Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ISABEL VENANCIO ALVES-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: One of the care in the health area, in which quality and patient safety are of particular relevance, is the practice of nursing in urinary eliminations, specifically for patients with Urinary Retention (UR). Thus, it is the responsibility of the nurse to evaluate, diagnose, plan and intervene nursing actions to the patient with UR, with quality. Vesical catheterization is the most common intervention to treat UR, and according to the Resolution of the Federal Council of Nursing (COFEN) nº 450/2013, it is the exclusive competence of the nurse. Therefore, to ensure that the care of patients with UR is efficient and safe, it is essential to rely on confident and competent professionals. Self-confidence represents the recognition of the individual's own ability. Objectives: To identify the self-confidence of nurses in nursing care for patients with UR. Methods: Descriptive study with a quantitative, exploratory approach, carried out with nurses from the Regional Hospital of a city in the midwest region, located in the north of the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. For data collection, the Scale of Self-confidence in Nursing Care in Urinary Retention (EAAERU) was applied, 32 items, Likert type and has 5 variables, where 1 (nothing confident) to 5 (completely confident), grouped into five factors: 1) Interventions performed during urinary catheterization and/or in iatrogenic situations; 2) Interventions prior to urinary catheterization; 3) Interventions performed after urinary catheterization; 4) Communication, consent and preparation of Materials for urinary catheterization and; 5) Objective evaluation of the UR. Data analysis was done with descriptive statistics. All ethical precepts have been guaranteed. Results: All 18 (100%) nurses allocated to the hospital participated in the survey, mostly female (77.8%), with an average age of 36 years. Most have less than 10 years of training, 15 (83.3%) have a specialization and none have a master's and/or doctorate. As for self-confidence, the factors in which nurses have more self-confidence are the interventions prior to urinary catheterization (M=33.0 SD=3.5) and the communication, consent and preparation of materials for urinary catheterization (M=27.5; SD=3.0). The factors interventions performed during urinary catheterization (M=35.7; SD=5.8) and objective evaluation of urinary retention (M=16.0; SD=3.1) were the ones that nurses have less self-confidence. Conclusion: Self-confidence is an essential element for the work of nurses, especially in patient care in RU. Thus, in view of the self-confidence understood by nurses, the need for continuing education is observed, with the purpose of safer and more quality care to patients in the UR.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Retenção Urinária-
dc.subject: Enfermagem-
dc.subject: Confiança-
dc.subject: Cateterismo Urinário.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: Retenção urinária e a autoconfiança do enfermeiro
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: ANA PATRICIA ARAUJO TORQUATO LOPES-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Um dos cuidados na área da saúde, em que qualidade e segurança do paciente são de particular relevância, é a prática de enfermagem nas eliminações urinárias, especificamente para pacientes com Retenção Urinária (RU). Desse modo, é de responsabilidade do enfermeiro avaliar, diagnosticar, planejar e intervir ações de enfermagem ao paciente com RU, com qualidade. O cateterismo vesical é a intervenção mais comum para tratar RU, e de acordo com a Resolução do Conselho Federal de Enfermagem (COFEN) nº 450/2013, é de competência exclusiva do enfermeiro. Por conseguinte, para garantir que o cuidado ao paciente com RU seja eficiente e seguro, é fundamental contar com profissionais confiantes e competentes. A autoconfiança representa o reconhecimento da própria capacidade por parte do indivíduo. Objetivos: Identificar a autoconfiança dos enfermeiros na assistência de enfermagem aos pacientes com RU. Métodos: Estudo descritivo com abordagem quantitativa, exploratória, realizado com enfermeiros do Hospital Regional de uma cidade da região centro-oeste, situada no norte do estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. Para a coleta de dados, aplicou-se a Escala de Autoconfiança na Assistência de Enfermagem na Retenção Urinária (EAAERU), 32 itens, tipo Likert e conta com 5 variáveis, onde 1 (nada confiante) a 5 (completamente confiante), agrupadas em cinco fatores: 1) Intervenções realizadas durante o cateterismo urinário e/ou em situações iatrogênicas; 2) Intervenções prévias ao cateterismo urinário; 3) Intervenções realizadas após o cateterismo urinário; 4) Comunicação, consentimento e preparo dos materiais para realização do cateterismo urinário e; 5) Avaliação objetiva da RU. A análise dos dados foi feita com estatística descritiva. Todos os preceitos éticos foram garantidos. Resultados: Todos os 18 (100%) enfermeiros alocados no hospital participaram da pesquisa, em sua maioria do gênero feminino (77,8%), com idade média de 36 anos. A maior parte possui menos de 10 anos de formação, 15 (83,3%) possui especialização e nenhum possui mestrado e/ou doutorado. Quanto à autoconfiança, os fatores em que os enfermeiros têm mais autoconfiança são as intervenções prévias à realização do cateterismo urinário (M=33,0 DP=3,5) e a comunicação, consentimento e preparação dos materiais para realização do cateterismo urinário (M=27,5; DP=3,0). Os fatores intervenções realizadas durante o cateterismo urinário (M=35,7; DP=5,8) e avaliação objetiva da retenção urinária (M=16,0; DP=3,1) foram as que os enfermeiros têm menos autoconfiança. Conclusão: A autoconfiança é um elemento imprescindível para o trabalho do enfermeiro, sobretudo no atendimento ao paciente em RU. Assim, diante da autoconfiança compreendida pelos enfermeiros, observa-se a necessidade da educação continuada, com o propósito de uma assistência mais segura e de qualidade aos pacientes em RU.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR