https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9605
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | - | |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Barter, also known as the direct exchange of products, is a common practice in the agricultural sector that facilitates access to inputs through the early sale of part of the production. The objective of this work is to present the advantages and disadvantages of using Barter for both the rural producer and the reseller. It is an efficient cost and risk management strategy in agribusiness, aiming to maximize benefits for both parties by offering an alternative financing option for the rural producer and the reseller. To this end, a Barter analyst was interviewed to assess the advantages and disadvantages of this modality. In this system, the producer acquires inputs and pays with the products they will cultivate, eliminating the need for advance cash payment. This operation is beneficial both for the farmer, who protects themselves from market volatility, and for suppliers, who mitigate credit risk. In addition to being an alternative form of credit, Barter aims to provide support, trust, and protection against currency fluctuations and price variations, while also offering negotiation opportunities and agility for the producer. However, the practice also involves challenges, making it essential to study it to optimize its benefits. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Barter | - |
dc.subject | Vantagem Competitiva | - |
dc.subject | Geração | - |
dc.subject | Troca | - |
dc.subject | Escambo. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
dc.title | Barter: um meio de Geração de Vantagem Competitiva | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | SUSAN YUKO HIGASHI | - |
dc.description.resumo | O Barter, também conhecido como troca direta de produtos, é uma prática comum no setor agrícola que facilita o acesso a insumos por meio da venda antecipada de parte da produção. O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar as vantagens e desvantagens do uso do Barter para o produtor rural e para a revenda. É uma estratégia eficiente de gestão de custos e riscos no agronegócio, visando maximizar os benefícios para ambas as partes, aplicando uma alternativa de financiamento para o produtor rural e para a revenda. Para tanto, foi entrevistada uma analista de Barter para verificar as vantagens e desvantagens dessa modalidade. Nesse sistema, o produtor adquire insumos e realiza o pagamento com os produtos que cultivará, eliminando a necessidade de pagamento antecipado em dinheiro. Essa operação é benéfica tanto para o agricultor, que se protege da volatilidade do mercado, quanto para os fornecedores, que mitigam o risco de crédito. Além de ser uma forma alternativa de crédito, o Barter tem como objetivo, suporte, confiança, garantia contra variações cambiais e flutuações de preços. Além de proporcionar oportunidades de negociação e agilidade ao produtor. Por outro lado, a prática também envolve desafios, sendo essencial estudá-la para otimizar seus benefícios. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |