosa, a presumed Galapagos endemic, is common in Rio Grande do Sul State, Brazil (Parmeliaceae, lichenized Ascomycota). Cryptogamie Mycologie 36(1): 109-114. Benatti MN, Martins SA, Vos C, Holt E. 2017. Canoparmelia pustulifera, a new species of Parmeliaceae containing perlatolic acid from Southern Brazil. Iheringia. Série Botânica 72(2): 283-286. Blanco O, Crespo A, Divakar PK, Elix JA, Lumbsch HT. 2005. Molecular phylogeny of parmotremoid lichens (Ascomycota, Parmeliaceae). Mycologia 97(1): 150-159. Blanco O, Crespo A, Elix JA, Hawksworth DL, Lumbsch TH. 2004. A molecular phylogeny and a new classification of parmelioid lichens containing Xanthoparmeliatype lichenan (Ascomycota: Lecanorales). Taxon 53(4): 959-975. Bungartz F, Benatti MN, Spielmann AA. 2013. The genus Bulbothrix (Parmeliaceae, Lecanoromycetes) in the Galapagos Islands: a case study of superficially similar, but overlooked macrolichens. The Bryologist 358-372. Cáceres MES. 2007. Corticolous crustose and microfoliose lichens of northeastern Brazil. Libri Botanic, v. 22, p. 158. Cáceres MES, Lücking R, Rambold G. 2008. Corticolous microlichens in northeastern Brazil: habitat differentiation between coastal Mata Atlântica, Caatinga and Brejos de Altitude. The Bryologist 98-117. Canêz LS. 2005. A família Parmeliaceae na localidade de Fazenda da Estrela, município de Vacaria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. 303p. Dissertação de Mestrado, Instituto de Botânica da Secretaria de Estado do MeioAmbiente, São Paulo. Canêz LS, Marcelli MP. 2007. Two new species of Punctelia (Parmeliaceae) from southern Brazil. Mycotaxon 99: 211-216. Canêz LS, Marcelli MP, Elix JA. 2009. New Brazilian species of Canoparmelia with medullary olivetoric, anziaic, and sekikaic complexes. Mycotaxon 110(1): 465-472. Canêz LS. 2009. Estudos taxonômicos em Punctelia (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycetes Liquenizados). Tese de doutorado, Instituto de Botânica da Secretaria do Meio Ambiente, São Paulo. Canêz LS, Marcelli MP. 2010. The Punctelia microsticta-group (Parmeliaceae). The Bryologist 13(4): 728-738. Castresana J. 2000. Selection of conserved blocks from multiple alignments for their use in phylogenetic analysis. Molecular biology and evolution 17(4): 540-552. CONAMA. 2002. Conselho Nacional do Meio Ambiente. Resolução nº 303de 20 de março de 2002, Publicada no DOU no 90, de 13 de maio de 2002, Seção 1, p.68. Crespo A, Cubero OF. 1998. A molecular approach to the circumscription and evaluation of some genera segregated from Parmelia s. lat. The Lichenologist 30(4-5): 369-380. Crespo A, Divakar PK, Hawksworth DL. 2011. Generic concepts in parmelioid lichens, and the phylogenetic value of characters used in their circumscription. The Lichenologist 43(6):511-535. Crespo A, et al. 2010. Phylogenetic generic classification of parmelioid lichens (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycota) based on molecular, morphological and chemical evidence. Taxon 59(6): 1735-1753. Crespo A, Lumbsch HT. 2010. Cryptic species in lichen-forming fungi. IMA fungus 1(2): 167-170. Crespo A, Pérez-Ortega S. 2009. Cryptic species and species pairs in lichens: a discussion on the relationship between molecular phylogenies and morphological characters. Anales del Jardín Botánico de Madrid 66S1: 71-81. Dal-Forno M, Eliasaro S. 2009. Four new species of Graphis (Ostropales: Graphidaceae) from Brazil. The Lichenologist 42: 77-81 Darriba D, Taboada GL, Doallo R, Posada D. 2012. JModelTest 2: more models, new heuristics and parallel computing. Nature methods 9(8): 772. David F, Elix JA, Samsudin MWB. 1990. Two new aliphatic acids from the lichen Parmotrema praesorediosum. Australian Journal of Chemistry 43(7): 1297-1300. De Queiroz K. 2007. Species concepts and species delimitation. Systematic biology 56(6): 879-886. Delaney PJV. 1962. Fisiografia e Geologia de Superfície da Planície Costeira do Rio Grande do Sul. Tese do Doutorado, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo. Del-Prado R, Cubas P, Lumbsch HT, Divakar PK, Blanco O, De Paz GA, Molina MC, Crespo A. 2010. Genetic distances within and among species in monophyletic lineages of Parmeliaceae (Ascomycota) as a tool for taxon delimitation. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 56(1): 125-133. Divakar PK, Del‐Prado R, Lumbsch HT, Wedin M, Esslinger TL, Leavitt SD, Crespo A. 2012. Diversification of the newly recognized lichen‐forming fungal lineage Montanelia (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycota) and its relation to key geological and climatic events. American Journal of Botany 99(12): 2014-2026. Divakar PK, Crespo A, Nunez-Zapata J, Flakus A, Sipman HJ, Elix JA, Lumbsch HT. 2013. A molecular perspective on generic concepts in the Hypotrachyna clade (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycota). Phytotaxa 132(1): 21-38. Divakar PK, Crespo A, Kraichak E, Leavitt SD, Singh G, Schmitt I, Lumbsch HT. 2017. Using a temporal phylogenetic method to harmonize family-and genus-level classification in the largest clade of lichen-forming fungi. Fungal Diversity 84(1): 101- 117. Eliasaro S, Adler MT. 2000. The species of Canomaculina, Myelochroa, Parmelinella, and Parmelinopsis (Parmeliaceae, lichenized Ascomycotina) from the Segundo Planalto in the state of Paraná, Brazil. Acta botanica brasilica 14: 141-149. Eliasaro S. 2001. Estudio taxonomico y floristico sobre las Parmeliaceae sensu stricto (Ascomycota Liquenizados) del Segundo Planalto del Estado de Paraná, Brasil. Buenos Aires. Tese de doutorado, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires. Eliasaro S, Donha C. 2003. The genera Canomaculina and Parmotrema (Parmeliaceae, Lichenized Ascomycota) in Curitiba, Paraná State, Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Botânica 26: 239-247. Eliasaro S, Cruz LM, Iacomini M, Pedrosa Oliveira F, Cordeiro MCL. 2010. Phylogenetic relationship of Parmelia lindmanii (Parmeliaceae) inferred by analysis of its nuITS rDNA sequence. The Lichenologist 42(4): 423-428. Elix JA, Johnston J, Verdon D. 1986. Canoparmelia, Paraparmelia and Relicinopsis, three new genera in the Parmeliaceae (lichenized Ascomycotina). Mycotaxon 27: 271- 282. Elix JA, Hale ME. 1987. Canomaculina, Myelochroa, Parmelinella, Parmelinopsis and Parmotremopsis, five new genera in the Parmeliaceae (Lichenized Ascomycotina). Mycotaxon 29:233-244. Elix JA, Johnston J. 1988. New species in the Lichen family Parmeliaceae (Ascomycotina) from the Southern Hemisphere. Mycotaxon 31: 491-510. Elix JA, Johnston J. 1988. Further new species of Relicina and Xanthoparmelia (lichenized Ascomycotina) from the Southern Hemisphere. Mycotaxon 33: 353-364. Elix JA. 1993. New species in the lichen family Parmeliaceae (Ascomycotina) from Australia. Mycotaxon 40(7): 101-129; Elix JA. 1993. Progress in the generic delimitation of Parmelia sensu lato (Lichens, Ascomycotina: Parmeliaceae) and a synoptic key to the Parmeliaceae. The Bryologist 96:359-383. Elix JA. 1994a. Bulbothrix. Flora of Australia 55: 13-19. Elix JA. 1994b. Canoparmelia. Flora of Australia 55: 21-31 Elix JA. 1999. New species of Xanthoparmelia (lichenized Ascomycotina, Parmeliaceae) from South Africa. Mycotaxon 73: 51-61. Eschweiler F G. 1824. Systema lichenum, genera exhibens rite distincta, pluribus novis. Adaucta:19. Estrabou C, Adler MT. 1998. Two new species of Parmotrema (Parmeliaceae sensu stricto, lichenized Ascomycotina) from Argentina. Mycotaxon 66: 131-136. Ferencova Z, Cubas P, Divakar PK, Molina MC, Crespo A. 2014. Notoparmelia, a new genus of Parmeliaceae (Ascomycota) based on overlooked reproductive anatomical features, phylogeny and distribution pattern. The Lichenologist 46(1): 51- 67. Fujita MK, Leaché AD, Burbrink FT, McGuire JA, Moritz C. 2012. Coalescentbased species delimitation in an integrative taxonomy. Trends in ecology & evolution 27(9): 480-488. Fleig M. 1985. Estudo preliminar da família Parmeliaceae (Liquens) no Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Comunicações do Museu de Ciências da PUC/RS, série Botânica 35: 79-91. Fleig M. 1988. Liquens da Estação Ecológica do Taim, Rio Grande, RS, Brasil. Napaea 6: 9-16. Fleig M. 1997. Os gêneros Parmotrema, Rimelia e Rimeliella (Lichenes Ascomycotina, Parmeliaceae) no Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. São Paulo, 250p. Tese doutorado, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo. Fleig M. 1999. New species in the lichen genus Parmotrema (Parmeliaceae Ascomycotina) from southern Brazil. Mycotaxon 71: 199-206. Galloway DJ. 1985. Flora of New Zealand, Lichens. Government Printer: Wellington. 662p Gumboski E, Eliasaro S. 2012. Espécies de Cladonia P. Browne (Cladoniaceae, Ascomycota) do Supergrupo Cladonia em restingas e costões rochosos dos Estados do Paraná e de Santa Catarina, Brasil. Hoehnea 39(2): 315-337. Hale ME. 1959. New or interesting Parmelias from North and Tropical America. The Bryologist 62: 123-132. Hale ME. 1960. A revision of the South American species of Parmelia determined by Lynge. Contributions from the United States National Herbarium 36: 1-41. Hale ME. 1965. A monograph of Parmelia subgenus Amphigymnia. Contributions from the United States National Herbarium 36: 193-358. Hale ME. 1971. Morden-Smithsonian expedition to Dominica: the lichens (Parmeliaceae). Smithsonian Contributions to Botany, nº4, 27p. Hale ME. 1974. Bulbothrix, Parmelina, Relicina, and Xanthoparmelia, four new genus in the Parmeliaceae. Phytologia 28 (5): 479-490. Hale ME. 1975a. A revision of the lichen genus Hypotrachyna (Parmeliaceae) in Tropical America. Smithsonian Contributions to Botany 25: 1-73. Hale ME. 1975b. A monograph of the lichen genus Relicina (Parmeliaceae). Smithsonian Contributions to Botany 26: 1-32. Hale M.E. 1976a. A monograph of the lichen genus Bulbothrix Hale (Parmeliaceae). Smithsonian Contributions to Botany, n 32, p. 33. Hale ME. 1976b. A monograph of the lichen genus Pseudoparmelia Lynge (Parmeliaceae).Smithsonian Contributions to Botany 31: 1-62. Hale ME. 1976c. A monograph of the lichen genus Parmelina Hale (Parmeliaceae). Smithsonian Contributions to Botany 33: 1-60. Hale ME. 1986. Flavoparmelia, a new genus in the lichen family Parmeliaceae (Ascomycotina). Mycotaxon 25: 603-605. Hale ME. 1990. A Synopsis of the Lichen Genus Xanthoparmelia (Vainio) Hale (Ascomycotina, Parmeliaceae). Smithsonian Contributions to Botany 74: 1-250. Harris DJ. 2003. Can you bank on GenBank?. Trends in ecology & evolution 18(7): 317-319. Hawksworth DL. 2004. Rediscovery of the original material of Osbeck's Lichen chinensis and the re-establishment of the name Parmotrema perlatum. Herzogia 17:37- 44. Hawksworth DL. 2011. Parmotrema subgen. Crespoa subgen. nov. for the Canoparmelia crozalsiana clade. The Lichenologist 43(6): 647-648. Hebert PDN, Cywinska A, Ball SL, Waard JR. 2003. Biological identifications through DNA barcodes. The Royal Society 270: 313-321. Hebert PDN, Gregory TR. 2005. The promise of DNA barcoding for taxonomy. Systematic biology 54(5): 852-859. Huelsenbeck JP, Ronquist F. 2001. MRBAYES: Bayesian inference of phylogenetic trees. Bioinformatics 17(8): 754-755. Jungbluth P, Marcelli MP, Elix JA. 2008. Five new species of Bulbothrix (Parmeliaceae) from cerrado vegetation in São Paulo State, Brazil. Mycotaxon, 104: 51-64. Jungbluth P. 2006. A família Parmeliaceae (Fungos Liquenizados) em Cerrados do estado de São Pa