Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Angela Regina da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this dissertation is to characterize, in historical perspective, the appropriations of the founders of the Maria Montessori College of Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, performed the Montessori philosophy for the teaching of mathematics. The research had as guiding question: what appropriations were made of Montessori philosophy in order to constitute representations in the training of teachers who taught Mathematics at the Maria Montessori College of Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul? In order to answer this question, we analyzed personal files of the founders Eliza Augusta Castilho Dias Pinho and Maria Sheila Oliveira Saldanha dating from 1980 to 1999. Among the personal files, there are two notebooks that we took for analysis and called them reference notebooks. For the analysis, we rely on references from cultural history, such as Certeau (1982), Julia (2001), Chartier (1990, 1991), Bloch (2005), Burke (1992). We also conducted an interview with the founders and the pedagogical coordinator, in which we learned of a teacher who taught all subjects, including Mathematics, for more than 35 years at the school. This information led us to the sources analyzed in the research. During the investigation, systematization and inventory of sources, we found a movement of appropriation by different means: courses, handouts and lectures, in addition to the works of Maria Montessori and the presence of institutions/organizations that convey the Montessori philosophy in Brazilian soil. Still, in this movement, we found that the founders made trips to study the Montessori system of teaching, which we consider as pedagogical trips (Mignot; Gondra, 2007). In the analysis of the reference notebooks, we identified guidelines for the teaching of the Great vision of numeration, composition and fundamental operations: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division, in the use of Montessori materials. In the guidelines, new uses and meanings were attributed to Montessori materials, such as the inclusion of material resources such as the roll for recapitulation and the elaboration of games aimed at teaching mathematics. In addition, the guidelines for training teachers bring representations of the Three-Time Lesson in Montessori (1965) for teaching mathematics. We found that this perspective permeates the teaching of mathematics through guidelines for training teachers and in the understanding of child development, based on principles of self-education, freedom and autonomy, since the notes brought, in concomitance, the teaching of mathematics, the Montessori philosophy and its elements. Therefore, we consider that Eliza Augusta and Maria Sheila made appropriations of the Montessori philosophy for the teaching of mathematics which generated representations for the training of teachers at the Maria Montessori College of Mato Grosso do Sul. Keywords: Maria Montessori, Appropriations, History of mathematics education, professional knowledge; Mato Grosso do Sul; Personal archives.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Maria Montessori-
dc.subject: Apropriações-
dc.subject: História da educação matemática-
dc.subject: Mato Grosso do Sul-
dc.subject: Arquivos pessoais.-
dc.title: APROPRIAÇÕES DA FILOSOFIA MONTESSORIANA PARA O ENSINO DE MATEMÁTICA NOS CADERNOS DO COLÉGIO MARIA MONTESSORI DE CAMPO GRANDE MS (1980-1999)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kesia Caroline Ramires Neves-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho de dissertação é caracterizar, em perspectiva histórica, as apropriações que as fundadoras do Colégio Maria Montessori de Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, realizaram da filosofia montessoriana para o ensino de matemática. A pesquisa teve como questão norteadora: quais apropriações foram realizadas da filosofia montessoriana de modo a constituir representações na formação de professores que ensinavam Matemática no Colégio Maria Montessori de Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul? Como forma de responder essa questão, analisamos arquivos pessoais das fundadoras Eliza Augusta Castilho Dias Pinho e Maria Sheila Oliveira Saldanha que datam de 1980 a 1999. Dentre os arquivos pessoais, constam dois cadernos que tomamos para análise e os denominamos cadernos de referência. Para a análise, nos apoiamos em referenciais da história cultural, como Certeau (1982), Julia (2001), Chartier (1990, 1991), Bloch (2005), Burke (1992). Também realizamos uma entrevista com as fundadoras e com a coordenadora pedagógica, na qual tivemos conhecimento de uma professora que lecionou em todas as disciplinas, inclusive, de Matemática, durante mais de 35 anos no referido colégio. Essa informação nos levou às fontes analisadas na pesquisa. Durante a investigação, sistematização e inventariação das fontes, constatamos um movimento de apropriação por diferentes meios: cursos, apostilas e palestras, além das obras de Maria Montessori e da presença de instituições/organizações que veiculam a filosofia montessoriana em solo brasileiro. Ainda, nesse movimento, localizamos que as fundadoras realizaram viagens para estudar o sistema montessori de ensino, as quais consideramos como viagens pedagógicas (Mignot; Gondra, 2007). Na análise dos cadernos de referência, identificamos orientações para o ensino da Grande visão da numeração, da composição e das operações fundamentais: adição, subtração, multiplicação e divisão, no uso de materiais montessorianos. Nas orientações, foram atribuídos novos usos e significados aos materiais montessorianos, tais como a inclusão de recursos materiais como o rolinho para recapitulação e a elaboração de jogos voltados para o ensino de matemática. Além disso, as orientações para formar professores trazem representações da Lição de Três Tempos em Montessori (1965) para o ensino de matemática. Inferimos que essa perspectiva perpassa o ensino de matemática por meio de orientações para formar professores e na compreensão de desenvolvimento da criança, calcados em princípios da autoeducação, liberdade e autonomia, uma vez que as anotações traziam, em concomitância, o ensino de matemática, a filosofia montessoriana e seus elementos. Portanto, consideramos que Eliza Augusta e Maria Sheila realizaram apropriações da filosofia montessoriana para o ensino de matemática, as quais geraram representações para a formação de professores no Colégio Maria Montessori de Mato Grosso do Sul. Palavras-chave: Maria Montessori; Apropriações; História da educação matemática; Mato Grosso do Sul; Arquivos pessoais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR