Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Milena Pellissari Bedim-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: This work has the general objective of analyzing geography as a social complex inherent to humanity and; explain the social function of geographic science and its importance in school education and teacher training, based on the references of Historical-Critical Pedagogy. To this end, we used the ontological perspective of Lukács' Social Being (2013) as a method and the Immanent Analysis Lessa, (2014) as a methodological tool. The thesis is based on the principle that the reality in which we live is complex and has multiple determinations, where common sense is not sufficient to grasp the essential movement of space and lived reality. Therefore, scientific knowledge and, specifically, geographic science, are a safe way to contribute to the training of teachers in the apprehension and approximation of concrete space, beyond the banal space. To this end, the immanent analysis carried out from the text II Lavoro, the first chapter of the second volume of Lukács' Ontology of the Social Being, highlights the relationship between work, communication, social relations and human formation. We start from the work category, because our analysis is historical, and understanding the real historical process of human development permeates the understanding that the human species is humanized a priori through acts of work.. Through this understanding, we were able to relate work to education, considering the specificity of Historical-Critical Pedagogy. Education is a social dimension that derives from this fundamental triplet between work, communication and social relationships and, for this reason, it plays a specific and extremely important role for human development. As Work and Education are primary categories for the construction of this thesis, we also highlight the relationship of these categories with the teaching of geography, understanding that geography as a science, studies the production and reproduction of space in a concrete way, and, through its contents can link and reconstitute the process of human self-construction centered on real historical dynamics, allowing an articulation of concepts with everyday life. From the theoretical bases studied, we understand the ontological character of geographic science, highlighting the totality as the category that presents the possibilities and obstacles for individuals to act. As geography has accompanied humanity since its emergence, it has a social aspect and a scientific dimension, which is why it needs to be studied through these multiple determinations and, therefore, its systematized and organized study at school is important. Thus, we contribute to educational work in geography that values the selection of knowledge supported by what is most elaborated throughout human history in the scope of science, art and philosophy, enabling the development of more complex human capabilities, that is, the elevation of higher psychic functions, enabling the transposition of banal space to concrete space.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.-
dc.title: A IMPORTÂNCIA DA CIÊNCIA GEOGRÁFICA NA FORMAÇÃO DE PROFESSORES: DO ESPAÇO BANAL AO ESPAÇO CONCRETOpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rafael Rossi-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo geral analisar a Geografia como um complexo social inerente à humanidade e explicitar a função social da ciência geográfica, destacando sua importância na educação escolar e na formação de professores, a partir dos referenciais da Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica. Para tanto, utilizamos como método a perspectiva ontológica do Ser Social de Lukács (2013), e como ferramenta metodológica a Análise Imanente de Lessa (2014). A tese parte do princípio de que a realidade em que vivemos é complexa e de múltiplas determinações, onde o senso comum não é suficiente para apreender o movimento essencial do espaço e da realidade vivida. Portanto, o conhecimento científico e, especificamente a Ciência Geográfica, configuram-se como um caminho seguro para contribuir com a formação de professores, promovendo a apreensão e a aproximação do espaço concreto, para além do espaço banal. Para tanto, a análise imanente realizada a partir do texto Il Lavoro, primeiro capítulo do segundo tomo da Ontologia do Ser Social de Lukács, evidencia a relação entre trabalho, comunicação, relações sociais e a formação humana. Partimos da categoria trabalho, porque nossa análise é histórica, e compreender o processo histórico real do desenvolvimento humano perpassa pelo entendimento de que a espécie humana se humaniza a priori pelos atos de trabalho. Através desse entendimento, conseguimos relacionar o trabalho à educação, considerando a especificidade da Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica. A Educação é uma dimensão social que deriva dessa tríplice fundamental entre o trabalho, a comunicação e as relações sociais e, por esse motivo, desempenha uma função específica e de suma importância para o desenvolvimento humano. Sendo o Trabalho e a Educação categorias primordiais para a construção desta tese, evidenciamos sua relação com o ensino de geografia, entendendo que a geografia, enquanto ciência, estuda a produção e reprodução do espaço de maneira concreta, sendo que, através de seus conteúdos pode-se vincular e reconstituir o processo de autoconstrução humana centrado na dinâmica histórica real, permitindo uma articulação dos conceitos com o cotidiano. A partir das bases teóricas estudadas, compreendemos o caráter ontológico da Ciência Geográfica, ressaltando a totalidade como a categoria que apresenta as possibilidades e os entraves para os indivíduos atuarem. Essa ao acompanhar a humanidade desde o seu surgimento, precisa ser estudada através dessas múltiplas determinações e, por isso é importante o seu estudo sistematizado e organizado na escola. Assim, contribuímos para um trabalho educativo em geografia que preze pela eleição de conhecimentos amparados pelo que há de mais elaborado ao longo da história humana no âmbito da Ciência, da Arte e da Filosofia, possibilitando o desenvolvimento de capacidades humanas mais complexas, ou seja, a elevação das funções psíquicas superiores propiciando a transposição do espaço banal ao espaço concreto.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR