https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8970
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | GISLAINE VIEIRA DA SILVA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work has as its object of study the Student Assistance Policies at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS) and the socioeconomic profile of students served by the permanence actions in times of the Covid-19 pandemic, taking as a time frame the period of 2020 to 2021. Its general objective is to analyze Student Assistance actions and the profile of students assisted with these actions to encourage permanence in times of Covid-19, at the Federal Universities of Mato Grosso do Sul (2020 to 2021). Thus, its specific objectives are to investigate the Student Assistance policy and its relationship with higher education policy in Brazil; relate the national and institutional programs (UFMS) for Student Assistance during the period of the Pandemic generated by Covid-19 (2020 to 2021) based on the production balance and reveal the socioeconomic profile of the students served by the permanence actions, specific to the period of the Pandemic generated by Covid-19. To carry out the research, we used the historical and dialectical materialist approach as a basis. The main procedures for identifying empirical and bibliographic data were: a) Documentary research (in institutional documents, standards, decrees and notices); b) Production balance (consists of a survey of productions relevant to the topic and that deal with student assistance in times of the Covid-19 pandemic in their research). To reveal the socioeconomic profile of students covered by permanence actions, specific to the period of the Pandemic generated by Covid-19, we used data from questionnaires filled out by students at the time of enrollment, stored by the Information and Communication Technology Agency (AGETIC/UFMS) and obtained through the Dean of Student Affairs (Proaes). For better analysis and visualization of the information, we created charts, graphs and tables that allowed us to identify the socioeconomic profile of the students served by the institution's permanency actions. As a result, we showed that, during the pandemic period, 3,154 students were assisted by AE actions (traditional actions and emergency Student Assistance actions), the majority of whom were: female, mixed race, single, do not have children, do not work , have a per person monthly income of up to 1 and a half minimum wages in force, use public transport and entered through the L1 type quota, we also show that, despite abstentions, the number of responses was sufficient to collect profile information socioeconomic status of students. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação Superior | - |
dc.subject | Assistência Estudantil | - |
dc.subject | permanência | - |
dc.subject | perfil socioeconômico | - |
dc.subject | covid-19 | - |
dc.title | POLÍTICAS DE ASSISTÊNCIA ESTUDANTIL NA UFMS EM TEMPOS DE COVID-19: Perfil dos estudantes atendidos pelas ações de permanência | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carina Elisabeth Maciel | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objeto de estudo as Políticas de Assistência Estudantil na Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS) e o perfil socioeconômico dos estudantes atendidos pelas ações de permanência em tempos de pandemia de covid-19, tendo como recorte temporal o período de 2020 a 2021. Seu objetivo geral é analisar as ações de Assistência Estudantil e o perfil dos estudantes atendidos com estas ações para favorecer a permanência em tempos de covid-19 na Universidades Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (2020 a 2021). Dessa forma, tem como objetivos específicos investigar a política de Assistência Estudantil e sua relação com a política de educação superior no Brasil; relacionar os programas nacionais e institucionais (UFMS) para Assistência Estudantil no período da pandemia gerada pela covid-19 (2020 a 2021) a partir do balanço de produção e desvelar o perfil socioeconômico dos estudantes atendidos pelas ações de permanência, específicos do período da pandemia gerada pelo vírus. Para a realização da pesquisa, utilizamos como base a abordagem materialista histórica e dialética. Os principais procedimentos para identificação dos dados empíricos e bibliográficos foram: a) Pesquisa documental (em documentos institucionais, normas, decretos e editais); b) Balanço de produção (consiste em um levantamento de produções relevantes ao tema e que tratam em suas pesquisas sobre assistência estudantil em tempos de pandemia da covid-19). Para desvelar o perfil socioeconômico dos estudantes atendidos pelas ações de permanência, específicos do período da pandemia gerada pela covid-19, utilizamos dados dos questionários preenchidos pelos estudantes no momento da matrícula, armazenados pela Agência de Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicação (AGETIC/UFMS) e obtidos por meio da Pró-Reitoria de Assuntos Estudantis (Proaes). Para melhor análise e visualização das informações, elaboramos quadros, gráficos e tabelas que permitiram identificar o perfil socioeconômico dos estudantes atendidos pelas ações de permanência da instituição. Como resultados, evidenciamos que, durante o período de pandemia, 3.154 estudantes foram atendidos pelas ações de Assistência Estudantil (ações tradicionais e ações emergenciais de Assistência Estudantil), sendo em sua maioria: do sexo feminino, parda, solteiros, não têm filhos, não trabalham, possuem renda mensal per capita de até 1 salário mínimo e meio vigente, utilizam transporte coletivo e ingressaram por meio da cota do tipo L1. Evidenciamos ainda que, apesar de abstenções, a quantidade de respostas foi suficiente para o levantamento das informações do perfil socioeconômico dos estudantes. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |