Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Henrique Furtado Tavares-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: ABSTRACT The premise of the research is the analysis of actions and measures, by the public authorities and public-private partnerships, which were and are being taken to combat the dissemination of false information, in addition to the mechanisms adopted and made available to check the veracity of information in national scope and how, directly or indirectly, such an examination is contributing to the formation of critical thinking, ethical political culture and, consequently, the exercise of citizenship. Thus, the main objective was to analyze the public policies to combat disinformation, adopted in Brazil, in the period from 2018 to 2023, their use with a partisan political nature and the mechanisms for checking information made available both by the public authorities and by partnerships public private and private and voluntary initiatives. To this end, it brought the following secondary objectives: Analyze ethical issues in relation to the dissemination of information as a political strategy; Study the antecedents of disinformation; Raise and describe public policies, measures and actions proposed by the Executive Branch during the period from 2018 to 2023, focusing on the electoral race; discuss the initiatives of the three powers, both in combating disinformation, the dissemination of notably untrue facts in electoral communication and on social networks and the measures taken to investigate and investigate unethical and criminal conduct in the virtual environment; map and analyze negotiations at an international level during the period from 2020 to 2023; Examine how these policies for combating disinformation are effective in strengthening the exercise of citizenship and whether these policies meet the national policy proposal, and; suggest actions to be implemented to combat disinformation, with the results and analyzes of public policies, to achieve the emancipation of Brazilian citizens. To this end, the research methodology used is deductive, qualitative in nature, with explanatory bibliographic and documentary objectives. It is expected to obtain the observation that the checking instruments available influence, even if subjectively, the improvement of the population's ethical political culture. There was less effort to contain the spread of false information by the executive, while the legislative and judiciary demonstrated greater diligence in containing and repressing the escalation of manipulation of facts, both in the political sphere and on social networks and that partnerships public, private and voluntary initiatives have proven to be effective in combating fake news, with the conclusion that the strategy to combat disinformation must be multilateral and multidisciplinary, with an emphasis on Education to improve critical thinking, ethical-political emancipation and the exercise of citizenship of the individual and society as a whole. Keywords: Disinformation; Fake news in politics; Checking instruments; Culture Politics Ethics; Political citizenship;-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Cidadania-
dc.subjectpolíticas públicas-
dc.title: IMPORTÂNCIA DA CULTURA POLÍTICA ÉTICA PARA EXERCÍCIO DA CIDADANIA: análise das políticas públicas adotadas no Brasil para o combate a desinformação
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maurinice Evaristo Wenceslau-
dc.description.resumo: RESUMO A premissa da pesquisa versa na análise das ações e medidas, do Poder público e das parcerias público-privadas, que foram e estão sendo tomadas para combater à divulgação de informações falsas, além dos mecanismos adotados e disponibilizados para a checagem de veracidade de informações em âmbito pátrio e como, direta ou indiretamente, tal exame está contribuindo para a formação do pensamento crítico, da cultura política ética e consequentemente, do exercício da cidadania. Assim, estabeleceu-se como objetivo principal analisar as políticas públicas de enfrentamento da desinformação, adotadas no Brasil, no período de 2018 a 2023, sua utilização com cunho político partidário e os mecanismos de checagem de informações disponibilizados tanto pelo Poder público, quanto pelas parcerias público privadas e iniciativas privadas e voluntárias. Para tanto, trouxe como objetivos secundários: Analisar às questões éticas em relação à divulgação de informação como estratégia política; Estudar os antecedentes da desinformação; Levantar e descrever as políticas públicas, as medidas e ações propostas pelo Poder Executivo durante o período de 2018 a 2023, com foco na corrida eleitoral; discorrer sobre as iniciativas dos três poderes, tanto no combate à desinformação, a difusão de fatos notadamente inverídicos na comunicação eleitoral como nas redes sociais e as medidas tomadas para investigação e apuração de condutas antiéticas e delituosas no meio virtual; mapear e analisar as tratativas em âmbito internacional durante o período de 2020 a 2023; Examinar como essas políticas de enfrentamento da desinformação, são eficazes no fortalecimento do exercício da cidadania e se estas políticas atendem a proposta de política nacional, e; sugerir ações a serem implementadas no combate da desinformação, com os resultados e análises das políticas públicas, para a concretização da emancipação do cidadão brasileiro. Para tanto, a metodologia de pesquisa utilizada é dedutiva, de cunho qualitativo, com objetivo explicativo do tipo bibliográfica e documental. Espera-se obter a constatação de que os instrumentos de checagem disponibilizados influenciam mesmo que subjetivamente, no aprimoramento da cultura política ética da população. Verificou-se um menor esforço para conter à difusão de informações falsas por parte do executivo, enquanto o legislativo e judiciário demonstraram uma maior diligência na contenção e repressão da escalada de manipulação de fatos, tanto na esfera política quanto nas redes sociais e que as parcerias público privadas e iniciativas voluntárias se demonstraram eficazes no combate às fake news, com a conclusão de que a estratégia a fazer fronte à desinformação deve ser multilateral e multidisciplinar, com ênfase na Educação para aprimoramento do pensamento crítico, emancipação ética-política e exercício da cidadania do indivíduo e da sociedade como um todo. Palavras-chave: Desinformação; Fake news na política; Instrumentos de checagem; Cultura Política Ética; Cidadania política;
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR