https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8571Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | PAULO NASCIMENTO DOS SANTOS | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study aims to evaluate the degree of transparency of governmental open data related to economic and financial information provided by the Brazilian States' Open Data Portals, using the OpenGovB model of Veljković, Bogdanović-Dinić, and Stoimenov (2014) as a reference. In recent decades, there has been a growing wave in favor of governmental transparency, driven by the demand for greater accountability and public participation in governmental decisions. Governmental open data play a crucial role in this context, as they allow for in-depth analysis and understanding of government actions. In this study, transparency is explored through the lenses of agency and disclosure theories, emphasizing the importance of data authenticity, comprehensibility, and reusability. The methodology adopted involved the analysis of the portals to identify and evaluate the economic and financial information presented, followed by an individual inspection of the files to assess their quality. The results revealed that the Brazilian states' portals showed a degree of transparency lower than expected, with variations between 30% and 60%. Challenges such as authenticity issues, lack of standardization, and limited adherence to open formats were identified, indicating an urgent need for improvements to achieve the desired standards of governmental transparency. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | - | - |
| dc.title | AVALIAÇÃO DO GRAU DE TRANSPARÊNCIA DAS INFORMAÇÕES FINANCEIRAS DOS ESTADOS BRASILEIROS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Emanoel Marcos Lima | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo tem por objetivo avaliar o grau de transparência dos dados abertos governamentais relacionados às informações econômico-financeiras disponibilizadas pelos Portais de Dados Abertos dos Estados Brasileiros, utilizando como referência o modelo OpenGovB de Veljković, Bogdanović-Dinić e Stoimenov (2014). Nas últimas décadas, tem-se observado uma crescente onda em prol da transparência governamental, impulsionada pela demanda por maior accountability e participação pública nas decisões governamentais. Os dados abertos governamentais desempenham um papel crucial neste contexto, pois permitem uma análise e compreensão aprofundadas das ações do governo. Neste estudo, a transparência é explorada sob as lentes das teorias da agência e do disclosure, enfatizando a importância da autenticidade, compreensibilidade e reusabilidade dos dados. A metodologia adotada envolveu a análise dos portais para identificar e avaliar as informações econômico-financeiras apresentadas, seguida de uma inspeção individual dos arquivos para avaliar sua qualidade. Os resultados revelaram que os portais dos estados brasileiros apresentaram um grau de transparência abaixo do esperado, com variações entre 30% e 60%. Desafios como problemas de autenticidade, falta de padronização e limitada adesão a formatos abertos foram identificados, indicando a necessidade urgente de melhorias para alcançar os padrões desejados de transparência governamental. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |