Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: THAYS ALVES DE OLIVEIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: To construct this dissertation, I had to have sensitive listening, respectful writing and meticulous studies to write about a topic that permeates and crosses my experiences as a black woman and Mathematics teacher. I had to detach myself from the normalizing discourses that follow a pattern of the Western/European/American worldview, to put myself in the place of listening to stories of black Mathematics teachers under a cosmoperception that transversalizes other ways of thinking and producing research. I committed to being open to learning and producing new knowledge with black women who are Mathematics teachers and trainers in Mathematics Degree courses. In this sense, the objective of this study is to analyze the training trajectory of black Mathematics teachers who work in the Mathematics Degree course at the Public Universities of Mato Grosso do Sul, and in this way understand the intersections of racial and social issues in the training processes of these teachers. For this, I used Interviews as a source of production of Narratives (Clandinin and Connelly, 2011; Bruner, 2014; Jørgensen, 2022), as a mode of research that enable processes of reflection and (re)meanings of their own stories and experiences and, so that they can collaborate with the explanations I propose here. To analyze these narratives, I used the concept of Intersectionality (Akotirene, 2019; Collins, 2015; Crenshaw, 2002), which focuses on thinking about the multiple and simultaneous oppressions and social inequalities that accumulate in the bodies and experiences of black women. Intersectionality is the enunciation of a complex of problems that affect us, it is among many production of knowledge. And I used Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA) (Resende, 2020; Wodak, 2004) as a form of complaint. ACD is a way of studying and criticizing the discourses that are present in the society in which we live. A theorization that is interested in discourse as an instrument of power and control, and as an instrument of social construction of reality. That said, I seek, through my research, to give visibility to the subjectivities of black women, especially black Mathematics teachers, to the silencing and invisibility forced on them, despite always being in the continuous movement of conquering and asserting their own spaces. I concluded that Mathematics, and here with a capital letter, did not contribute strongly as a social marker in the lives of these women, being a black teacher in one of the areas, which socially, is intensely considered privileged, did not make it impossible for them, the interviewees, to suffer and face several racist situations throughout their training processes, as happened to me. Nor did experiencing these formation processes, through narratives, enable me to problematize the structure of the society in which we live, which so well erases, silences and oppresses various racist situations that we have suffered throughout our stories, to the point that we do not notice it. Choosing this professional activity only made their trajectories more difficult as they found themselves in a field that is said to be neutral and that moves away from demands that are emerging in our society. Finally, I write and propose a dissertation with the social commitment to confront racism in a racist society.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Processos de Formação-
dc.subject: Questões Raciais-
dc.subject: Entrevista Narrativa-
dc.subject: Educação Matemática, Análise Crítica do Discurso.-
dc.title: Trançando Narrativas de Professoras Negras de Matemática sob uma Cosmopercepção da Análise Crítica Interseccional do Discurso
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vanessa Franco Neto-
dc.description.resumo: Para construir essa dissertação, tive que ter uma escuta sensível, uma escrita respeitosa e estudos meticulosos para escrever sobre uma temática que perpassa e atravessa as minhas vivências como uma mulher preta e professora de Matemática. Tive que me desprender dos discursos normalizadores que seguem um padrão da cosmovisão ocidental/europeia/estadunidense, para me colocar no lugar de escuta de histórias de professoras negras de Matemática sob uma cosmopercepção que transversaliza outros modos de se pensar e produzir pesquisa. Me comprometi em estar aberta a aprender e produzir conhecimentos novos com mulheres negras que são professoras de Matemática e formadoras nos cursos de Licenciatura em Matemática. Nesse sentido, o objetivo desse estudo é analisar a trajetória de formações de professoras negras de Matemática que atuam no curso de Licenciatura em Matemática das Universidades Públicas de Mato Grosso do Sul, e dessa forma compreender os atravessamentos de questões raciais e sociais nos processos de formação dessas docentes. Para isso, fiz uso de Entrevistas como fonte de produção de Narrativas (Clandinin e Connelly, 2011; Bruner, 2014; Jørgensen, 2022), como modo de pesquisa que possibilitam processos de reflexões e (re)significados de suas próprias histórias e vivências e, que assim possam vir a colaborar com as explanações que proponho aqui. Para analisar essas narrativas utilizei do conceito de Interseccionalidade (Akotirene, 2019; Collins, 2015; Crenshaw, 2002) que tem como foco de estudo pensar as múltiplas e simultâneas opressões e desigualdades sociais que se acumulam nos corpos e nas experiências de mulheres negras. A Interseccionalidade é a enunciação de um complexo de problemas que nos atinge, é dentre tantas produção de conhecimento. E utilizei a Análise Crítica do Discurso (ACD) (Resende, 2020; Wodak, 2004) como uma forma de denúncia. A ACD é uma forma de estudar e criticar os discursos que estão postos na sociedade em que vivemos. Uma teorização que está interessada no discurso como instrumento de poder e controle, e como instrumento de construção social da realidade. Dito isso, procuro por meio da minha pesquisa, dar visibilidade às subjetividades das mulheres negras, em especial professoras negras de Matemática, aos silenciamentos e a invisibilidade forçada a elas, apesar de sempre estarem no movimento contínuo de conquistar e afirmar seus próprios espaços. Concluí que a Matemática, e aqui com letra maiúscula mesmo, não contribuiu fortemente como um marcador social na vida dessas mulheres, ser professora negra de uma das áreas, que socialmente, é intensamente dita privilegiada não impossibilitou que elas, as entrevistadas, sofressem e enfrentassem diversas situações racistas ao longo de seus processos de formação, assim como ocorreu comigo. Tampouco experienciar esses processos de formações, por meio das narrativas, me possibilitaram problematizar a estrutura da sociedade em que vivemos que tão bem apaga, silencia e oprime diversas situações racistas que sofremos no decorrer de nossas histórias, a ponto de não a percebermos. A escolha por essa atuação profissional só tornou suas trajetórias mais difíceis ao se verem em um campo que se diz neutro e que se afasta de demandas que são emergentes em nossa sociedade. Por fim, escrevo e proponho uma dissertação com o compromisso social de enfrentar o racismo em uma sociedade racista.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR