Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ISABEL BENITES PAREDES CHAVES-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Concerns about food security, reducing environmental impacts and sustainability highlight organic agriculture as an alternative to conventional agriculture. Furthermore, organic agriculture has social, economic and environmental bases that aim to improve environmental preservation and reduce dependence on pesticides, providing better health for people and conserving natural resources. In this sense, this research sought to analyze the characteristics of organic agriculture in Brazil, according to the analysis of data from the 2017 Agricultural Census. The quantitative research consisted of a systematic review and descriptive statistics on organic agriculture, based on data collected in SIDRA tables in the last 2017 Agricultural Census from the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE). The results show that 64,690 organic establishments in Brazil correspond to 1.28% of the national total, predominantly with a total area between 20 and 50 hectares, the producers are owners of the land, belonging to family farming, they receive technical guidance from the Government, they are not associated with no class and exclusively practice vegetable production. The majority of organic producers are men, aged between 55 and 65 years old, white color/race and fall into family farming - Pronaf B. In addition to the characteristics of organic establishments and producers, it was also observed that 63.69% of the 5,073 826 agricultural establishments did not use pesticides in Brazil in 2017. In view of the above, it is concluded that public policies are important to maintain and increase organic production, as well as investments in projects that promote the practice of organic cultivation in Brazil. Since the development of organic agriculture in large Brazilian regions is linked to the contribution of public policies, as the results show that 76.26% belong to family farming and 75.76% do not receive adequate technical guidance. Furthermore, Brazil exploits only 0.63% of the total arable area with organic production, having great growth potential due to its extensive agricultural area.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Agricultura familiar, sustentabilidade, produção orgânica-
dc.title: Agricultura orgânica no Brasil: caracterização a partir do censo agropecuário - 2017
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leonardo Francisco Figueiredo Neto-
dc.description.resumo: A preocupação com a segurança alimentar, a redução dos impactos ambientais e a sustentabilidade destacam a agricultura orgânica como uma alternativa à agricultura convencional. Além disso, a agricultura orgânica possui bases sociais, econômicas e ambientais que visam aprimorar a preservação do meio ambiente e reduzir a dependência de agrotóxicos, proporcionando mais saúde para as pessoas e conservando os recursos naturais. Neste sentido, a presente pesquisa buscou analisar as características da agricultura orgânica no Brasil, segundo a análise dos dados do Censo Agropecuário de 2017. A pesquisa quantitativa, consistiu na revisão sistemática e na estatística descritiva sobre a agricultura orgânica, com base nos dados coletados nas tabelas do SIDRA no último Censo Agropecuário de 2017 do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). Os resultados mostram que 64.690 estabelecimentos orgânicos no Brasil correspondem a 1,28% do total nacional, predominantes com área total entre 20 a 50 hectares, os produtores são proprietários da terra, pertencentes a agricultura familiar, recebem orientação técnica vinda do Governo, não são associados a nenhuma classe e praticam exclusivamente produção vegetal. A maioria dos produtores orgânicos são homens, com idade entre 55 a 65 anos, cor/raça branca e se enquadram na agricultura familiar-Pronaf B. Além das características dos estabelecimentos e produtores orgânicos, observou-se também que 63,69% dos 5.073.826 estabelecimentos agropecuários não utilizaram agrotóxicos no Brasil em 2017. Diante do exposto, conclui-se que as políticas públicas são importantes para manter e aumentar a produção orgânica, assim como os investimentos em projetos que promovam a prática do cultivo orgânico no Brasil. Visto que o desenvolvimento da agricultura orgânica nas grandes regiões brasileiras está atrelado a contribuição das políticas públicas, pois os resultados mostram que 76,26% pertencem a agricultura familiar e 75,76% não recebem orientação técnica adequada. Além disso, o Brasil explora apenas 0,63% do total de área agricultável com produção orgânica, possuindo um grande potencial de crescimento devido sua vasta área agrícola.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR