https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8180Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Adaline Franco Rodrigues | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The teaching experience allows us to frequently perceive crises of certainty and dissatisfaction among university students, triggering losses in these students' academic performance and quality of life. This research investigated and discussed the processes and determinants of psychological suffering in medical students at a Higher Education institution in Mineiros - GO in the light of Historical-Cultural Theory. We used investigative resources based on questionnaires and scales applied to seventy-four medical students, which gave us an overview of the students' socioeconomic and cultural characterization, the analysis of quality of life and the perception of stress and psychological suffering. We sequentially carried out two focus groups with a total of eleven students from the initial and final years of the basic cycle of the course. The method of analysis applied was based on the theoretical-methodological assumptions of the Historical-Cultural theory, which has its epistemological root in Historical- Dialetic Materialism. The analyzes demonstrate the influence of professional perspectives and the stigmas of the medical profession in triggering psychological suffering, considering historicity and the constant interaction between the singular, the particular and the universal. The analyzes revealed the contradictions inherent to medical training, highlighting the influence of medical culture in the reproduction of hegemonic values. This study also highlighted psychological distress as a complex phenomenon, rooted in motivations, social stigmas, academic pressures and contradictions of professional practice. The need for critical awareness in medical education is highlighted in the face of the structural challenges that permeate medical training under the aegis of capitalism. Discussing these aspects in a reflective way with students and teachers can promote conscious professional training and promote strategies to minimize psychopathological symptoms as long as they are considered in the context of their historical and cultural constitution | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | . | - |
| dc.title | SOFRIMENTO E ADOECIMENTO PISÍQUICO DO ESTUDANTE DEMEDICINA À LUZ DA TEORIA HISTÓRICO-CULTURAL | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Celia Beatriz Piatti | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A vivência docente permite-nos perceber frequentemente as crises de certezas e insatisfações entre universitários, desencadeando prejuízos no desempenho acadêmico e qualidade de vida destes estudantes. Esta pesquisa investigou e discutiu os processos e determinantes do sofrimento psíquico em alunos de medicina de uma instituição de Ensino Superior de Mineiros - GO à luz da Teoria Histórico-Cultural. Utilizamos recursos investigativos a partir de questionários e escalas aplicados a setenta e quatro estudantes de medicina, que nos deram o panorama de caracterização socioeconômica e cultural dos discentes, a análise da qualidade de vida e a percepção de estresse e sofrimento psíquico. Realizamos sequencialmente, dois grupos focais com total de onze estudantes dos anos iniciais e finais do ciclo básico do curso. O método de análise aplicado foi pautado nos pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da teoria Histórico- Cultural que tem sua raiz epistemológica no Materialismo Histórico-Dialético. As análises demonstram a influência das perspectivas profissionais e dos estigmas da profissão médica no desencadeamento do sofrimento psíquico, considerando a historicidade e a interação constante entre o singular, o particular e o universal. As análises revelaram as contradições inerentes à formação médica, evidenciando a influência da cultura médica na reprodução de valores hegemônicos. Este estudo destacou ainda o sofrimento psíquico como um fenômeno complexo, enraizado nas motivações, estigmas sociais, pressões acadêmicas e contradições do exercício profissional. Ressalta-se a necessidade de uma consciência crítica na educação médica diante dos desafios estruturais que permeiam a formação médica sob a égide do capitalismo. Discutir esses aspectos de forma reflexiva com alunos e professores pode favorecer a formação profissional consciente e promover estratégias para minimizar os sintomas psicopatológicos desde que considerados no contexto de sua constituição histórica e cultural. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |