Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Camila Fernandes da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: From a theoretical and methodological perspective of Construction Grammar, the objective of this thesis is to investigate the historical development of conditional connective microconstructions with caso ("case"). Data from the 13th to the 21st century were collected from Portuguese corpora containing historical texts of various types and genres, which were analyzed both quantitatively and qualitatively. The main hypothesis guiding this analysis is that simple and complex conditional connectives with caso could be the result of a process of grammatical constructionalization, as proposed by Traugott and Trousdale (2013). Through synchronic and diachronic analysis, seven types of microconstructions with caso functioning as conditional connectives were found, arising from distinct grammatical change processes. We observed that these are subschemas centered on the nominal base caso, which may or may not be associated with the preposition em (in) and the determiner o (the), in addition to the complementizer que (that) and/or the preposition de (of). These microconstructions include: no caso que (in the case that), em caso que (in case that), caso que (case that), no caso de (que) (in the case of (that)), em caso de (in case of), and the simple connective caso (case), all of which can be accommodated into a more general subschema, namely: [(em) (o) caso (de) (que)]CONECT. Furthermore, using the contextual taxonomy proposed by Diewald (2006) and Diewald and Smirnova (2021), we found that, due to the generalizations made by language users and as a result of micro-steps of constructional change and post-constructionalization changes, the noun caso is reanalyzed as a procedural construction throughout the history of Portuguese. It eventually becomes part of two constructional subschemas integrated within the network of conditional connectors: [(Prep) N (Prep) (que)] finite (non-finite) clause]], and [Conect] finite (non-finite) clause]].-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Conectivos. Construcionalização gramatical. Neonálise. Construções condicionais.-
dc.title: A EMERGÊNCIA DO CONECTIVO CONDICIONAL “CASO” NO PORTUGUÊS: UMA ABORDAGEM CONSTRUCIONALpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Taisa Peres de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Sob uma perspectiva teórico-metodológica da Gramática de Construções, o objetivo desta tese é investigar o percurso histórico de desenvolvimento de microconstruções conectivas condicionais com ‘caso’. Os dados dos séculos XIII ao XXI foram levantados a partir de corpora do português de textos históricos de diversos tipos e gêneros, os quais foram investigados quantitiva e qualitativamente. A hipótese principal que guiou esta análise é a de que os conectivos condicionais simples e complexos com ‘caso’ poderiam ser resultado de um processo de construcionalização gramatical, nos termos de Traugott e Trousdale (2013). A partir da análise sincrônica e diacrônica, foram encontrados sete tipos de microconstruções com ‘caso’ atuando como conectivos condicionais, oriundas de processos de mudanças gramaticais distintas. Observamos que tratam-se de subesquemas nucleados pela base de natureza nominal ‘caso’, que podem, ou não, estar associados por preposição ‘em’ e determinante ‘o’, além do complementizador ‘que’ e/ou preposição ‘de’, os quais são: ‘no caso que’, ‘em caso que’, ‘caso que, ‘no caso de (que)’, ‘em caso de’ e o conectivo simples ‘caso’, que podem ser acomodados em um subesquema mais geral, a saber: [(em) (o) caso (de) (que)]CONECT. Além disso, verificamos, por meio da taxionomia contextual proposta por Diewald (2006) e Diewald e Smirnova (2021), que, pelo efeito das generalizações realizadas pelos usuários da língua e como resultado de micropassos de mudança construcional e mudanças pós-construcionalização, o nome ‘caso’ é neoanalisado como uma construção procedural, ao longo da história do português, e passa a integrar dois subesquemas construcionais que são abrigados pela rede de conectores condicionais: [(Prep) N (Prep) (que)] oração (não) finita]], e [Conect] oração (não) finita]].
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR