Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Eduardo Eugênio Siravegna Junior-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: SIRAVEGNA JUNIOR, Eduardo Eugênio. Reasonable duration of the process and control of conventionality: an analysis in light of the Inter-American Human Rights System. 2024. 147 f. Dissertation (Masters in Law) - Faculty of Law, Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, 2024. The slowness of the Brazilian Justice System is not a new problem, nor are the proposals for solutions that sought, without success, to face the problem innovative. However, the topic takes on a new look in the academic-legal field following Constitutional Amendment no. 45, which gave the reasonable duration of proceedings the status of a fundamental right. The justification and relevance of the research arises, therefore, from the fact that, despite the reasonable duration of the processes, it is a fundamental human right, enshrined both in the Constitution and in international documents, and, although numerous studies have already been produced on the theme, which proposed the most diverse solutions to remedy the slowness of the national judicial system, more than two decades of these facts the theme remains latent, since this guarantee has historically been neglected by the Brazilian State. However, if, on the one hand, Brazil has not yet resolved the issue of the slowness of its legal demands, on the other, over the decades, the Inter-American System has sought to improve justice at the regional level, affirming and reaffirming the right to reasonable duration of the process and providing parameters for States Parties to bring the aforementioned right into effect. Therefore, the human rights protective system historically formed in the IAHRS, especially based on the jurisprudence of the Inter-American Court, appears to be an important instrument in implementing the right to a reasonable time in the process, mainly through the construction of interjudicial dialogues between decisions handed down by judges and National courts with the precedents of the inter-American body, when carrying out the control of conventionality between the domestic order and international human rights law. Thus, the central problem of the work is: how can the construction of interjudicial dialogues, promoted in the control of conventionality exercised by national judicial bodies, be an important instrument for the realization of the human right to a reasonable duration of the process? Since the scope of this research is restricted to the aforementioned problem, the central objective of the research is to understand the institute of conventionality control and to reflect on how the institute, through the promotion of interjudicial dialogues, can be a useful tool for the realization of human rights in the domestic sphere. The work also presents three specific objectives, namely: i. assimilate the meaning of the expression “reasonable process period” from the perspective of the national legal system; ii. outline the basic aspects of the Inter-American System, analyzing the provisions of the American Convention that deal with the topic, as well as the jurisprudence of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights; iii. essentially understand the control of conventionality, especially how the institute has been versed in the precedents of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights, as well as the phenomenon of dialogues between its decisions and the Court's jurisprudence. Finally, regarding the methodology, according to the theoretical classification adopted, this research, in terms of objective, is exploratory and descriptive; in relation to the area of science, it is a theoretical investigation; as for nature, it is a summary of the subject; As for the procedure, it is an investigation of bibliographic sources; Regarding the approach, it is qualitative research. In the case of a theoretical investigation with bibliographic sources, bibliographic and documentary review will be adopted as a procedure and, as technical-operational tools for data collection, cataloguing, selection, reading and recording of specific works on the topic.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Controle de convencionalidade-
dc.subject: Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos-
dc.title: Razoável duração do processo e controle de convencionalidade: uma análise à luz do Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luciani Coimbra de Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: SIRAVEGNA JUNIOR, Eduardo Eugênio. Razoável duração do processo e controle de convencionalidade: uma análise à luz do Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos. 2024. 148 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Faculdade de Direito, Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, 2024. A morosidade do Sistema de Justiça brasileiro não se trata de um problema novo, tampouco são inovadoras as propostas de soluções que buscaram, sem sucesso, enfrentar o problema. Entretanto, o tema ganha uma nova roupagem no campo acadêmico-jurídico a partir da Emenda Constitucional n. 45, que conferiu à razoável duração dos processos status de direito fundamental. A justificativa e relevância da pesquisa decorre, pois, do fato de que, em que pese a razoável duração dos processos se tratar de um direito humano fundamental, consagrado tanto na Constituição quanto em documentos internacionais, e, embora já tenham sido produzidos numerosos estudos sobre o tema, que propuseram as mais diversas soluções para sanar a morosidade do sistema judicial nacional, mais de duas décadas desses fatos permanece latente o tema, uma vez que essa garantia tem sido historicamente descurada pelo Estado brasileiro. Contudo, se, por um lado, o Brasil ainda não solucionou a questão da lentidão de suas demandas judiciais, de outro, ao longo de décadas, o Sistema Interamericano tem buscado o aperfeiçoamento da justiça em âmbito regional, afirmando e refirmando o direito à razoável duração do processo e fornecendo parâmetros para que os Estados-parte tragam efetividade ao referido direito. Logo, o sistema protetivo de direitos humanos historicamente formado no SIDH, especialmente a partir da jurisprudência da Corte Interamericana se mostra como importante instrumento na efetivação do direito ao razoável tempo do processo, principalmente mediante a construção de diálogos interjudiciais entre as decisões proferidas por juízes e Tribunais nacionais com os precedentes do órgão interamericano, quando da realização do controle de convencionalidade entre o ordenamento interno e o direito internacional dos direitos humanos. Assim, o problema central do trabalho é: como a construção de diálogos interjudiciais, promovidos no controle de convencionalidade exercido pelos órgãos judiciais nacionais, pode ser um importante instrumento para a efetivação do direito humano à razoável duração do processo? Estando o escopo dessa pesquisa adstrito ao problema mencionado, o objetivo central da pesquisa é o de compreender o instituto do controle de convencionalidade e de refletir como o instituto, através da promoção de diálogos interjudiciais, pode ser uma ferramenta útil para a efetivação de direitos humanos na esfera doméstica. O trabalho apresenta ainda três objetivos específicos, quais sejam: i. assimilar o significado da expressão “razoável prazo do processo” a partir a ótica do ordenamento jurídico nacional; ii. delinear os aspectos basilares do Sistema Interamericano, analisando os dispositivos da Convenção Americana que tratam do tema, igualmente, a jurisprudência da Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos; iii. compreender essencialmente o controle de convencionalidade, sobretudo como o instituto tem sido versado nos precedentes da Corte IDH, bem como o fenômeno dos diálogos entre as suas decisões e a jurisprudência da Corte. Por fim, quanto à metodologia, segundo a classificação teórica adotada, a presente pesquisa, quanto ao objetivo, é exploratória e descritiva; em relação à área da ciência, é uma investigação do tipo teórica; quanto à natureza, é um resumo de assunto; quanto ao procedimento, é uma investigação de fontes do tipo bibliográfica; em relação à abordagem, é uma pesquisa qualitativa. Tratando-se de uma investigação teórica com fontes do tipo bibliográfica, se adotará a revisão bibliográfica e documental como procedimento e, como ferramentas técnico-operacionais para coleta de dados, a catalogação, seleção, leitura e fichamentos de obras específicas sobre o tema.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR