Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LUCAS LEITE BARROS-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstractevaluation of Pharmacists' Knowledge Regarding NBCAL (Brazilian Standard for the Marketing of Food for Infants and Young Children, Nipples, Pacifiers and Bottles. in Pharmacies) in Campo Grande, MS. Methods: A quantitative, descriptive, and cross-sectional study was conducted with pharmacists in 157 pharmacies in Campo Grande. A questionnaire was administered, including questions related to knowledge about NBCAL and its role as a healthcare professional. Results: 45 pharmacists were interviewed, and 44.4% of them were unfamiliar with NBCAL. Professionals with up to 2 years of experience were more likely to report knowledge of NBCAL (p=0.03). Although the majority claimed autonomy (72.7%) in displaying products in the commercial establishment, less than one-third were convinced that the commercial promotion of infant formulas, pacifiers, and baby bottles could harm breastfeeding. Conclusion: Pharmacists' knowledge of NBCAL is very limited, and they do not believe that commercial promotion practices can affect breastfeeding. The data suggest the need for awareness and training of these healthcare professionals as a strategy to protect breastfeeding.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Aleitamento Materno-
dc.subject: Farmacêuticos-
dc.subject: Profissionais de saúde-
dc.subject: NBCAL-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: AVALIAÇÃO DO CONHECIMENTO DE FARMACÊUTICOS SOBRE A NORMA BRASILEIRA DE COMERCIALIZAÇÃO DE ALIMENTOS PARA LACTENTES E CRIANÇAS DE PRIMEIRA INFÂNCIA, BICOS, CHUPETAS E MAMADEIRAS EM CAMPO GRANDEpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: OSVALDINETE LOPES DE OLIVEIRA SILVA-
dc.description.resumoavaliar o conhecimento dos farmacêuticos sobre a NBCAL em farmácias do município de Campo Grande, MS. Métodos: Estudo quantitativo, descritivo e transversal, realizado com farmacêuticos em 157 farmácias de Campo Grande, onde foi aplicado um questionário com perguntas relacionadas ao conhecimento sobre a NBCAL e o seu papel como profissional da saúde. Resultados: Foram entrevistados 45 farmacêuticos e 44,4% desses desconhecem a NBCAL. Os profissionais que mais relataram conhecer a NBCAL, foram aqueles com até 2 anos de formados (p=0,03). Embora a maioria afirme (72,7%) possuir autonomia sobre a exposição dos produtos no estabelecimento comercial, menos de um terço possuem convicção de que a promoção comercial de fórmulas infantis, chupetas e mamadeiras possam prejudicar o aleitamento materno. Conclusão: O conhecimento da NBCAL pelos farmacêuticos é muito incipiente e os mesmos não acreditam que as práticas de promoção comercial possam afetar a amamentação. Os dados sugerem a necessidade de conscientização e capacitação desses profissionais de saúde como estratégia de proteção à amamentação.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR