Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: NATÁLIA MAYUME SOARES MORIYA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to investigate meanings and affects of students of a Bachelor’s Degree in Mathematics in relation to economic inequality. We held meetings with students and against the invitations, that is, situations that explain scenes of economic inequalities, we dialogue, problematize and produce about this contemporary emergency. The six meetings, with three classes of undergraduates, each with approximately 1 hour, were recorded in audio and video. These students are part of the Institutional Program of Teaching Initiation Scholarships (PIBID). The main theoretical and methodological framework of this research is the Semantic Fields Model (MCS). Talking and feeling about/with economic inequality, an emergency of the Antropocene, in the initial training of teachers, proved to be very powerful, because this type of inequality often accompanies us in classrooms and sometimes is silenced and naturalized. Among some of our meanings and affections to which we produce and were produced in the encounters with the pibidians, we built (were built, invented), between three emerging (and emergency) discussions with economic inequalities: photos as triggers of affections, between amazement and naturalization and meritocracy. These discussions were central in the processes of interactions between students. Amazement, anguish, sadness, discomfort and recognition in some situations were affections that were part of our meetings. It is urgent and necessary that these discussions are problematized in initial training processes of mathematics teachers.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Antropoceno-
dc.subject: Modelo dos Campos Semânticos-
dc.subject: Professores que Ensinam Matemática-
dc.subject: Formação Inicial.-
dc.title: DESIGUALDADE ECONÔMICA E EDUCAÇÃO MATEMÁTICA: UMA LEITURA PLAUSÍVEL DE SIGNIFICADOS E AFETOS DE LICENCIANDOS EM MATEMÁTICApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Joao Ricardo Viola dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta pesquisa é investigar significados e afetos de alunos de uma Licenciatura em Matemática em relação à desigualdade econômica. Realizamos encontros com estudantes e diante de convites, ou seja, situações que explicitam cenas de desigualdades econômicas, dialogamos, problematizamos e produzimos a respeito desta emergência contemporânea. Os seis encontros, com três turmas de licenciandos, cada uma com aproximadamente 1 hora, foram gravados em áudio e vídeo. Esses alunos fazem parte do Programa Institucional de Bolsas de Iniciação à Docência (PIBID). O principal referencial teórico-metodológico desta pesquisa é o Modelo dos Campos Semânticos (MCS). Falar e sentir sobre/com desigualdade econômica, uma emergência do antropoceno, na formação inicial de professores, mostrou-se muito potente, pois esse tipo de desigualdade nos acompanha frequentemente em salas de aulas e, por vezes, é silenciada e naturalizada. Entre alguns de nossos significados e afetos aos quais produzimos e fomos produzidos nos encontros com os pibidianos, construímos (fomos construídos, inventados), entre três discussões emergentes (e emergenciais) com desigualdades econômicas: fotos como disparadores de afetos, entre espantos e naturalizações e meritocracia. Essas discussões foram centrais nos processos de interações entre os estudantes. Espanto, angústia, tristeza, desconforto e reconhecimento em algumas situações foram afetos que fizeram parte de nossos encontros. É urgente e necessário que essas discussões sejam problematizadas em processos de formação inicial de professores de matemática.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR