https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/7615
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | PEDRO HENRIQUE HERNANDES | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Phase angle (PA) is a parameter obtained through bioelectrical impedance (BIA), being an indicator of health, nutritional and functional status in different populations. Vegans tend to have a higher percentage of body fat and lower muscle mass compared to omnivores, however, it is not known whether PA is different between these two groups. The aim of the study is to compare the PA and body composition of physically active omnivorous and vegan individuals. This is a cross-sectional observational study involving 30 physical exercise practitioners (12 men and 18 women), divided into a vegan (GV; n=15) and omnivorous (GO; n=15) group, matched by sex, age, height and body weight (maximum difference of 5%). A scale, stadiometer and tetrapolar bioimpedance (Inbody® S10, Cerritos, USA) were used to measure body composition. No significant differences were observed between GV and GO in body mass (GV 63.7 ± 9.6 vs GO 63.2 ± 9.8 kg; p=0.89), height (GV 169 ± 10.2 vs GO 168 ± 10.3 cm; p=0.79), BMI (RBC 22.2 ± 2.3 vs GO 22.2 ± 1.36 kg/m2; p=0.97), skeletal muscle mass (RBC 27. 5 ± 6.5 vs GO 27.9 ± 8.6 kg; p = 0.87), body fat (RG 14.1 ± 5.6 vs GO 13.2 ± 6.3 kg; p=0.69 ), percentage of body fat (RBC 22.5 ± 9.2 vs GO 22.1 ± 11.3 %; p=0.90), whole body PA (RBC 6.0 ± 0.8 vs GO 6, 6 ± 1.0; p=0.10), AF of the left arm (GV 5.6 ± 0.8 vs GO 6.21 ± 1.0; p = 0.10), AF of the trunk (GV 6, 4 ± 1.4 vs GO 6.9 ± 1.3; p=0.29), AF of the left leg (GV 6.6 ± 0.8 vs GO 6.6 ± 1.2; p=0.38 ) and AF of the right leg (RG 6.5 ± 0.8 vs GO 6.8 ± 1.2; p=0.43). Right arm AF was lower in vegans compared to omnivores (GV 5.6 ± 0.8 vs GO 6.3 ± 0.9; p=0.03). The results indicate similarities in body composition and PA between vegans and omnivores, however the lower PA of the right arm (probably the dominant one) in the vegan group should be further investigated, using larger samples. In the context of sports nutrition, PA can be a practical tool to help assess body composition in assessing the nutritional status of physical activity practitioners. However, more studies on PA are needed in the field of sport. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vegano | - |
dc.subject | Bioimpedância Elétrica | - |
dc.subject | Ângulo de Fase. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.title | COMPARAÇÃO DO ÂNGULO DE FASE DA BIOIMPEDÂNCIA ELÉTRICA EM ESPORTISTAS VEGANOS E ONÍVOROS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | CHRISTIANNE DE FARIA COELHO RAVAGNANI | - |
dc.description.resumo | O ângulo de fase (AF) é um parâmetro obtido através da bioimpedância elétrica (BIA), sendo um indicador de saúde, estado nutricional e funcional em diferentes populações. Veganos costumam apresentar maior percentual de gordura corporal e menor massa muscular em relação aos onívoros, contudo, não se sabe se o AF é diferente entre esses dois grupos. O objetivo do estudo é comparar o AF e a composição corporal de indivíduos onívoros e veganos fisicamente ativos. Trata-se de um estudo observacional transversal envolvendo 30 praticantes de exercícios físicos (12 homens e 18 mulheres), divididos em grupo vegano (GV; n=15) e onívoro (GO; n=15), pareados por sexo, idade, estatura e peso corporal (diferença máxima de 5%). Utilizou-se balança, estadiômetro e a bioimpedância tetrapolar (Inbody® S10, Cerritos, EUA) para aferição da composição corporal. Não foram observadas diferenças significantes entre GV e GO na massa corporal (GV 63,7 ± 9,6 vs GO 63,2 ± 9,8 kg; p=0,89), estatura (GV 169 ± 10,2 vs GO 168 ± 10,3 cm; p=0,79), IMC (GV 22,2 ± 2,3 vs GO 22,2 ± 1,36 kg/m2; p=0,97), massa muscular esquelética (GV 27,5 ± 6,5 vs GO 27,9 ± 8,6 kg; p = 0,87), gordura corporal (GV 14,1 ± 5,6 vs GO 13,2 ± 6,3 kg; p=0,69), porcentagem de gordura corporal (GV 22,5 ± 9,2 vs GO 22,1 ± 11,3 %; p=0,90), AF do corpo todo (GV 6,0 ± 0,8 vs GO 6,6 ± 1,0; p=0,10), AF do braço esquerdo (GV 5,6 ± 0,8 vs GO 6,21 ± 1,0 ; p = 0,10), AF do tronco (GV 6,4 ± 1,4 vs GO 6,9 ± 1,3 ; p=0,29), AF da perna esquerda (GV 6,6 ± 0,8 vs GO 6,6 ± 1,2 ; p=0,38) e AF da perna direita (GV 6,5 ± 0,8 vs GO 6,8 ± 1,2; p=0,43). O AF do braço direito foi menor nos veganos comparados aos onívoros (GV 5,6 ± 0,8 vs GO 6,3 ± 0,9; p=0,03). Os resultados indicam semelhanças na composição corporal e AF entre indivíduos veganos e onívoros, porém o menor AF do braço direito (provavelmente o dominante) no grupo vegano deve ser melhor investigado, usando amostras maiores. No contexto da nutrição esportiva, o AF pode ser uma ferramenta prática adjuvante à composição corporal na avaliação do estado nutricional de praticantes de atividades físicas. No entanto, mais estudos sobre o AF são necessários na área do esporte. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |