https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9342
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Matos, Thaís dos Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present work has the objective of analyzing how was, historically, the construction of the woman teacher and the identities imposed on her by society. Starting from a bibliographic study, we proposed to understand the characteristics that link women to the school field and, more specifically, to the teaching profession. The authors mentioned here were essential for us to understand that power relations represent one of the most significant factors both for the propagation of the idea that women are “naturally” suited to teaching; and, contradictorily, to justify the devaluation of the profession due to the massive presence of women among its staff. In the course of this work, it became evident that the entire construction of teaching as an essentially female activity took place through the manipulation of the perception of women and their social roles by the hegemonic sectors, throughout the different socio-historical contexts. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mulher Professora | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Docência | - |
dc.subject | Estereótipos | - |
dc.title | A mulher professora: visão histórica e suas identificações estereotípicas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sousa, Vera Luisa de | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem o objetivo de analisar como foi, historicamente, a construção da mulher professora e as identidades impostas a ela pela sociedade. Partindo de um estudo bibliográfico propusemos compreender as características que vinculam a mulher ao campo escolar e, mais especificamente, à profissão docente. Os autores aqui mencionados foram essenciais para que pudéssemos entender que as relações de poder representam um dos fatores mais significativos tanto para a propagação da ideia de que a mulher é “naturalmente” talhada para o magistério; quanto, contraditoriamente, para justificar a desvalorização da profissão pela massiva presença feminina entre seus quadros. No decorrer desse trabalho ficou evidente que toda a construção da docência como atividade essencialmente feminina se deu por meio da manipulação da percepção sobre a mulher e seus papéis sociais pelos setores hegemônicos, ao longo dos diferentes contextos sócio históricos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | CPTL | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |