Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Jesus, Caroline Estevo de-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Despite the creation of the National Solid Waste Policy, which established the end of landfills by 2014, through Law No. 12,305, enacted in 2010, the practice of disposing of waste in landfills is still recurrent in Brazil. The main cause cited for this practice is the lack of public and private resources for the implementation of sanitary landfills. Waste management plays a fundamental role as one of the components of the transition process to the circular economy. Reusable and recyclable solid waste can be seen as an economic good with social value, generating work and income. That said, the objective of this work is to study aspects related to the transition from an open dump to a landfill in the municipality of Nova Andradina – MS. To this end, through an interview with the engineer responsible for the landfill, a questionnaire based on the ReSOLVE Framework was applied with a focus on identifying practices and opportunities for applying the circular economy. Among the factors identified in the transition process aligned with the ReSOLVE Framework, the recovery of the former landfill space and the sharing of resources between the landfill and the municipality's collectors' association stand out. The main challenges are associated with the population's lack of awareness about waste disposal and the absence of some partnerships that expanded the recycling capacity of materials. This study contributed to understanding the challenges faced in the landfill implementation process as well as identifying opportunities to be implemented with a focus on stimulating the transition to the circular economy model.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade-
dc.subject: Logística Reversa-
dc.subject: Coleta seletiva-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: Estudo de caso: Transição de um lixão a céu aberto para um aterro sanitário de Nova Andradina- MSpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Laiane Alves de-
dc.description.resumo: Apesar da criação da política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos, a qual estabeleceu o fim dos lixões até o ano de 2014, através da Lei n° 12.305, promulgada em 2010, a prática de descarte de resíduos em lixões ainda é recorrente no Brasil. A principal causa apontada para tal prática é a falta de recursos públicos e privados para a implementação dos aterros sanitários. A gestão de resíduos desempenha um papel fundamental como um dos componentes do processo de transição para a economia circular. Os resíduos sólidos reutilizáveis e recicláveis podem ser vistos como um bem econômico e de valor social, gerador de trabalho e renda. Isto posto, o objetivo deste trabalho é estudar os aspectos relacionados à transição de um lixão a céu aberto para um aterro sanitário no município de Nova Andradina –MS. Para tal, por meio de entrevista com o engenheiro responsável pelo aterro sanitário, aplicou-se um questionário baseado no Framework ReSOLVE com foco na identificação de práticas e oportunidades de aplicação da economia circular. Entre os fatores identificados no processo de transição alinhados com o Framework ReSOLVE destaca-se a recuperação do espaço do antigo lixão e o compartilhamento de recursos entre aterro e a associação de catadores do município. Os principais desafios estão associados à falta de conscientização da população acerca do descarte de lixo e ausência de algumas parcerias que ampliaram a capacidade de reciclagem dos materiais. Esse estudo contribuiu para compreensão dos desafios enfrentados no processo de implementação do aterro bem como identificação de oportunidades a serem implementadas com foco em estimular a transição para o modelo de economia circular.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR