Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Guilherme Afonso Monteiro de Barros Marins-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The Lemann Foundation (FL) and its role in the production/reproduction of the 3G-Lemann conglomerate, through its actions in the field of education during the period from 2022 to 2021, is the object of investigation in this thesis, institutionally related to the Graduate Program in Education/Faculty of Education/UFMS-Campo Grande, Research Line "History, Policies, Education." To demonstrate how these elements — FL and the society of Capital — are related, we need to understand the modern State — a fundamental part of the sociometabolic system of capital — to uncover how, through public finances, the private sector gains momentum to perpetuate its interests, thereby maintaining bourgeois sociability: this is our general objective in this work. For this purpose, we employ historical-dialectical materialism as a theoretical framework and various documentary sources, both bibliographic and those produced by FL itself and its partners, to reconstruct its role in education in Brazil. We conduct this reconstruction by problematizing themes such as New Public Management; the public-private relationship; FL's international and national partnerships; and the goods produced by FL in the educational field, aimed at both public and private schools, such as educational technologies, among others. In conclusion, we can say that the very complexity and scope of FL's activities directed at public education in Brazil, with the modern State being one of its main financiers, already reveals one of the important mechanisms for the maintenance of the contemporary capitalist sociometabolism. Thus, the constructed results indicate that the Lemann Foundation can only be analyzed, as a research object, if we understand the determinations that compose it, relating FL to the business conglomerate to which it belongs, on one hand. On the other hand, we also cannot disregard the structural crisis of Capital and its implications for capitalist production/reproduction, which will constitute a determining element for the present/future of FL itself and what it represents. Keywords: Lemann Foundation, public-private in education, entrepreneurship, public funds.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Fundação Lemann. Público/privado na educação. Empresariado. Fundos Públicos.-
dc.title: A AMPLIAÇÃO SOCIOMETABÓLICA DO CAPITAL NA/POR MEIO DA EDUCAÇÃO PÚBLICA: A INICIATIVA DA FUNDAÇÃO LEMANN (2002-2021)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silvia Helena Andrade de Brito-
dc.description.resumo: A Fundação Lemann (FL), e seu papel na produção/reprodução do conglomerado 3G-Lemann, por meio de suas ações no campo da educação, no período 2022 a 2021, é nosso objeto de investigação nessa tese, relacionada institucionalmente ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação/Faculdade de Educação/UFMS-Campo Grande, Linha de Pesquisa “História, Políticas, Educação”. Para demostrarmos como se relacionam estes elementos – a FL e a sociedade do Capital, precisamos compreender o Estado moderno – parte fundamental do sistema sociometabólico do capital - para desvendarmos como, por meio das finanças públicas, a iniciativa privada ganha fôlego para perpetuar seus interesses e com isso a sociabilidade burguesa se mantém vigente: esse é nosso objetivo geral neste trabalho. Para tal, lançamos mão do materialismo histórico-dialético como teoria, e de fontes documentais diversas, tanto bibliográficas como aquelas produzidas pela própria FL e suas parceiras, visando reconstituir sua atuação na educação no Brasil. Realizamos esta reconstituição problematizando temáticas como a Nova Gestão Pública; a relação público-privada; as parcerias internacionais e nacionais da FL; e as mercadorias produzidas pela FL no campo educacional, voltadas tanto para escolas públicas, como para escolas públicas, como as tecnologias educacionais, entre outras. Finalizando, podemos dizer que a própria complexidade e abrangência das atividades da FL voltadas à educação pública no Brasil, que tem no Estado moderno um dos seus principais financiadores, já desvela um dos mecanismos importantes para a manutenção do sociometabolismo capitalista contemporâneo. Assim, os resultados construídos apontam que Fundação Lemann só pode ser analisada, enquanto objeto de pesquisa, se compreendermos as determinações que a compõem, relacionando a FL ao conglomerado empresarial ao qual pertence, por um lado. Por outro, também não podemos desconsiderar a crise estrutural do Capital, e seus desdobramentos sobre a produção/reprodução capitalista, que vai se constituir como elemento determinante para o presente/futuro da própria FL, e daquilo que ela representa. Palavras-chaves: Fundação Lemann, público-privado na educação, empresariado, fundos públicos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR